Sublette County

WyomingPopulation: 8,801
44
/100
Avoid
#702 of 1,000 counties
#19 in Wyoming (23 counties)
Analysis by RentalCalcs ResearchIndependent data + algorithm-driven scoring
Updated August 8, 2026Sources: Zillow ZHVI, Zillow ZORI, US Census ACS, Tax Foundation

Market Snapshot

$463,185
Median Home Price
102% above national median
$1,175/mo
Median Rent
19% below national median
3.04%
Rent-to-Price Ratio
Top 99% nationally
-$1,664
Est. Monthly Cash Flow
With 20% down at 6.9% rate

Sublette market analysis

Sublette County's numbers tell a clear story before you run a single scenario: at a 1.98% cap rate and a gross rent-to-price ratio of 0.030 (roughly $1,175 median rent against a $463,185 median home price), this market sits firmly on the appreciation end of the spectrum. The modeled cash-flow position is deeply negative, with an estimated monthly shortfall of $1,664 after a 20% down payment at 6.85%, producing a cash-on-cash return of -18.74%. That is not a rounding error or a conservative assumption, it is structural: rents simply do not come close to supporting the debt service on median-priced assets here. The 2.9% year-over-year price gain is real but modest, and the affordability index of 34 out of 100 reflects how compressed the entry point already is relative to what rents will bear.

The investor this market suits is one who is buying appreciation and can fund the carry from outside the property. A cash-flow buyer or a yield-focused operator has no real argument here: a -18.74% cash-on-cash return is not a value-add problem you can renovate your way out of when the cap rate ceiling is sub-2%. An appreciation buyer with a long time horizon and the balance sheet to absorb four-figure monthly losses indefinitely could find a thesis, particularly if they believe Sublette's land-constrained, low-population character creates durable price support. But that thesis requires conviction in continued price appreciation well above the current 2.9% annual pace to ever produce an acceptable total return, and at a national percentile ranking of 10 out of 1,000 counties analyzed, the data does not currently support calling this a high-conviction appreciation play either.

No economic anchor data was provided for Sublette County, so no conclusions about employer concentration or job-market depth are drawn here. What the population figure of 8,801 does tell you structurally is that this is one of the smallest county markets in the dataset. Thin population means a thin rental pool, limited liquidity when you need to exit or reposition, and outsized sensitivity to any single employer contraction or demographic shift. In a county this size, a few hundred people moving in or out meaningfully changes vacancy dynamics in ways that a 50,000-person county absorbs without notice.

Wyoming's state-average effective property tax rate of 0.61% is a genuine tailwind here, and the low flag is warranted. Monthly tax and insurance combined runs approximately $328 on a median-priced asset, which is a comparatively light fixed-cost burden. To be clear, that rate is a state-average estimate from Tax Foundation 2024 data, and actual Sublette County or township assessments may differ, so confirm the local mill levy before closing. Even so, at $2,825 annually in property tax and $1,112 in insurance, the carry cost structure is not the problem. The problem is the debt service: a $2,428 monthly mortgage against $1,175 in rent means the tax and insurance tailwind is swamped by an unbridgeable financing gap.

The primary risk here is concentration compounded by illiquidity. A county of fewer than 9,000 people has a rental market that can be materially disrupted by single-employer decisions or seasonal population shifts. There is no data here on vacancy rates, and no vacancy figure will be invented, but the structural thinness of the demand pool is visible in the population number alone and deserves explicit weight in any underwrite. Regulatory and zoning risk is not flagged by the provided data, but small, rural Wyoming counties often have limited rental housing stock, which cuts both ways: constrained supply can support rents but also limits your ability to find comparable transactions when you need to appraise or sell.

Against its neighbors, Sublette is the weakest cash-flow option in the group and sits near the bottom on overall score. Fremont County offers a rent-to-price ratio of 0.040 against a median price of $307,563, nearly 34% cheaper to enter with materially better yield math and an overall score of 45. Sheridan County at 0.040 rent-to-price and a $1,462 median rent is the most compelling yield profile in the peer set, with an overall score of 47. Albany County at 0.038 and a $361,467 median price gives you a university market with more demand depth. Park County's ratio of 0.035 is still better than Sublette's 0.030, though its overall score of 35 signals its own structural issues. The only scenario where an investor chooses Sublette over these neighbors is if they have a specific property with a use case, a vacation rental conversion or a land-value play, that is not captured in median-market data, or if they are buying land rather than cashflow and Sublette's specific geography is the point. For a standard buy-and-hold rental strategy, every neighbor with published rent data outperforms Sublette on the metrics that matter most to that approach.

Last analyzed August 8, 2026. Based on the latest available Zillow and Census data for Sublette County.

Scenario comparison

Same $1,175/mo rent assumption, 20% down, 6.85% rate. What changes is the acquisition price.
ScenarioPurchase priceMonthly cash flowCap rateCash-on-cash
75% of median
value-add or distressed
$347,389-$1,057/mo2.6%-15.9%
Median
typical MLS deal
$463,185-$1,664/mo2.0%-18.7%
125% of median
newer / premium
$578,982-$2,271/mo1.6%-20.5%

Price History

Median Home Price

Median Rent

Historical data from Zillow ZHVI/ZORI

Quick Investment Calculator

20%
5%50%100%

Purchase

Purchase Price$463,185
Down Payment (20%)$92,637
Loan Amount$370,548
Interest Rate6.85%

Monthly Cash Flow

Gross Rent+$1,175
Monthly P&I-$2,428
Est. Expenses (35%)-$411
Net Cash Flow-$1,664/mo
2.0%
Cap Rate (all cash)
-18.7%
Cash-on-Cash Return
3.04%
Rent-to-Price Ratio
Negative leverage: At 6.85% rates, borrowing costs exceed the 2.0% cap rate. All-cash buyers may see better returns.

* Based on county median values. 35% expenses include taxes, insurance, maintenance, vacancy, and property management. Actual results vary by property.

Score Breakdown

Overall Investment Score
44/100
44
Cash Flow(30%)
16/100

Based on 3.04% rent-to-price ratio. Higher ratios indicate stronger cash flow potential.

Appreciation(25%)
79/100

Based on 2.9% YoY price growth. Moderate growth (3-8%) scores highest.

Stability(25%)
50/100

Population data not available.

Affordability(20%)
34/100

Based on price relative to estimated local incomes.

Scores are calculated using real Zillow home value and rent data, Census population data, and economic indicators. The weighted average produces the overall investment score. Markets with missing rent data use estimated values based on regional averages.

Investment Outlook

Strengths

  • +Complete rent data available

Challenges

  • -Below-average rent-to-price ratio (3.04%)
  • -Negative cash flow at typical financing (-$1,664/mo)
  • -Negative leverage (cap rate 2.0% < mortgage rate 6.9%)
  • -High price-to-income ratio makes financing challenging

Economic Indicators

Population
8,801
Median Income
Data pending
Unemployment Rate
Data pending
Price-to-Income
Data pending

Who this market fits

Best for
  • +All-cash buyers: removing debt service flips the cap rate to actual yield
Skip if
  • You need positive cash flow on day one at typical leverage
  • You can't tolerate negative leverage (cap rate below mortgage rate today)
  • You rely on FHA-style financing: prices are stretched relative to local incomes
  • You want a market with broad institutional consensus on fundamentals

Compare to Nearby Counties

CountyVerdict
SheridanWY
47$442,611$1,4633.97%HoldView
FremontWY
45$307,563$1,0254.00%HoldView
LincolnWY
45$501,355Est. pendingHoldView
CurrentSubletteWY
44$463,185$1,1753.04%Avoid
AlbanyWY
43$361,467$1,1423.79%AvoidView
ParkWY
35$444,338$1,3023.52%AvoidView

The Bottom Line

AvoidSublette may be challenging for traditional rentals. High prices or low rents make cash flow difficult.

Sublette County in Wyoming scores 44/100, ranking #702 of 1,000 US counties (top 90%). At 20% down and current rates, a median-priced rental loses about $1664/month; the 3.04% gross rent-to-price ratio doesn't survive debt service. The thesis here is appreciation, value-add, house hacking, or all-cash.

Monthly Cash Flow
$-1,664/mo
Cap Rate
2.0%
Cash-on-Cash
-18.7%

Related markets

Frequently asked questions

The cap rate in Sublette County is 1.98%, which is well below the 5–8% range typical of cash-flow markets and indicates this is primarily an appreciation-focused market.

Ready to Analyze a Deal in Sublette?

Use our investment calculators to run detailed numbers on specific properties.