California cities with rent data
| City | Median rent | Range | ZIP codes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles | $2,710 | $1,806 to $12,540 | 94 |
| San Diego | $3,012 | $2,121 to $5,653 | 33 |
| San Jose | $3,532 | $3,011 to $5,338 | 26 |
| Sacramento | $2,097 | $1,514 to $2,760 | 24 |
| San Francisco | $4,364 | $3,321 to $5,815 | 24 |
| Fresno | $1,623 | $1,238 to $2,750 | 18 |
| Oakland | $2,639 | $2,235 to $2,956 | 13 |
| Long Beach | $2,312 | $1,865 to $3,410 | 11 |
| Bakersfield | $1,754 | $1,287 to $2,444 | 10 |
| Stockton | $1,853 | $1,263 to $2,900 | 9 |
| Glendale | $2,894 | $2,257 to $3,133 | 8 |
| Irvine | $3,483 | $3,243 to $4,029 | 8 |
| Anaheim | $2,766 | $2,310 to $3,312 | 7 |
| Berkeley | $2,973 | $2,581 to $3,996 | 7 |
| Riverside | $2,410 | $2,344 to $2,974 | 7 |
| Santa Clarita | $2,845 | $2,501 to $4,000 | 7 |
| Newport Beach | $4,781 | $2,748 to $8,718 | 6 |
| Pasadena | $2,944 | $2,693 to $3,455 | 6 |
| San Bernardino | $2,099 | $1,763 to $2,800 | 6 |
| Santa Barbara | $3,802 | $3,405 to $4,335 | 6 |
| Santa Rosa | $2,682 | $2,396 to $2,934 | 6 |
| Burbank | $2,767 | $2,572 to $3,164 | 5 |
| Chula Vista | $3,242 | $2,580 to $4,355 | 5 |
| Corona | $2,909 | $2,559 to $3,285 | 5 |
| Garden Grove | $2,885 | $2,664 to $4,200 | 5 |
| Inglewood | $2,601 | $2,309 to $2,967 | 5 |
| Modesto | $1,967 | $1,623 to $2,131 | 5 |
| Orange | $3,493 | $3,023 to $3,848 | 5 |
| Santa Ana | $2,729 | $2,545 to $3,068 | 5 |
| Santa Monica | $3,553 | $3,200 to $6,342 | 5 |
| Torrance | $2,947 | $2,662 to $3,227 | 5 |
| Whittier | $2,343 | $2,043 to $3,500 | 5 |
| Carlsbad | $3,843 | $3,093 to $4,463 | 4 |
| Concord | $2,800 | $2,419 to $2,911 | 4 |
| Escondido | $2,522 | $2,290 to $2,705 | 4 |
| Fremont | $3,574 | $3,187 to $4,174 | 4 |
| Fullerton | $3,127 | $2,712 to $4,308 | 4 |
| Hayward | $2,671 | $2,465 to $2,796 | 4 |
| Huntington Beach | $3,140 | $2,857 to $3,545 | 4 |
| Moreno Valley | $2,521 | $2,263 to $2,554 | 4 |
| Oceanside | $2,918 | $2,805 to $3,137 | 4 |
| Oxnard | $2,867 | $2,569 to $2,991 | 4 |
| Rancho Cucamonga | $3,086 | $2,760 to $3,446 | 4 |
| Richmond | $2,824 | $2,295 to $3,124 | 4 |
| Salinas | $2,527 | $2,247 to $4,533 | 4 |
| Sunnyvale | $3,861 | $3,754 to $4,013 | 4 |
| Walnut Creek | $3,130 | $2,811 to $3,548 | 4 |
| Beverly Hills | $3,926 | $3,730 to $11,892 | 3 |
| Chico | $1,494 | $1,488 to $1,700 | 3 |
| Clovis | $2,427 | $1,755 to $2,543 | 3 |
| Covina | $2,388 | $2,247 to $2,583 | 3 |
| Downey | $2,277 | $2,264 to $3,054 | 3 |
| El Cajon | $2,178 | $2,126 to $2,704 | 3 |
| Elk Grove | $2,688 | $2,543 to $2,911 | 3 |
| Fontana | $3,233 | $2,665 to $3,418 | 3 |
| Hemet | $2,010 | $1,716 to $2,044 | 3 |
| Lancaster | $2,640 | $1,955 to $2,731 | 3 |
| Madera | $2,074 | $1,778 to $2,555 | 3 |
| Menifee | $2,795 | $2,494 to $3,073 | 3 |
| Merced | $2,062 | $1,795 to $2,115 | 3 |
| Mountain View | $4,445 | $4,311 to $4,635 | 3 |
| Novato | $3,882 | $3,821 to $4,165 | 3 |
| Ontario | $2,609 | $2,472 to $2,788 | 3 |
| Palmdale | $2,937 | $2,234 to $3,241 | 3 |
| Pomona | $2,437 | $1,905 to $2,532 | 3 |
| Rancho Cordova | $2,331 | $1,957 to $2,996 | 3 |
| Redding | $1,642 | $1,533 to $1,860 | 3 |
| Redwood City | $3,990 | $3,621 to $4,327 | 3 |
| Roseville | $2,457 | $2,218 to $2,923 | 3 |
| San Mateo | $3,746 | $3,583 to $4,022 | 3 |
| Santa Clara | $3,862 | $3,698 to $4,180 | 3 |
| Santa Cruz | $3,520 | $2,900 to $3,625 | 3 |
| Santa Maria | $2,379 | $2,198 to $3,245 | 3 |
| Temecula | $2,782 | $2,705 to $3,321 | 3 |
| Thousand Oaks | $3,302 | $3,227 to $3,535 | 3 |
| Tracy | $2,698 | $2,512 to $3,109 | 3 |
| Vallejo | $2,318 | $2,099 to $2,576 | 3 |
| Ventura | $2,817 | $2,750 to $3,168 | 3 |
| Victorville | $2,330 | $2,094 to $2,404 | 3 |
| Visalia | $1,918 | $1,746 to $1,958 | 3 |
| Vista | $2,666 | $2,640 to $2,868 | 3 |
| West Covina | $2,674 | $2,408 to $2,735 | 3 |
Is California a good place to buy a rental?
Rent is only half the equation. Compare it against local prices to see where the numbers actually work.