Rent by ZIP code in Bakersfield
| ZIP code | County | Typical rent | vs city median |
|---|---|---|---|
| 93312 | Kern County | $2,444 | +39% |
| 93313 | Kern County | $2,385 | +36% |
| 93314 | Kern County | $2,279 | +30% |
| 93311 | Kern County | $2,059 | +17% |
| 93307 | Kern County | $1,772 | +1% |
| 93306 | Kern County | $1,736 | -1% |
| 93309 | Kern County | $1,631 | -7% |
| 93308 | Kern County | $1,543 | -12% |
| 93304 | Kern County | $1,443 | -18% |
| 93301 | Kern County | $1,287 | -27% |
Rent by bedroom count in Bakersfield
Zillow's index above blends every unit size into one number. For a bedroom level view, these are HUD's FY2027 Fair Market Rents for Kern County. They include utilities and sit near the 40th percentile of the market, so treat them as the low side of what a typical unit lists for.
| Unit size | FY2027 Fair Market Rent | Change from FY2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,265 | +11.7% |
| 1 bedroom | $1,273 | +11.7% |
| 2 bedroom | $1,656 | +11.7% |
| 3 bedroom | $2,293 | +11.2% |
| 4 bedroom | $2,768 | +11.3% |
Source: HUD Fair Market Rents. Updates when HUD publishes a new fiscal year.
Is rent going up or down in Bakersfield?
Typical rent across Kern County is $1,785 as of August 2026. That is up 2.3% from a year earlier and up 32.0% over five years.
| Year | Typical rent, Kern County | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $1,458 | +16.2% |
| 2022 | $1,578 | +8.2% |
| 2023 | $1,655 | +4.9% |
| 2024 | $1,711 | +3.3% |
| 2025 | $1,757 | +2.7% |
| 2026 (through August) | $1,785 | +1.6% |
Zillow Observed Rent Index for the county, all home types, last published month of each year. Each row is compared with the end of the year before it.
Bakersfield rent questions
- What is the average rent in Bakersfield, CA?
- Typical asking rent in Bakersfield is $1,754 a month as of July 2026, across 10 ZIP codes. By ZIP code it runs from $1,287 to $2,444.
- How much is rent for a 2 bedroom in Bakersfield?
- HUD's FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two bedroom in Kern County is $1,656 a month including utilities. A one bedroom is $1,273 and a three bedroom is $2,293. Fair Market Rent is set near the 40th percentile, so a typical unit lists somewhat higher.
- Is rent going up or down in Bakersfield?
- Rent is rising. Typical rent in Kern County is $1,785 as of August 2026, up 2.3% from a year earlier.
- What is the cheapest ZIP code to rent in Bakersfield?
- ZIP 93301 has the lowest typical asking rent in Bakersfield at $1,287 a month, compared with $1,754 for the city overall.
- How much income do you need to rent in Bakersfield?
- Most landlords look for gross income of about three times the rent. At the typical Bakersfield rent of $1,754, that is about $5,262 a month, or $63,144 a year. This is a common screening rule of thumb, and individual landlords set their own.
How to use these numbers
These are Zillow Observed Rent Index values, a smoothed measure of typical asking rent for single family homes, condos, and apartments in each ZIP code. They describe what units are listed for, not what any specific unit will get. Condition, bedroom count, and the exact block all move the number.
If you are underwriting a purchase, use the ZIP figure rather than the city median, and then verify against live listings for the same bedroom count before you commit. Bakersfield sits in the Bakersfield, CA metro area.