Average Rent in Glendale, CA (2026)

Typical asking rent in Glendale is $2,894. Across the 8 ZIP codes with data it runs from $2,257 to $3,133, so which side of town you buy on matters as much as the city average. Data as of July 2026.

Median rent
$2,894
Average rent
$2,758
Lowest ZIP
$2,257
Highest ZIP
$3,133

Rent by ZIP code in Glendale

ZIP codeCountyTypical rentvs city median
91208Los Angeles County$3,133+8%
91207Los Angeles County$2,982+3%
91203Los Angeles County$2,962+2%
91202Los Angeles County$2,920+1%
91204Los Angeles County$2,868-1%
91201Los Angeles County$2,625-9%
91206Los Angeles County$2,320-20%
91205Los Angeles County$2,257-22%

Rent by bedroom count in Glendale

Zillow's index above blends every unit size into one number. For a bedroom level view, these are HUD's FY2027 Fair Market Rents for Los Angeles County. They include utilities and sit near the 40th percentile of the market, so treat them as the low side of what a typical unit lists for. Los Angeles County uses Small Area FMRs, and the two bedroom figure runs from $3,210 to $3,620 depending on the Glendale ZIP code.

Unit sizeFY2027 Fair Market RentChange from FY2026
Studio$2,151+3.5%
1 bedroom$2,402+3.2%
2 bedroom$2,964+2.1%
3 bedroom$3,760+2.1%
4 bedroom$4,208+2.7%

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents. Updates when HUD publishes a new fiscal year.

Is rent going up or down in Glendale?

Typical rent across Los Angeles County is $2,814 as of August 2026. That is up 1.3% from a year earlier and up 19.5% over five years.

YearTypical rent, Los Angeles CountyChange
2021$2,456+10.8%
2022$2,627+7.0%
2023$2,670+1.7%
2024$2,735+2.4%
2025$2,793+2.1%
2026 (through August)$2,814+0.7%

Zillow Observed Rent Index for the county, all home types, last published month of each year. Each row is compared with the end of the year before it.

Glendale rent questions

What is the average rent in Glendale, CA?
Typical asking rent in Glendale is $2,894 a month as of July 2026, across 8 ZIP codes. By ZIP code it runs from $2,257 to $3,133.
How much is rent for a 2 bedroom in Glendale?
HUD's FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a two bedroom in Los Angeles County is $2,964 a month including utilities. A one bedroom is $2,402 and a three bedroom is $3,760. Fair Market Rent is set near the 40th percentile, so a typical unit lists somewhat higher.
Is rent going up or down in Glendale?
Rent is rising. Typical rent in Los Angeles County is $2,814 as of August 2026, up 1.3% from a year earlier.
What is the cheapest ZIP code to rent in Glendale?
ZIP 91205 has the lowest typical asking rent in Glendale at $2,257 a month, compared with $2,894 for the city overall.
How much income do you need to rent in Glendale?
Most landlords look for gross income of about three times the rent. At the typical Glendale rent of $2,894, that is about $8,682 a month, or $104,184 a year. This is a common screening rule of thumb, and individual landlords set their own.

How to use these numbers

These are Zillow Observed Rent Index values, a smoothed measure of typical asking rent for single family homes, condos, and apartments in each ZIP code. They describe what units are listed for, not what any specific unit will get. Condition, bedroom count, and the exact block all move the number.

If you are underwriting a purchase, use the ZIP figure rather than the city median, and then verify against live listings for the same bedroom count before you commit. Glendale sits in the Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA metro area.

Other California cities

Would a rental in Glendale cash flow?

Start the analyzer with the Glendale median rent of $2,894 and add a real purchase price to see cash flow, cap rate, and cash-on-cash return.