A Chandler rental analysis needs a property-level rent estimate, the correct ZIP and a budget that can fund a repair before the next rent payment. A broad rent index or housing-authority standard supplies context, but neither establishes what a particular house will collect.
Our October 1, 2026 review found six Chandler ZIPs in RentalCalcs' market/HUD comparison data. All six used FY2027 ZIP-level Small Area Fair Market Rent references. The market observations were from July 2026. The City of Chandler's separately published payment-standard page still identified a schedule effective January 1, 2026. Those dates describe different data products and should remain separate in the property file.
Start with the unit's ZIP and comparable rentals
| ZIP code | All-size ZORI | ZORI month | HUD 2BR reference | HUD 3BR reference | HUD basis / year | 2BR reference vs ZORI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 85224 | $1,735 | September 2026 | $2,000 | $2,670 | ZIP SAFMR / FY2027 | +15.3% |
| 85225 | $1,754 | September 2026 | $1,720 | $2,300 | ZIP SAFMR / FY2027 | -1.9% |
| 85226 | $1,795 | September 2026 | $2,050 | $2,730 | ZIP SAFMR / FY2027 | +14.2% |
| 85248 | $2,361 | September 2026 | $1,960 | $2,610 | ZIP SAFMR / FY2027 | -17.0% |
| 85249 | $2,777 | September 2026 | $2,510 | $3,320 | ZIP SAFMR / FY2027 | -9.6% |
| 85286 | $2,086 | September 2026 | $2,220 | $2,930 | ZIP SAFMR / FY2027 | +6.4% |
Market rent is the Zillow Observed Rent Index, which covers all unit sizes. Dates and HUD geography are shown for each row.The percentage compares a bedroom-specific HUD reference with an all-size index; it is not a matched-unit premium, an adopted payment standard or an approved rent. Check bedroom-matched comps, the authority's schedule and utility allowance before underwriting.
The market column is an all-size Zillow Observed Rent Index. The HUD columns are bedroom-specific benchmarks. Their percentage difference cannot establish a premium available to an otherwise identical rental unit. Zillow's ZORI methodology explains the underlying index; it does not turn a ZIP observation into an appraisal of your property.
At the dated review, the July market observations ranged from $1,719 in 85224 to $2,723 in 85249. Those ZIPs contain different housing mixes. An owner should not add $1,004 to a two-bedroom asking rent merely because that is the difference between the two broad indices.
Start with the Chandler rent-estimate page, then gather comparable units with matching bedrooms, size, condition, parking and utility responsibilities. Record whether a comparable includes concessions or services. A detached house and an apartment with the same bedroom count can still provide weak evidence for one another.
For a voucher applicant, establish which authority administers the assistance and which schedule applies to the unit. Postal city names and online listings do not by themselves settle program jurisdiction or portability arrangements.
Keep adopted payment standards separate from the new HUD year
The City of Chandler payment-standard schedule, reviewed October 1, showed the following two-bedroom amounts effective January 1, 2026. These are historical schedule observations retained for this comparison; confirm the current applicable schedule before underwriting a tenancy.
| Chandler ZIP | 2BR authority payment standard in the reviewed schedule |
|---|---|
| 85224 | $2,261 |
| 85225 | $2,101 |
| 85226 | $2,366 |
| 85248 | $2,142 |
| 85249 | $2,637 |
| 85286 | $2,403 |
For example, the FY2027 HUD two-bedroom reference loaded for 85225 was $1,720, while the reviewed authority standard was $2,101. This difference is not a data error merely because both figures concern the same ZIP. They have different definitions and effective dates. It is also not evidence that the authority will pay every owner $2,101 or reduce every existing standard immediately.
The FMR-change guide explains why a new federal benchmark does not automatically change approved owner rent. Utility allowance, household circumstances, rent reasonableness and the authority's actual determination still matter. Use the Section 8 rent-calculation walkthrough to distinguish gross rent, assistance and the tenant's share.
The county table below is another reference scale, supplied by HUD's FMR dataset. A county FMR should not overwrite the applicable ZIP reference or adopted local schedule just because it is easier to find.
| Unit size | FY2027 Fair Market Rent | Change from FY2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,390 | -4.6% |
| 1 bedroom | $1,493 | -5.7% |
| 2 bedroom | $1,734 | -5.7% |
| 3 bedroom | $2,287 | -6.7% |
| 4 bedroom | $2,537 | -6.7% |
Maricopa County, HUD fiscal year 2027. Source: HUD Fair Market Rents. These are the latest figures loaded into RentalCalcs, not an authority's adopted payment standards or a rent approval.
Read Maricopa trends without calling them Chandler growth
| Observation month | All-home-types ZORI | Change from prior row |
|---|---|---|
| December 2015 | $968 | Not available |
| December 2016 | $1,014 | +4.8% |
| December 2017 | $1,081 | +6.6% |
| December 2018 | $1,168 | +8.0% |
| December 2019 | $1,260 | +7.9% |
| December 2020 | $1,364 | +8.3% |
| December 2021 | $1,683 | +23.4% |
| December 2022 | $1,713 | +1.8% |
| December 2023 | $1,713 | +0.0% |
| December 2024 | $1,716 | +0.1% |
| December 2025 | $1,696 | -1.2% |
| September 2026 | $1,715 | +1.1% |
Maricopa County typical rent, last published month of each year. Source: Zillow Observed Rent Index (all home types, smoothed and seasonally adjusted), refreshed monthly. A partial-year observation compared with the prior December is not a same-month year-over-year change.
The available Maricopa County series recorded $1,716.66 in August 2026 versus $1,701.52 in August 2025, approximately 0.89% higher. That is a county-level, same-month comparison. It does not measure the annual rent growth of Chandler or of a particular home.
The ZIP snapshot above uses July observations, while this county comparison uses August. Keep both date labels. Do not calculate a local growth rate by comparing a Chandler ZIP with the county series or by comparing a partial year's latest value with an unlabeled annual average.
A nearly flat broad series still permits substantial differences between individual lease outcomes. Condition, asking terms, competition and time available to find a tenant can matter more to one property's immediate cash than a modest county-level move. Use the vacancy guide to turn missing paid months into a budget instead of assuming the index guarantees continuous occupancy.
Test a repair before relying on the monthly surplus
Consider a hypothetical Chandler-area rental with supported rent of $2,650, fixed mortgage/tax/insurance/association costs of $1,800 monthly, 5% vacancy, management at 8% of collected rent and a combined maintenance/CapEx allocation equal to 10% of scheduled rent. These are arithmetic assumptions, not a local price recommendation.
| Stabilized monthly budget | Amount |
|---|---|
| Scheduled rent | $2,650.00 |
| Vacancy at 5% | -$132.50 |
| Management at 8% of collected rent | -$201.40 |
| Fixed property costs | -$1,800.00 |
| Maintenance and replacement allocation | -$265.00 |
| Cash available after allocations | $251.10 |
The annualized surplus is $3,013.20. A percentage reserve helps compare properties, but an inspection and component schedule are needed to determine whether it is enough. Obtain the cooling system's age, service history and a replacement quote, together with roof and other major component information. This example does not claim every Chandler property faces the same replacement cost or timetable.
Now replace the stabilized assumptions with an actual first-year cash calendar: the first month is vacant, the next eleven months collect $2,650, and an illustrative $6,000 cooling-system replacement is paid in month one. Start with $12,000 of retained property cash. Management applies only to collected rent.
In month one, no rent arrives, while $1,800 of fixed costs and the $6,000 invoice leave the account. The cash balance drops to $4,200. Each of the next eleven paid months adds $638: $2,650 less $212 management and $1,800 fixed costs. The year ends with $11,218, or $782 below the starting balance, before any additional repairs or other omitted costs.
This calendar uses the actual $6,000 outlay instead of also subtracting the generic $265 monthly reserve allocation. It also specifies the vacant month instead of adding another 5% vacancy charge. Mixing both versions would count the same risks twice. If cash is held in separate protected reserve accounts, reconcile transfers and invoices across those accounts rather than treating a transfer as another expense.
The property can have a positive stabilized surplus and still require substantial starting cash. The component reserve worksheet and cash-reserve stress test help put actual component costs and timing behind that requirement.
Convert the research into a property decision
- Check the local comparison set. The highest tracked ZIP index is 60.1% above the lowest. Check unit type and bedroom-matched comps before using that spread to price a property.
- Verify the voucher calculation independently. HUD references and all-size ZORI describe different things. Obtain the housing authority's payment standard and utility allowance, then check rent reasonableness for the actual unit. The table cannot determine a voucher premium, turnover rate or collection outcome.
- Test the deal without future rent increases. County rents are up 1.2% from a year ago. That observation does not establish the increase available on a particular lease. Compare a flat-rent case before choosing a growth assumption.
Build the market-rent case in the single-family calculator, using supported comparable rent, the actual financing quote and property-specific expenses. For assistance-related underwriting, use the Section 8 analyzer as a research starting point and reconcile it with the authority's documented calculation.
Retain four dated records with the analysis: the matched rental evidence, any applicable payment-standard and utility schedule, the insurance and tax inputs, and the component repair plan. If rent falls short of what the asking price requires, the maximum-offer worksheet can help test a lower acquisition price. Raising assumed rent to rescue a desired return does not supply new evidence.
Review those records when lease timing, authority schedules or the property's condition changes. The useful Chandler conclusion is the one that survives the actual address, lease terms and first-year cash calendar.
Get new articles and market updates
Investing guides and market data, straight to your inbox. Unsubscribe anytime.