Mono County

CaliforniaPopulation: 13,219
43
/100
Avoid
#721 of 1,000 counties
#25 in California (58 counties)
Analysis by RentalCalcs ResearchIndependent data + algorithm-driven scoring
Updated August 7, 2026Sources: Zillow ZHVI, Zillow ZORI, US Census ACS, Tax Foundation

Market Snapshot

$765,344
Median Home Price
234% above national median
$3,064/mo
Median Rent
111% above national median
4.80%
Rent-to-Price Ratio
Top 80% nationally
-$2,020
Est. Monthly Cash Flow
With 20% down at 6.9% rate

Mono market analysis

Mono County sits at a 3.12% cap rate with a gross rent-to-price ratio of 0.0480, which puts it squarely in appreciation territory rather than cash-flow territory. At a $765,344 median purchase price and $3,064 in median monthly rent, the numbers don't pencil for a leveraged buy-and-hold investor using conventional financing. Running a 20% down payment at 6.85%, the monthly mortgage alone comes to $4,012. Add $1,072 in estimated operating expenses and you're looking at negative $2,020 in monthly cash flow and a cash-on-cash return of -13.77%. The gross yield is thin, the leverage penalty is severe, and the county ranks in the 8th national percentile overall out of 1,000 counties, landing 721st nationally and 25th out of 58 California counties. The appreciation score of 66 is the one genuinely constructive figure here, supported by 1.64% year-over-year home price growth, but that's a modest pace for a market asking you to absorb significant monthly losses while you wait.

The investor this market could theoretically suit is a high-net-worth buyer who can deploy substantial equity, minimize leverage, and underwrite primarily for long-term asset appreciation rather than income. The cash-flow score of 42 and cash-on-cash of -13.77% eliminate the county for anyone seeking current income or running a conventional debt-service model. Even a value-add operator would struggle to manufacture enough rent upside on a $765,000 median-priced asset to close a gap of $2,020 per month in negative carry. The affordability index of 8 out of 100 reflects how compressed the rent-to-price relationship already is. There is simply no plausible rent bump that makes leveraged ownership cash-flow neutral in the near term.

Mono County's economic profile is central to understanding both the appeal and the fragility of this market. With a population of just 13,219, this is one of the smallest county populations in the contiguous United States. The local economy is concentrated around the eastern Sierra Nevada, anchored by year-round recreation including skiing at Mammoth Mountain and summer outdoor tourism. That concentration creates rental demand from seasonal workers, short-term visitors, and a thin layer of full-time residents, but it also means the tenant pool for traditional long-term rentals is narrow and the vacancy exposure during off-season periods is real. The stability score of 50 reflects this tension: there is genuine demand tied to a recognizable destination, but that demand is seasonal and concentrated in a single industry.

On carrying costs, the combined monthly tax and insurance burden at the state-average effective rate of 0.73% property tax and 0.17% insurance comes to $574 per month, or $6,888 annually. That figure is already baked into the $1,072 monthly expense estimate, but it's worth isolating: at a $765,344 purchase price, even a moderate property tax rate generates a meaningful absolute dollar amount annually. The 0.73% rate carries a "normal" flag, so it is not a red flag on its own, though investors should verify actual Mono County and township-level rates, since the state-average figure used here is an estimate based on Tax Foundation 2024 data and county or municipal rates can diverge meaningfully, particularly in resort jurisdictions where special assessments and CFD charges are common.

The specific risk to flag is concentration. A county of 13,219 people dependent on tourism and recreation has virtually no diversification in its economic base. A poor snow season, a macro-driven pullback in discretionary travel spending, or a regulatory change affecting short-term rentals could compress both occupancy and achievable rents quickly. The combination of a thin long-term rental market, high price points, and single-industry demand creates a correlation risk that a traditional buy-and-hold model is poorly suited to absorb. Investors who consider short-term or vacation rental strategies to improve yield need to underwrite Mono County's regulatory environment carefully before acquisition, as California municipalities have increasingly restricted STR activity.

Compared to the neighboring counties in the data, Mono is the most expensive and the weakest on rent-to-price ratio. San Bernardino and San Joaquin both carry gross rent-to-price ratios of 0.0541, versus Mono's 0.0480, at median prices of $542,000 and $523,000 respectively, nearly $225,000 less than Mono. Riverside County comes in at 0.0512 and $598,000. All four neighboring counties share the same overall score of 42 or 43, meaning none of them are standout markets either, but they deliver better yield math at lower entry prices with more diversified economic bases and substantially larger, more liquid tenant pools. The only scenario where an investor rationally chooses Mono over any of these neighbors is one where the investment thesis is explicitly appreciation-driven, leverage is minimized, and the buyer has personal or strategic reasons tied to the Mammoth Lakes area specifically. For conventional leveraged rental analysis, the neighboring counties offer better entry economics across the board.

Last analyzed August 7, 2026. Based on the latest available Zillow and Census data for Mono County.

Scenario comparison

Same $3,064/mo rent assumption, 20% down, 6.85% rate. What changes is the acquisition price.
ScenarioPurchase priceMonthly cash flowCap rateCash-on-cash
75% of median
value-add or distressed
$574,008-$1,017/mo4.2%-9.2%
Median
typical MLS deal
$765,344-$2,020/mo3.1%-13.8%
125% of median
newer / premium
$956,680-$3,023/mo2.5%-16.5%

Price History

Median Home Price

Median Rent

Historical data from Zillow ZHVI/ZORI

Quick Investment Calculator

20%
5%50%100%

Purchase

Purchase Price$765,344
Down Payment (20%)$153,069
Loan Amount$612,275
Interest Rate6.85%

Monthly Cash Flow

Gross Rent+$3,064
Monthly P&I-$4,012
Est. Expenses (35%)-$1,072
Net Cash Flow-$2,020/mo
3.1%
Cap Rate (all cash)
-13.8%
Cash-on-Cash Return
4.80%
Rent-to-Price Ratio
Negative leverage: At 6.85% rates, borrowing costs exceed the 3.1% cap rate. All-cash buyers may see better returns.

* Based on county median values. 35% expenses include taxes, insurance, maintenance, vacancy, and property management. Actual results vary by property.

Score Breakdown

Overall Investment Score
43/100
43
Cash Flow(30%)
42/100

Based on 4.80% rent-to-price ratio. Higher ratios indicate stronger cash flow potential.

Appreciation(25%)
66/100

Based on 1.6% YoY price growth. Moderate growth (3-8%) scores highest.

Stability(25%)
50/100

Population data not available.

Affordability(20%)
8/100

Based on price relative to estimated local incomes.

Scores are calculated using real Zillow home value and rent data, Census population data, and economic indicators. The weighted average produces the overall investment score. Markets with missing rent data use estimated values based on regional averages.

Investment Outlook

Strengths

  • +Complete rent data available

Challenges

  • -Below-average rent-to-price ratio (4.80%)
  • -Negative cash flow at typical financing (-$2,020/mo)
  • -Negative leverage (cap rate 3.1% < mortgage rate 6.9%)
  • -High price-to-income ratio makes financing challenging

Economic Indicators

Population
13,219
Median Income
Data pending
Unemployment Rate
Data pending
Price-to-Income
Data pending

Who this market fits

Best for
  • +All-cash buyers: removing debt service flips the cap rate to actual yield
Skip if
  • You need positive cash flow on day one at typical leverage
  • You can't tolerate negative leverage (cap rate below mortgage rate today)
  • You rely on FHA-style financing: prices are stretched relative to local incomes
  • You want a market with broad institutional consensus on fundamentals

Compare to Nearby Counties

CountyVerdict
CurrentMonoCA
43$765,344$3,0644.80%Avoid
PlacerCA
43$670,919$2,5934.64%AvoidView
San BernardinoCA
43$541,638$2,4405.41%AvoidView
San JoaquinCA
43$523,017$2,3565.41%AvoidView
RiversideCA
42$598,126$2,5545.12%AvoidView
SacramentoCA
42$518,553$2,1494.97%AvoidView

The Bottom Line

AvoidMono may be challenging for traditional rentals. High prices or low rents make cash flow difficult.

Mono County in California scores 43/100, ranking #721 of 1,000 US counties (top 92%). At 20% down and current rates, a median-priced rental loses about $2020/month; the 4.80% gross rent-to-price ratio doesn't survive debt service. The thesis here is appreciation, value-add, house hacking, or all-cash.

Monthly Cash Flow
$-2,020/mo
Cap Rate
3.1%
Cash-on-Cash
-13.8%

Related markets

Frequently asked questions

Mono County's average cap rate is 3.12%, which is below the national average and indicates lower cash flow potential on rental investments in the area.

Ready to Analyze a Deal in Mono?

Use our investment calculators to run detailed numbers on specific properties.