Greene County

GeorgiaPopulation: 19,020
52
/100
Hold
#560 of 1,000 counties
#92 in Georgia (159 counties)
Analysis by RentalCalcs ResearchIndependent data + algorithm-driven scoring
Updated August 7, 2026Sources: Zillow ZHVI, Zillow ZORI, US Census ACS, Tax Foundation

Market Snapshot

$641,639
Median Home Price
180% above national median
$3,155/mo
Median Rent
118% above national median
5.90%
Rent-to-Price Ratio
Top 53% nationally
-$1,313
Est. Monthly Cash Flow
With 20% down at 6.9% rate

Greene market analysis

Greene County, Georgia sits at a median home price of $641,639 against a median rent of $3,155, producing a gross rent-to-price ratio of 0.59% monthly, or roughly 7.1% annualized. That puts it on the lower end of cash-flow territory. The modeled cap rate comes in at 3.84%, which is thin by any investor's standard, and the cash-on-cash return at a 20% down payment and 6.85% financing works out to negative 10.68%, with estimated monthly cash flow of negative $1,313. The appreciation score of 75 out of 100 and a year-over-year price gain of 2.54% tell you where the market's thesis lives: this is an equity-growth play, not an income play. Overall, the county ranks 560th out of 1,000 nationally, placing it in the 28th percentile, and 92nd out of 159 Georgia counties. These are middling marks that reflect a market priced for appreciation without yet delivering the rental yields to compensate.

The investor profile this market suits is narrow. A pure cash-flow buyer should not be buying here at current prices and financing rates. The numbers are explicit: negative $1,313 per month means you are subsidizing the property every month in hopes of a capital gain, which is a speculation, not an income strategy. An appreciation buyer can make a case, particularly one who can hold for five or more years, pay all cash or carry a small loan, and absorb paper losses while waiting for equity to build. The affordability index of 14 out of 100 means the median home is well out of reach for the median local household, which limits the pool of owner-occupant buyers and can suppress price upside if rate relief doesn't materialize. A value-add operator who can acquire a distressed asset at a meaningful discount to the $641,639 median might squeeze this into workable territory, but the base case at market price does not pencil.

No economic anchors or employer data were provided for Greene County, so the rental demand picture cannot be assessed through that lens here. What can be said from the population figure of 19,020 is that this is a small county, and small markets carry concentration risk by definition. A thin local renter pool means vacancy exposure can be sharper and recovery times longer than in larger metros. The stability score of 50 out of 100 reflects that ambiguity.

On carry costs, the combined monthly tax and insurance estimate is $684, using a state-average effective property tax rate of 0.92% and an insurance rate of 0.36%. To be clear, that 0.92% is a state-average estimate from Tax Foundation 2024 data, and actual Greene County or township rates may differ, so verify with the county assessor before finalizing any underwrite. The tax flag here is "normal," meaning the rate is not an outsized headwind or tailwind on its own. Still, $684 per month in tax and insurance is a real number on a property cash-flowing negative, and it represents a material share of the $1,104 in estimated monthly expenses. There is no structural relief from the carry-cost side to rescue a deal that starts underwater.

The concentration risk in a 19,020-person county is the most concrete structural risk the data supports. Small renter pools, limited economic diversity, and the high price point relative to local affordability (index of 14) create a scenario where a single large employer departure or a regional economic softening could compress both rents and values simultaneously. The affordability constraint also caps rent growth: if median households cannot afford to own at $641,639, they may not be able to afford $3,155 per month in rent either, which means rent increases could face real resistance.

Compared to its neighbors, Greene County stands out primarily for its price, and not favorably. Marion County at $178,735 and Charlton County at $208,414 offer entry points roughly one-third of Greene's median, though their rent data isn't provided here to complete the comparison. Catoosa County at $288,372 carries a rent-to-price ratio of 0.537%, slightly below Greene's 0.590%, and an overall score of 53 versus Greene's 52, essentially equivalent on a risk-adjusted basis at a fraction of the capital commitment. DeKalb County at $334,013 posts a rent-to-price ratio of 0.633%, meaningfully better than Greene's on a monthly basis, with access to a far larger renter population and an overall score of 51. Cherokee County at $467,717 offers a ratio of 0.526%, worse than Greene, and similar overall marks. The clearest takeaway is that DeKalb County offers better yield efficiency with a deeper rental market for less capital than Greene. Greene County makes sense over a neighbor only if an investor specifically wants the appreciation profile of a smaller, higher-priced lake or resort-adjacent market and is prepared to fund negative cash flow from other income while waiting for equity appreciation to deliver the return.

Last analyzed August 7, 2026. Based on the latest available Zillow and Census data for Greene County.

Scenario comparison

Same $3,155/mo rent assumption, 20% down, 6.85% rate. What changes is the acquisition price.
ScenarioPurchase priceMonthly cash flowCap rateCash-on-cash
75% of median
value-add or distressed
$481,229-$472/mo5.1%-5.1%
Median
typical MLS deal
$641,639-$1,313/mo3.8%-10.7%
125% of median
newer / premium
$802,049-$2,153/mo3.1%-14.0%

Price History

Median Home Price

Median Rent

Historical data from Zillow ZHVI/ZORI

Quick Investment Calculator

20%
5%50%100%

Purchase

Purchase Price$641,639
Down Payment (20%)$128,328
Loan Amount$513,311
Interest Rate6.85%

Monthly Cash Flow

Gross Rent+$3,155
Monthly P&I-$3,364
Est. Expenses (35%)-$1,104
Net Cash Flow-$1,313/mo
3.8%
Cap Rate (all cash)
-10.7%
Cash-on-Cash Return
5.90%
Rent-to-Price Ratio
Negative leverage: At 6.85% rates, borrowing costs exceed the 3.8% cap rate. All-cash buyers may see better returns.

* Based on county median values. 35% expenses include taxes, insurance, maintenance, vacancy, and property management. Actual results vary by property.

Score Breakdown

Overall Investment Score
52/100
52
Cash Flow(30%)
59/100

Based on 5.90% rent-to-price ratio. Higher ratios indicate stronger cash flow potential.

Appreciation(25%)
75/100

Based on 2.5% YoY price growth. Moderate growth (3-8%) scores highest.

Stability(25%)
50/100

Population data not available.

Affordability(20%)
14/100

Based on price relative to estimated local incomes.

Scores are calculated using real Zillow home value and rent data, Census population data, and economic indicators. The weighted average produces the overall investment score. Markets with missing rent data use estimated values based on regional averages.

Investment Outlook

Strengths

  • +Complete rent data available

Challenges

  • -Negative cash flow at typical financing (-$1,313/mo)
  • -Negative leverage (cap rate 3.8% < mortgage rate 6.9%)
  • -High price-to-income ratio makes financing challenging

Economic Indicators

Population
19,020
Median Income
Data pending
Unemployment Rate
Data pending
Price-to-Income
Data pending

Who this market fits

Best for
  • +All-cash buyers: removing debt service flips the cap rate to actual yield
Skip if
  • You need positive cash flow on day one at typical leverage
  • You can't tolerate negative leverage (cap rate below mortgage rate today)
  • You rely on FHA-style financing: prices are stretched relative to local incomes

Compare to Nearby Counties

CountyVerdict
CatoosaGA
53$288,372$1,2905.37%HoldView
CurrentGreeneGA
52$641,639$3,1555.90%Hold
MarionGA
51$178,735Est. pendingHoldView
CharltonGA
51$208,414Est. pendingHoldView
DekalbGA
51$334,013$1,7626.33%HoldView
CherokeeGA
51$467,717$2,0505.26%HoldView

The Bottom Line

HoldGreene is a neutral market. Consider house hacking or targeting below-market deals.

Greene County in Georgia scores 52/100, ranking #560 of 1,000 US counties (top 72%). At 20% down and current rates, a median-priced rental loses about $1313/month; the 5.90% gross rent-to-price ratio doesn't survive debt service. The thesis here is appreciation, value-add, house hacking, or all-cash.

Monthly Cash Flow
$-1,313/mo
Cap Rate
3.8%
Cash-on-Cash
-10.7%

Related markets

Frequently asked questions

Greene County's average cap rate is 3.84%, which is below the 5-7% range typical of strong cash-flow markets, indicating this market favors appreciation over current income.

Ready to Analyze a Deal in Greene?

Use our investment calculators to run detailed numbers on specific properties.