Aitkin County

MinnesotaPopulation: 15,859
70
/100
Buy
#149 of 1,000 counties
#31 in Minnesota (87 counties)
Analysis by RentalCalcs ResearchIndependent data + algorithm-driven scoring
Updated August 7, 2026Sources: Zillow ZHVI, Zillow ZORI, US Census ACS, Tax Foundation

Market Snapshot

$284,510
Median Home Price
24% above national median
$17,191/mo
Est. Rent
Based on regional data
6.04%
Rent-to-Price Ratio
Estimated from price data
+$0
Est. Monthly Cash Flow
With 20% down at 6.9% rate

Aitkin market analysis

Aitkin County scores 70 overall and lands in the 81st percentile nationally out of 1,000 counties, which is a respectable position, but the internal scorecard tells a more specific story. The appreciation score is 86, the cash-flow score is 0, and the stability score is 50. Median home prices sit at $284,510 and rose 5.03% year-over-year. No cap rate or cash-on-cash figures are populated in the data, which itself signals something: this is not a market where the rental income arithmetic closes easily at current prices and a 6.85% rate. The affordability index of 69 reflects a market that is not cheap relative to local incomes, which compresses yields further. The honest framing is that Aitkin sits firmly toward the appreciation end of the cash-flow-versus-appreciation spectrum, and underwriting it as a cash-flow play at the current median requires finding assets meaningfully below that median.

The investor this market suits is someone buying for medium-to-long-term appreciation and willing to carry modest negative or breakeven cash flow in exchange for price growth. The 5.03% year-over-year gain on a $284,510 median translates to roughly $14,300 in paper equity growth in a single year, which is the actual return driver here. A 20% down payment of $56,902 gets you into that trade. Cash-flow buyers will struggle: with $351 per month going to taxes and insurance alone (before mortgage, maintenance, vacancy, or management), the hurdle rate on gross rent is high, and the zero cash-flow score confirms the model does not see this penciling positively on a leveraged rental basis at market pricing. Value-add operators could find more room if they're acquiring distressed or off-market assets at a discount to the $284,510 median, forcing equity through renovation, and either refinancing or selling into the appreciation trend rather than relying on stabilized rent income.

No economic anchor data was provided for Aitkin County, so employer-level context is not available here. What the demographic and population data does suggest is a small, rural county of 15,859 people with a stability score of 50, meaning the model sees meaningful volatility risk relative to more established markets. Small-county rental demand is typically driven by a narrow set of local employers, seasonal dynamics, or proximity to recreational amenities, and a pool of that size leaves little margin for error if any single demand driver softens.

The combined monthly tax and insurance figure of $351 is worth putting on the ledger explicitly. At a 1.13% state-average effective property tax rate, the tax burden is flagged as normal, which is a minor tailwind compared to high-tax states, though the standard caveat applies: this figure is a state-average estimate from Tax Foundation 2024 data, and actual county or township rates in Aitkin can differ, sometimes materially in rural Minnesota where special taxing districts and lake property classifications create variation. At $351 per month all-in for taxes and insurance before touching the mortgage, an investor needs to establish what gross rents in the submarket actually support before assuming the 1.13% rate makes the deal. It helps, but it does not solve the cash-flow gap on its own.

The primary risk concentration here is population scale. At 15,859 residents, tenant turnover or a single vacancy can meaningfully disrupt annual returns in a way that a 150,000-person metro would absorb without much notice. Regulatory and zoning data is not provided, so no commentary on short-term rental restrictions or landlord-tenant law shifts is warranted, but investors targeting vacation or seasonal rental strategies in this region should verify local ordinances independently given that many rural Minnesota counties have tightened short-term rental rules in recent years.

Compared to the five neighboring counties provided, Aitkin's $284,510 median is the second highest in the group, behind Wabasha ($317,593) and Dodge ($317,490). Stevens ($204,884) and Swift ($188,268) offer entry points $80,000 to $96,000 lower, which meaningfully changes the debt service math at 6.85%. Stevens scores 72 and Swift scores 73 overall, both slightly above Aitkin's 70, at a fraction of the price. Pine County at $261,402 and an equal 70 score offers a modestly cheaper entry with comparable overall assessment. The case for choosing Aitkin over these neighbors comes down entirely to whether the 5.03% appreciation trend has legs that the lower-priced counties cannot match, and whether an investor specifically wants exposure to Aitkin's demand drivers, whether recreational, geographic, or otherwise. On pure price-to-score value, Stevens and Swift look more efficient. Aitkin makes sense for the investor with a specific asset or submarket thesis within the county, not as a default allocation against a cheaper alternative.

Last analyzed August 7, 2026. Based on the latest available Zillow and Census data for Aitkin County.

Price History

Median Home Price

Median Rent

Historical data from Zillow ZHVI/ZORI

Score Breakdown

Overall Investment Score
70/100
70
Cash Flow(30%)
0/100

Rent data not available for cash flow calculation.

Appreciation(25%)
86/100

Based on 5.0% YoY price growth. Moderate growth (3-8%) scores highest.

Stability(25%)
50/100

Population data not available.

Affordability(20%)
69/100

Based on price relative to estimated local incomes.

Scores are calculated using real Zillow home value and rent data, Census population data, and economic indicators. The weighted average produces the overall investment score. Markets with missing rent data use estimated values based on regional averages.

Investment Outlook

Strengths

  • +Strong price appreciation (+5.0% YoY)

Challenges

  • -Negative leverage (cap rate 0.0% < mortgage rate 6.9%)
  • -Limited rent data (estimates used)

Economic Indicators

Population
15,859
Median Income
Data pending
Unemployment Rate
Data pending
Price-to-Income
Data pending

Who this market fits

Best for
  • +Appreciation buyers: YoY growth is meaningfully above the long-run average
Skip if
  • You can't tolerate negative leverage (cap rate below mortgage rate today)

Compare to Nearby Counties

CountyVerdict
SwiftMN
73$188,268Est. pendingBuyView
StevensMN
72$204,884Est. pendingBuyView
DodgeMN
72$317,490Est. pendingBuyView
CurrentAitkinMN
70$284,510Est. pendingBuy
PineMN
70$261,402Est. pendingBuyView
WabashaMN
68$317,593Est. pendingBuyView

The Bottom Line

BuyAitkin offers solid investment potential with roughly break-even cash flow at typical financing.

Aitkin County in Minnesota scores 70/100, ranking #149 of 1,000 US counties (top 19%). At 20% down and current rates, a median-priced rental roughly breaks even on cash flow. The deal works on appreciation or with better terms, not on month-one cash flow.

Monthly Cash Flow
+$0/mo
Cap Rate
0.0%
Cash-on-Cash
0.0%

Related markets

Frequently asked questions

The median home price in Aitkin County is $284,510, making it moderately priced compared to neighboring counties like Wabasha and Dodge.

Ready to Analyze a Deal in Aitkin?

Use our investment calculators to run detailed numbers on specific properties.