Lake County

MinnesotaPopulation: 10,915
69
/100
Buy
#169 of 1,000 counties
#34 in Minnesota (87 counties)
Analysis by RentalCalcs ResearchIndependent data + algorithm-driven scoring
Updated August 7, 2026Sources: Zillow ZHVI, Zillow ZORI, US Census ACS, Tax Foundation

Market Snapshot

$287,270
Median Home Price
25% above national median
$17,357/mo
Est. Rent
Based on regional data
6.04%
Rent-to-Price Ratio
Estimated from price data
+$0
Est. Monthly Cash Flow
With 20% down at 6.9% rate

Lake market analysis

Lake County, Minnesota sits at a median home price of $287,270 with 4.5% year-over-year appreciation, an affordability index of 68, and an appreciation score of 85 out of 100. The cash flow score, however, is zero, and the cap rate and cash-on-cash return fields come back empty, which is the most telling number in this data set. No rent-to-price ratio is provided for Lake County itself, but the neighboring Blue Earth County, at a median of $293,828, shows a rent-to-price ratio of just 0.061. That figure, already thin for a cash-flow strategy, almost certainly overstates what Lake County would produce given its smaller, more rural market. At a $287,270 purchase price financed at 6.85%, the carry costs alone make it very hard to construct a cash-flowing deal without significant equity or a well-below-median acquisition price. This market sits firmly on the appreciation end of the spectrum, not the income end.

The investor this market suits is someone buying for long-term asset growth, not monthly income. The 85 appreciation score and 4.5% annual price movement are the argument for owning here. A cash-flow buyer targeting a 1% monthly rent-to-price rule or a 7%+ cap rate will not find it in Lake County at current prices and rates. A value-add operator might find selective opportunity if they can acquire distressed assets at a meaningful discount to the $287,270 median, but the small population of 10,915 means deal volume is low and buyer competition on exit is thinner than in larger markets. The stability score of 50 also signals that this is not a set-it-and-forget-it market, and an operator needs to underwrite for that.

No economic anchors or employer data were provided for Lake County, so no conclusions about job base or rental demand drivers can be drawn from the available information.

On carry costs, the combined monthly tax and insurance figure is $354, based on Minnesota's state-average effective property tax rate of 1.13% and an insurance rate of 0.35%. To be clear, 1.13% is a state-average estimate from Tax Foundation 2024 data, and actual county or township rates in Lake County may differ. The propertyTaxFlag is coded "normal," meaning the rate does not represent a structural headwind or tailwind relative to the national picture, but $3,246 in annual taxes plus $1,005 in annual insurance on a sub-$290,000 asset is not a trivial line item. On a deal where gross rent is already uncertain and the cash flow score is zero, $354 per month in fixed overhead before maintenance, vacancy, or management is a real underwriting input, not background noise.

The primary risk in Lake County is concentration. A population of 10,915 means the rental pool is small, tenant turnover events matter more, and any economic disruption at the local level has an outsized impact on vacancy. The stability score of 50, sitting at the midpoint, reinforces that concern. A second risk is liquidity: small-population rural Minnesota counties attract a narrower buyer pool, which can compress exit prices and lengthen holding periods when the time comes to sell. Investors should underwrite for a longer-than-average disposition timeline.

Against its neighbors, Lake County's overall score of 69 is in the middle of the group. Pine County scores 70 at a median of $261,402, and Stevens County leads the peer set at 72 with a median of just $204,884. If cash flow or affordability is the priority, Stevens County's price point offers materially more room to manufacture yield, and its higher overall score makes it the stronger pick for an income-oriented strategy. Pine County is also worth a look if price is a constraint. Wabasha County at $317,593 and Houston County at $324,551 both score below Lake at 68 and 67, respectively, and cost more, so they are harder to justify on the numbers. Blue Earth County, despite providing the only rent data in the group, scores 66 with a rent-to-price ratio of 0.061 that is too thin for most cash-flow underwriting. Lake County makes sense over its neighbors specifically when an investor is prioritizing appreciation trajectory and can tolerate the cash flow gap, has a long hold horizon, and is not dependent on the property servicing its own debt from day one.

Last analyzed August 7, 2026. Based on the latest available Zillow and Census data for Lake County.

Price History

Median Home Price

Median Rent

Historical data from Zillow ZHVI/ZORI

Score Breakdown

Overall Investment Score
69/100
69
Cash Flow(30%)
0/100

Rent data not available for cash flow calculation.

Appreciation(25%)
85/100

Based on 4.5% YoY price growth. Moderate growth (3-8%) scores highest.

Stability(25%)
50/100

Population data not available.

Affordability(20%)
68/100

Based on price relative to estimated local incomes.

Scores are calculated using real Zillow home value and rent data, Census population data, and economic indicators. The weighted average produces the overall investment score. Markets with missing rent data use estimated values based on regional averages.

Investment Outlook

Strengths

No significant strengths identified based on current data.

Challenges

  • -Negative leverage (cap rate 0.0% < mortgage rate 6.9%)
  • -Limited rent data (estimates used)

Economic Indicators

Population
10,915
Median Income
Data pending
Unemployment Rate
Data pending
Price-to-Income
Data pending

Who this market fits

Skip if
  • You can't tolerate negative leverage (cap rate below mortgage rate today)

Compare to Nearby Counties

CountyVerdict
StevensMN
72$204,884Est. pendingBuyView
PineMN
70$261,402Est. pendingBuyView
CurrentLakeMN
69$287,270Est. pendingBuy
WabashaMN
68$317,593Est. pendingBuyView
HoustonMN
67$324,551Est. pendingBuyView
Blue EarthMN
66$293,828$1,4906.08%BuyView

The Bottom Line

BuyLake offers solid investment potential with roughly break-even cash flow at typical financing.

Lake County in Minnesota scores 69/100, ranking #169 of 1,000 US counties (top 22%). At 20% down and current rates, a median-priced rental roughly breaks even on cash flow. The deal works on appreciation or with better terms, not on month-one cash flow.

Monthly Cash Flow
+$0/mo
Cap Rate
0.0%
Cash-on-Cash
0.0%

Related markets

Frequently asked questions

The median home price in Lake County is $287,270, making it moderately affordable compared to many US markets. This price point is lower than neighboring Wabasha County ($317,593) and Houston County ($324,551), but slightly higher than Pine County ($261,402).

Ready to Analyze a Deal in Lake?

Use our investment calculators to run detailed numbers on specific properties.