Pennington County

MinnesotaPopulation: 13,995
62
/100
Hold
#316 of 1,000 counties
#48 in Minnesota (87 counties)
Analysis by RentalCalcs ResearchIndependent data + algorithm-driven scoring
Updated August 7, 2026Sources: Zillow ZHVI, Zillow ZORI, US Census ACS, Tax Foundation

Market Snapshot

$196,456
Median Home Price
14% below national median
$1,260/mo
Median Rent
13% below national median
7.70%
Rent-to-Price Ratio
Top 15% nationally
-$211
Est. Monthly Cash Flow
With 20% down at 6.9% rate

Pennington market analysis

Pennington County, Minnesota sits squarely on the cash-flow end of the spectrum, though the numbers reveal an important nuance. The gross rent-to-price ratio of 7.70% is meaningfully above what most Midwest markets produce, and the estimated cap rate of 5.0% confirms there is real yield here at a median home price of $196,456. The problem is below the cap rate line. Financed at 6.85% with 20% down, the model produces a monthly mortgage of $1,030 against median rent of $1,260. Once $441 in estimated monthly expenses is added, the model shows negative $211 in monthly cash flow and a cash-on-cash return of negative 5.6%. That gap is entirely a function of the current rate environment, not the underlying rent-to-price relationship. A buyer who closes with more equity, refinances into a lower rate later, or structures a seller concession to buy down the rate can change the cash-flow picture materially. The appreciation outlook offers little cover: home prices declined 3.1% year-over-year, and the appreciation score of 34 out of 100 signals this is not a market where you underwrite to price gains. The affordability index of 88 (below 100 meaning below the national norm) reinforces that this is an attainable-price market, not a growth market.

The investor this county suits is a cash-flow buyer who can improve on the model's baseline financing assumptions, or a value-add operator hunting low entry prices. At $196,456 median, the dollar figures are small enough that a skilled operator paying cash or using portfolio leverage at better blended cost can clear positive returns at the 5% cap rate. An appreciation-oriented buyer should look elsewhere; the 34 appreciation score and a year-over-year price decline of 3.1% make that case clearly. The stability score of 50 out of 100 is middling, which is worth acknowledging: this is not a market with a deep demand floor, but neither is it collapsing.

No economic anchors were provided in the underlying data for this county, so drawing conclusions about specific employers or industry concentration would require outside research and is not addressed here. What the data does indicate is a population of just under 14,000, which is a small market. Small markets carry concentration risk by definition: a single large employer reducing headcount, or a demographic shift, moves the needle faster than it would in a metro area. Investors underwriting Pennington should build that into their vacancy assumptions.

The tax and insurance carry cost amounts to $242 per month, the sum of $185 in monthly property tax (based on the state-average effective rate of 1.13% applied to the purchase price) and $57 in monthly insurance. The 1.13% rate is flagged as "normal" relative to Minnesota and the national baseline, which means it is not a headwind requiring special attention, though the standard caveat applies: this is a state-average estimate and actual county or township rates may vary, so verifying the specific parcel's assessed tax bill before closing is standard practice. At a $196,456 purchase price the absolute dollar amounts are modest, and the $242 combined figure is already embedded in the $441 estimated expense line.

The primary risks here are scale and demand depth. A county of 14,000 people has a thin rental pool, and any data point on vacancy or rental demand should be verified locally before committing capital. Home prices trending down 3.1% year-over-year suggests more sellers than motivated buyers, which is useful for acquisition price but also signals weak underlying demand. Regulatory risk is not addressed by the available data.

The neighbor comparison makes Pennington's investment thesis clearer by contrast. Nicollet County has a rent-to-price ratio of 4.91% against a median price of $304,199, meaning you are paying 55% more per door to collect slightly less rent. Anoka County at $361,220 median and a 5.46% rent-to-price ratio and Wright County at $384,109 with 5.63% both carry significantly higher entry costs for only modestly better gross yields. All three neighbor counties share the same overall score of 62 with Pennington, so on a composite basis they are considered equivalent investments while costing far more capital. Cottonwood County, at $163,785 median, is cheaper still and scores 60 overall, making it worth a side-by-side underwrite if pure price minimization is the goal. Le Sueur County data does not include rent figures, limiting the comparison. The case for choosing Pennington over its neighbors is straightforward on yield math: when median prices are nearly double in surrounding counties and rental income does not scale proportionally, Pennington's entry point does more work per dollar deployed, assuming the investor can solve the financing cost problem.

Last analyzed August 7, 2026. Based on the latest available Zillow and Census data for Pennington County.

Scenario comparison

Same $1,260/mo rent assumption, 20% down, 6.85% rate. What changes is the acquisition price.
ScenarioPurchase priceMonthly cash flowCap rateCash-on-cash
75% of median
value-add or distressed
$147,342+$47/mo6.7%+1.7%
Median
typical MLS deal
$196,456-$211/mo5.0%-5.6%
125% of median
newer / premium
$245,570-$468/mo4.0%-9.9%

Price History

Median Home Price

Median Rent

Historical data from Zillow ZHVI/ZORI

Quick Investment Calculator

20%
5%50%100%

Purchase

Purchase Price$196,456
Down Payment (20%)$39,291
Loan Amount$157,165
Interest Rate6.85%

Monthly Cash Flow

Gross Rent+$1,260
Monthly P&I-$1,030
Est. Expenses (35%)-$441
Net Cash Flow-$211/mo
5.0%
Cap Rate (all cash)
-5.6%
Cash-on-Cash Return
7.70%
Rent-to-Price Ratio
Negative leverage: At 6.85% rates, borrowing costs exceed the 5.0% cap rate. All-cash buyers may see better returns.

* Based on county median values. 35% expenses include taxes, insurance, maintenance, vacancy, and property management. Actual results vary by property.

Score Breakdown

Overall Investment Score
62/100
62
Cash Flow(30%)
77/100

Based on 7.70% rent-to-price ratio. Higher ratios indicate stronger cash flow potential.

Appreciation(25%)
34/100

Based on -3.1% YoY price growth. Moderate growth (3-8%) scores highest.

Stability(25%)
50/100

Population data not available.

Affordability(20%)
88/100

Based on price relative to estimated local incomes.

Scores are calculated using real Zillow home value and rent data, Census population data, and economic indicators. The weighted average produces the overall investment score. Markets with missing rent data use estimated values based on regional averages.

Investment Outlook

Strengths

  • +Above-average rent-to-price ratio (7.70%)
  • +Affordable relative to local incomes
  • +Complete rent data available

Challenges

  • -Declining home values (-3.1% YoY)
  • -Negative cash flow at typical financing (-$211/mo)
  • -Negative leverage (cap rate 5.0% < mortgage rate 6.9%)

Economic Indicators

Population
13,995
Median Income
Data pending
Unemployment Rate
Data pending
Price-to-Income
Data pending

Who this market fits

Best for
  • +All-cash buyers: removing debt service flips the cap rate to actual yield
  • +Value-add operators who can buy below median and force rent up
Skip if
  • You need positive cash flow on day one at typical leverage
  • You can't tolerate negative leverage (cap rate below mortgage rate today)
  • You expect appreciation to carry the deal, but prices have declined year over year

Compare to Nearby Counties

CountyVerdict
CurrentPenningtonMN
62$196,456$1,2607.70%Buy
Le SueurMN
62$359,226Est. pendingBuyView
NicolletMN
62$304,199$1,2454.91%BuyView
AnokaMN
62$361,220$1,6445.46%BuyView
WrightMN
62$384,109$1,8025.63%BuyView
CottonwoodMN
60$163,785Est. pendingBuyView

The Bottom Line

HoldPennington scores well overall, but a typical leveraged buy-and-hold loses $211/mo at current rates. Consider house hacking, value-add, or all-cash; otherwise a worse score with positive cash flow may be the better deal.

Pennington County in Minnesota scores 62/100, ranking #316 of 1,000 US counties (top 40%). At 20% down and current rates, a median-priced rental loses about $211/month; the 7.70% gross rent-to-price ratio doesn't survive debt service. The thesis here is appreciation, value-add, house hacking, or all-cash.

Monthly Cash Flow
$-211/mo
Cap Rate
5.0%
Cash-on-Cash
-5.6%

Related markets

Frequently asked questions

The average cap rate in Pennington County is 5%, which reflects the county's strong cash-flow orientation and relatively affordable entry price for rental investors.

Ready to Analyze a Deal in Pennington?

Use our investment calculators to run detailed numbers on specific properties.