Fergus County

MontanaPopulation: 11,496
72
/100
Buy
#113 of 1,000 counties
#5 in Montana (56 counties)
Analysis by RentalCalcs ResearchIndependent data + algorithm-driven scoring
Updated August 7, 2026Sources: Zillow ZHVI, Zillow ZORI, US Census ACS, Tax Foundation

Market Snapshot

$308,789
Median Home Price
35% above national median
$18,658/mo
Est. Rent
Based on regional data
6.04%
Rent-to-Price Ratio
Estimated from price data
+$0
Est. Monthly Cash Flow
With 20% down at 6.9% rate

Fergus market analysis

Fergus County sits at a median home price of $308,789, up 7.91% year-over-year, with an affordability index of 64 out of 100. The data as structured returns zeroes for cap rate, cash-on-cash return, and estimated cash flow, which tells you something important: the model cannot construct a positive cash-flow case here at current price levels and a 6.85% financing rate. What the county does show is a 95 out of 100 appreciation score, placing it in rare territory nationally, ranking 113th out of 1,000 counties screened (86th percentile) and 5th out of 56 Montana counties. This is not a market you enter for yield. It is a market you enter expecting the asset to grow.

That appreciation score, combined with a cash-flow score of 0, defines exactly who this market suits and who it does not. An investor requiring immediate positive cash flow should look elsewhere. The price-to-rent dynamics at $308,789, financed with a 20% down payment of roughly $61,758, produce mortgage, tax, and insurance obligations that rents in a county of 11,496 people are unlikely to cover at current rates. The investor this county suits is either a long-horizon appreciation buyer comfortable carrying a neutral or slightly negative position while the asset appreciates, or a cash buyer who can eliminate the debt service drag and hold for equity accumulation. The 7.91% year-over-year price growth is a meaningful signal, though one year of data is not a trend on its own, and a small population base means thin transaction volume can move percentage figures more than in larger markets.

The stability score of 50 out of 100 is the number worth sitting with. It signals meaningful volatility or demand uncertainty relative to the broader sample. In a county with 11,496 residents, the rental pool is narrow by definition. A single large employer reducing headcount, a seasonal population shift, or a prolonged agricultural downturn can move vacancy rates faster than in a diversified metro. No economic anchors were provided in the underlying data, so the specific employer and industry composition of Lewistown and Fergus County is not something this analysis can speak to with precision, but the population size alone demands that any investor underwrite conservatively on occupancy assumptions and build cash reserves accordingly.

The tax and insurance picture is relatively benign for Montana. At a 0.83% state-average effective property tax rate, paired with a 0.38% insurance rate, the combined monthly tax-and-insurance carry is $311. That figure, while not punishing, still represents a real fixed cost in a market where cash flow is already tight. The 0.83% rate is flagged as "normal," meaning it is neither a tailwind nor a red flag, but at $2,563 annually in property tax and $1,173 in insurance, these costs deserve their own lines when you build your underwrite. The standard caveat applies: this is a state-average effective rate from Tax Foundation 2024 data, and actual Fergus County and township-level rates may differ, sometimes materially in rural Montana counties.

The concentration and demographic risks here are structural. A population of 11,496 is small enough that the rental market is genuinely thin. Liquidity on exit will also be constrained, as the pool of qualified buyers for investment property in a rural Montana county is limited. These are not invented concerns; they follow directly from the population figure and the rural geography. Regulatory risk is not flagged in the data, but Montana broadly has been landlord-friendly historically.

Compared to the neighboring counties in the data, Fergus commands a significant price premium. Blaine County's median is $205,075, Hill County sits at $226,664, Liberty at $219,236, Wibaux at $211,310, and Pondera at $250,371. All five neighbors score within three points of each other (70 to 73 overall), while Fergus scores 72, essentially in the same band. The premium Fergus carries, roughly $58,000 to $104,000 above its neighbors, is not being rewarded with a meaningfully higher overall score. An investor who prioritizes entry price and wants to test rural Montana exposure with lower capital at risk should look seriously at Hill or Blaine County first. The case for choosing Fergus over a neighbor rests entirely on its 95 appreciation score, which no neighbor approaches in the data provided. If your thesis is price appreciation in Montana's high-plains market and you are willing to pay up for that signal, Fergus is the county the numbers point to. If your thesis requires cash flow or lower entry cost, the neighbors win on price without giving up much on overall scoring.

Last analyzed August 7, 2026. Based on the latest available Zillow and Census data for Fergus County.

Price History

Median Home Price

Median Rent

Historical data from Zillow ZHVI/ZORI

Score Breakdown

Overall Investment Score
72/100
72
Cash Flow(30%)
0/100

Rent data not available for cash flow calculation.

Appreciation(25%)
95/100

Based on 7.9% YoY price growth. Moderate growth (3-8%) scores highest.

Stability(25%)
50/100

Population data not available.

Affordability(20%)
64/100

Based on price relative to estimated local incomes.

Scores are calculated using real Zillow home value and rent data, Census population data, and economic indicators. The weighted average produces the overall investment score. Markets with missing rent data use estimated values based on regional averages.

Investment Outlook

Strengths

  • +Strong price appreciation (+7.9% YoY)

Challenges

  • -Negative leverage (cap rate 0.0% < mortgage rate 6.9%)
  • -Limited rent data (estimates used)

Economic Indicators

Population
11,496
Median Income
Data pending
Unemployment Rate
Data pending
Price-to-Income
Data pending

Who this market fits

Best for
  • +Appreciation buyers: YoY growth is meaningfully above the long-run average
Skip if
  • You can't tolerate negative leverage (cap rate below mortgage rate today)

Compare to Nearby Counties

CountyVerdict
PonderaMT
73$250,371Est. pendingBuyView
CurrentFergusMT
72$308,789Est. pendingBuy
BlaineMT
71$205,075Est. pendingBuyView
LibertyMT
71$219,236Est. pendingBuyView
HillMT
70$226,664Est. pendingBuyView
WibauxMT
70$211,310Est. pendingBuyView

The Bottom Line

BuyFergus offers solid investment potential with roughly break-even cash flow at typical financing.

Fergus County in Montana scores 72/100, ranking #113 of 1,000 US counties (top 14%). At 20% down and current rates, a median-priced rental roughly breaks even on cash flow. The deal works on appreciation or with better terms, not on month-one cash flow.

Monthly Cash Flow
+$0/mo
Cap Rate
0.0%
Cash-on-Cash
0.0%

Related markets

Frequently asked questions

Fergus County ranks 113th out of 1,000 US counties (86th percentile), placing it in the top 14% of investment markets nationally. Its overall score of 72 reflects strong appreciation potential and solid affordability metrics.

Ready to Analyze a Deal in Fergus?

Use our investment calculators to run detailed numbers on specific properties.