Wibaux County

MontanaPopulation: 1,119
70
/100
Buy
#149 of 1,000 counties
#8 in Montana (56 counties)
Analysis by RentalCalcs ResearchIndependent data + algorithm-driven scoring
Updated August 7, 2026Sources: Zillow ZHVI, Zillow ZORI, US Census ACS, Tax Foundation

Market Snapshot

$211,310
Median Home Price
8% below national median
$12,768/mo
Est. Rent
Based on regional data
6.04%
Rent-to-Price Ratio
Estimated from price data
+$0
Est. Monthly Cash Flow
With 20% down at 6.9% rate

Wibaux market analysis

Wibaux County scores an 81 on appreciation and a 0 on cash flow, which tells you almost everything you need to know about where this market sits on the spectrum. At a median home price of $211,310 and a 9.52% year-over-year price gain, the county is delivering meaningful appreciation, but the investment estimate returns zeros across cap rate, cash-on-cash, and monthly cash flow. That isn't a data gap; it reflects a market where current rents, at the price point and financing cost of 6.85% interest, do not produce a positive spread after carrying costs. Buyers paying $211,310 with a $42,262 down payment are underwriting for price growth, not income.

Given that profile, Wibaux suits one investor type: the appreciation buyer who either pays cash or accepts neutral-to-negative carry in exchange for exposure to a market that gained nearly 10% in a single year. It does not suit a cash-flow buyer operating with leverage at today's rates, and the data does not support a value-add thesis either, since price appreciation in thin markets with 1,119 residents is driven more by scarcity and land dynamics than by forced equity from renovation. The affordability index of 76 and median income of $58,750 suggest locals are not flush, which constrains rent growth and limits how much a value-add operator can push rents even after improvements.

On carrying costs, the combined monthly tax and insurance burden works out to $213, using Montana's state-average effective property tax rate of 0.83% and an insurance rate of 0.38%. That produces an annual tax bill of $1,754 and annual insurance of $803. The 0.83% rate carries a "normal" flag, so it is not a standout headwind the way a 1.5% or 2% rate would be in other states, but these are state-average estimates and actual Wibaux County or township assessments may differ. Pull the county assessor's data before you finalize any underwrite. At the numbers provided, the $213 monthly combined figure is manageable but still meaningful when stacked against a mortgage at 6.85% on a $169,048 loan balance.

The most significant risk here is concentration, and it is severe. A population of 1,119 people is not a rental market in any conventional sense. A single employer departure, a drought year, or a demographic shift can move vacancy rates in ways that no statistic can fully anticipate at this sample size. There is no diversification across tenants, employers, or property types. Liquidity is the companion risk: buying in a county this small means your exit depends on finding another investor or an owner-occupant in a pool that is, by definition, nearly non-existent. The stability score of 50 reflects exactly this, and any buyer should treat that score as a ceiling, not a floor.

Compared to its neighbors, Wibaux's $211,310 median price is the second-lowest in the peer group, below Hill County at $226,664, Liberty County at $219,236, and well below Fergus County at $281,570 and Teton County at $333,202. Blaine County at $205,075 is the only neighbor priced lower. On overall score, Wibaux ties Hill County at 70 and sits just below Blaine and Liberty, both at 71. Teton County scores 67 despite its $333,202 median, which suggests that higher price points in this region are not being rewarded with proportionally better fundamentals. If you are choosing between Wibaux and its neighbors purely on price-to-score efficiency, Wibaux and Blaine are the most attractively priced relative to their scores, but Blaine's slightly higher overall score at a lower median price makes it worth a direct comparison. Choose Wibaux over neighbors only if you have specific local knowledge, an existing tenant relationship, or a particular property situation that justifies the concentration risk that comes with buying in a county of 1,119 people.

Last analyzed August 7, 2026. Based on the latest available Zillow and Census data for Wibaux County.

Price History

Median Home Price

Median Rent

Historical data from Zillow ZHVI/ZORI

Score Breakdown

Overall Investment Score
70/100
70
Cash Flow(30%)
0/100

Rent data not available for cash flow calculation.

Appreciation(25%)
81/100

Based on 9.5% YoY price growth. Moderate growth (3-8%) scores highest.

Stability(25%)
50/100

Population data not available.

Affordability(20%)
76/100

Price-to-income ratio of 3.6x. Lower ratios indicate more affordable markets.

Scores are calculated using real Zillow home value and rent data, Census population data, and economic indicators. The weighted average produces the overall investment score. Markets with missing rent data use estimated values based on regional averages.

Investment Outlook

Strengths

  • +Strong price appreciation (+9.5% YoY)
  • +Affordable relative to local incomes

Challenges

  • -Negative leverage (cap rate 0.0% < mortgage rate 6.9%)
  • -Limited rent data (estimates used)

Economic Indicators

Population
1,119
Median Income
$58,750
vs $54,921 national est.
Unemployment Rate
Data pending
Price-to-Income
3.6x
Moderately affordable

Who this market fits

Best for
  • +Appreciation buyers: YoY growth is meaningfully above the long-run average
Skip if
  • You can't tolerate negative leverage (cap rate below mortgage rate today)

Compare to Nearby Counties

CountyVerdict
BlaineMT
71$205,075Est. pendingBuyView
LibertyMT
71$219,236Est. pendingBuyView
CurrentWibauxMT
70$211,310Est. pendingBuy
HillMT
70$226,664Est. pendingBuyView
FergusMT
69$281,570Est. pendingBuyView
TetonMT
67$333,202Est. pendingBuyView

The Bottom Line

BuyWibaux offers solid investment potential with roughly break-even cash flow at typical financing.

Wibaux County in Montana scores 70/100, ranking #149 of 1,000 US counties (top 19%). At 20% down and current rates, a median-priced rental roughly breaks even on cash flow. The deal works on appreciation or with better terms, not on month-one cash flow.

Monthly Cash Flow
+$0/mo
Cap Rate
0.0%
Cash-on-Cash
0.0%

Related markets

Frequently asked questions

Cap rate data for Wibaux County is not available in the current dataset, which reflects the challenges of analyzing a micro-market with only 1,119 residents. Investors should conduct primary research through local property managers and recent sales comps to estimate cap rates in this rural Montana county.

Ready to Analyze a Deal in Wibaux?

Use our investment calculators to run detailed numbers on specific properties.