Humboldt County

NevadaPopulation: 17,266
63
/100
Buy
#295 of 1,000 counties
#3 in Nevada (16 counties)
Analysis by RentalCalcs ResearchIndependent data + algorithm-driven scoring
Updated August 7, 2026Sources: Zillow ZHVI, Zillow ZORI, US Census ACS, Tax Foundation

Market Snapshot

$357,765
Median Home Price
56% above national median
$21,617/mo
Est. Rent
Based on regional data
6.04%
Rent-to-Price Ratio
Estimated from price data
+$0
Est. Monthly Cash Flow
With 20% down at 6.9% rate

Humboldt market analysis

Humboldt County scores 63 overall and lands in the 62nd percentile nationally out of 1,000 counties, with a 3rd-place finish among Nevada's 16 ranked counties. The median home price sits at $357,765, up 3.41% year-over-year, and the affordability index comes in at 53, meaning this market is moderately accessible but not cheap. The cash-flow score is 0 and the cap rate field returns zero, which tells you something plainly: at current prices and rates (6.85% on a 30-year), this market does not pencil for day-one cash flow. What it does have is an appreciation score of 81 out of 100, placing it firmly on the appreciation end of the spectrum. Investors should enter Humboldt with that framing locked in before running a single pro forma.

The appreciation score of 81 makes this county relevant primarily for the buy-and-hold investor who is willing to carry neutral or slightly negative cash flow in exchange for price growth. A 3.41% year-over-year gain on a $357,765 asset translates to roughly $12,200 in equity appreciation annually at that rate, which partially offsets the carry costs for patient capital. Value-add operators looking for distressed-price-entry markets will find more fertile ground elsewhere; the affordability index of 53 and median price near $358K suggest this is not a deeply discounted market. Cash-flow buyers should look at this data and move on; a zero cash-flow score at a 6.85% rate with a $357,765 purchase price is not a rounding error, it is the investment thesis.

The tax and insurance picture is a genuine tailwind here. At Nevada's state-average effective property tax rate of 0.60%, which is flagged as low, the annual property tax on a median-priced home runs approximately $2,147, and annual insurance comes in around $680, combining to a monthly tax-and-insurance figure of $236. That is a real line-item advantage. In markets where property taxes run 1.5% to 2%, the same $357,765 home would carry $447 to $596 per month in taxes alone. Nevada's low property tax burden is one of the few structural items that improves the cash-flow math here, even if it cannot fix it entirely at current rates. Note that 0.60% is a state-average estimate per Tax Foundation 2024 data, and your actual Humboldt County or township rate may differ; verify with the county assessor before finalizing any underwrite.

The stability score of 50 is the number that demands the most attention from a risk-management standpoint. A population of 17,266 is small enough that a single employer contraction or a commodity-cycle downturn can move the rental vacancy needle materially. Small rural Nevada markets tied to mining activity historically see demand compress quickly when commodity prices fall, and Humboldt County's economic base should be stress-tested for that cycle before committing capital. The data does not provide vacancy or crime figures, so no claims are made there, but the combination of a 50 stability score and a sub-20,000 population warrants a conservative vacancy assumption in your underwrite, not an optimistic one.

Against its neighbors, Humboldt is the most expensive market in the comparison set at $357,765, sitting well above Pershing ($229,276), Lander ($242,019), White Pine ($181,995), and Eureka ($145,928). Lincoln County is the only neighbor with a higher overall score at 72 versus Humboldt's 63, despite a lower median price of $220,284. That gap is worth examining. If Lincoln County offers a stronger overall score at $137,000 less per door, an appreciation-focused buyer should have a clear answer for why Humboldt commands the premium before deploying capital here. The case for choosing Humboldt over its neighbors rests entirely on whether local factors driving that 81 appreciation score, such as limited housing supply, infrastructure investment, or industrial demand, continue to support above-average price growth at a price point that is already the highest in the region. Investors who cannot articulate that thesis with local market evidence should treat Lincoln County as the prior question to answer first.

Last analyzed August 7, 2026. Based on the latest available Zillow and Census data for Humboldt County.

Price History

Median Home Price

Median Rent

Historical data from Zillow ZHVI/ZORI

Score Breakdown

Overall Investment Score
63/100
63
Cash Flow(30%)
0/100

Rent data not available for cash flow calculation.

Appreciation(25%)
81/100

Based on 3.4% YoY price growth. Moderate growth (3-8%) scores highest.

Stability(25%)
50/100

Population data not available.

Affordability(20%)
53/100

Based on price relative to estimated local incomes.

Scores are calculated using real Zillow home value and rent data, Census population data, and economic indicators. The weighted average produces the overall investment score. Markets with missing rent data use estimated values based on regional averages.

Investment Outlook

Strengths

No significant strengths identified based on current data.

Challenges

  • -Negative leverage (cap rate 0.0% < mortgage rate 6.9%)
  • -Limited rent data (estimates used)

Economic Indicators

Population
17,266
Median Income
Data pending
Unemployment Rate
Data pending
Price-to-Income
Data pending

Who this market fits

Skip if
  • You can't tolerate negative leverage (cap rate below mortgage rate today)

Compare to Nearby Counties

CountyVerdict
LincolnNV
72$220,284Est. pendingBuyView
CurrentHumboldtNV
63$357,765Est. pendingBuy
PershingNV
63$229,276Est. pendingBuyView
White PineNV
61$181,995Est. pendingBuyView
LanderNV
60$242,019Est. pendingBuyView
EurekaNV
58$145,928Est. pendingHoldView

The Bottom Line

BuyHumboldt offers solid investment potential with roughly break-even cash flow at typical financing.

Humboldt County in Nevada scores 63/100, ranking #295 of 1,000 US counties (top 38%). At 20% down and current rates, a median-priced rental roughly breaks even on cash flow. The deal works on appreciation or with better terms, not on month-one cash flow.

Monthly Cash Flow
+$0/mo
Cap Rate
0.0%
Cash-on-Cash
0.0%

Related markets

Frequently asked questions

The median home price in Humboldt County is $357,765, making it moderately priced compared to many US markets. This represents a 3.41% year-over-year increase, indicating steady appreciation in the local market.

Ready to Analyze a Deal in Humboldt?

Use our investment calculators to run detailed numbers on specific properties.