Menard County

TexasPopulation: 1,964
49
/100
Hold
#617 of 1,000 counties
#148 in Texas (243 counties)
Analysis by RentalCalcs ResearchIndependent data + algorithm-driven scoring
Updated August 8, 2026Sources: Zillow ZHVI, Zillow ZORI, US Census ACS, Tax Foundation

Market Snapshot

$206,500
Median Home Price
10% below national median
$12,477/mo
Est. Rent
Based on regional data
6.04%
Rent-to-Price Ratio
Estimated from price data
+$0
Est. Monthly Cash Flow
With 20% down at 6.9% rate

Menard market analysis

Menard County's numbers tell a stark story. At a median home price of $206,500 and a cash-flow score of 0, the model finds no viable rental spread here. The cap rate and cash-on-cash return both come back at zero, meaning the estimated rent does not clear carrying costs at a 6.85% mortgage rate. The county lands at the 21st percentile nationally out of 1,000 counties ranked, and 148th out of 243 in Texas, neither a standout appreciation play nor a cash-flow producer. Home prices slid 1.1% year-over-year, so there is no near-term price appreciation momentum to offset the income shortfall. The affordability index sits at 54 against a median household income of $40,945, which tells you the local buyer pool is stretched, a constraint that pressures both resale liquidity and the rent ceiling tenants can realistically support.

The investor profile this market suits is narrow. A cash-flow buyer gets nothing here by the numbers. An appreciation buyer has weak conviction given the year-over-year price decline and a 44 appreciation score. A value-add operator might find angles in a market with a $206,500 median, but execution risk is extreme when the county population is 1,964 people. At that scale, tenant demand is thin and vacancy from even one or two units sitting empty can wreck annual returns. Any buyer here is essentially making a speculative, thinly-supported bet rather than underwriting to a repeatable model.

No economic anchors or employer data were provided for Menard County, so the stability score of 50, which is median, is difficult to unpack with confidence. What the population figure alone suggests is a very small, likely agricultural or ranching economy with limited employment diversification. A county of under 2,000 residents in the Texas Hill Country has minimal institutional demand drivers, and rental demand is likely episodic rather than structural.

The carry cost picture makes the math harder. Property taxes in Texas at a state-average effective rate of 1.80% are high enough to deserve their own line on your underwrite. At $206,500 in purchase price, that rate produces an estimated $3,717 in annual property tax. Add $1,032 in estimated annual insurance, and you are looking at $396 per month in tax and insurance alone before debt service, maintenance, management, or vacancy. That $396 figure is a floor cost you pay whether the unit is occupied or not. With the mortgage cost on top, reaching positive cash flow requires rents that, given local income levels and market size, appear unsupported. The 1.80% figure is a state-average estimate per Tax Foundation 2024 data, and actual Menard County rates may differ, but the directional message holds: Texas property taxes are a real drag in any county where rent-to-price ratios are thin.

The primary risk here is concentration, specifically illiquidity from size. A county with fewer than 2,000 residents means a micro-market where comparable sales are sparse, lender appetite may be limited, and exit options narrow substantially if circumstances change. There is no diversification of demand, no institutional tenant base, no large employer to backstop occupancy. Regulatory risk is not flagged by the data, but demographic risk is embedded in the population figure itself. Shrinking or stagnant small rural counties in Texas tend to export younger residents to metros, which erodes the renter pool over time.

Against its comparison set, Menard is the most expensive county in the group at $206,500, yet it shares a 49 overall score with Red River County ($161,421) and scores only one point above Starr ($130,042), Baylor ($119,420), and Garza ($117,070), all of which come in at 48. Fayette County ($461,946) is the outlier on price with a 50 overall score. If you are evaluating this peer group and your goal is any cash-flow potential, the lower-priced counties at least leave more room for rent-to-price ratios to work in your favor. Menard's combination of higher median price, zero cash-flow output, and a population under 2,000 makes it the hardest to justify in this comparison set. The only reason to choose Menard over a neighbor would be a hyperlocal opportunity, a specific distressed asset or seller situation, that the county-level data cannot capture.

Last analyzed August 8, 2026. Based on the latest available Zillow and Census data for Menard County.

Price History

Median Home Price

Median Rent

Historical data from Zillow ZHVI/ZORI

Score Breakdown

Overall Investment Score
49/100
49
Cash Flow(30%)
0/100

Rent data not available for cash flow calculation.

Appreciation(25%)
44/100

Based on -1.1% YoY price growth. Moderate growth (3-8%) scores highest.

Stability(25%)
50/100

Population data not available.

Affordability(20%)
54/100

Price-to-income ratio of 5.0x. Lower ratios indicate more affordable markets.

Scores are calculated using real Zillow home value and rent data, Census population data, and economic indicators. The weighted average produces the overall investment score. Markets with missing rent data use estimated values based on regional averages.

Investment Outlook

Strengths

No significant strengths identified based on current data.

Challenges

  • -Declining home values (-1.1% YoY)
  • -Negative leverage (cap rate 0.0% < mortgage rate 6.9%)
  • -Limited rent data (estimates used)

Economic Indicators

Population
1,964
Median Income
$40,945
vs $54,921 national est.
Unemployment Rate
Data pending
Price-to-Income
5.0x
Less affordable

Who this market fits

Skip if
  • You can't tolerate negative leverage (cap rate below mortgage rate today)
  • You expect appreciation to carry the deal, but prices have declined year over year

Compare to Nearby Counties

CountyVerdict
FayetteTX
50$461,946Est. pendingHoldView
CurrentMenardTX
49$206,500Est. pendingHold
Red RiverTX
49$161,421Est. pendingHoldView
StarrTX
48$130,042Est. pendingHoldView
BaylorTX
48$119,420Est. pendingHoldView
GarzaTX
48$117,070Est. pendingHoldView

The Bottom Line

HoldMenard is a neutral market.

Menard County in Texas scores 49/100, ranking #617 of 1,000 US counties (top 79%). At 20% down and current rates, a median-priced rental roughly breaks even on cash flow. The deal works on appreciation or with better terms, not on month-one cash flow.

Monthly Cash Flow
+$0/mo
Cap Rate
0.0%
Cash-on-Cash
0.0%

Related markets

Frequently asked questions

The median home price in Menard County is $206,500, positioning it above several neighboring counties but well below Fayette County at $461,946.

Ready to Analyze a Deal in Menard?

Use our investment calculators to run detailed numbers on specific properties.