Hopewell City

VirginiaPopulation: 23,046
68
/100
Hold
#183 of 1,000 counties
#25 in Virginia (133 counties)
Analysis by RentalCalcs ResearchIndependent data + algorithm-driven scoring
Updated August 7, 2026Sources: Zillow ZHVI, Zillow ZORI, US Census ACS, Tax Foundation

Market Snapshot

$220,732
Median Home Price
4% below national median
$1,318/mo
Median Rent
9% below national median
7.17%
Rent-to-Price Ratio
Top 22% nationally
-$300
Est. Monthly Cash Flow
With 20% down at 6.9% rate

Hopewell City market analysis

Hopewell City posts a gross rent-to-price ratio of 7.17% and a cap rate of 4.66% on a median purchase price of $220,732 with median rent of $1,318. That ratio puts it squarely in cash-flow-leaning territory, but the actual cash-on-cash return at current financing rates tells a more complicated story. At 6.85% on a 20% down payment, the monthly mortgage alone runs $1,157, estimated operating expenses add another $461, and the model produces negative cash flow of roughly $300 per month, translating to a cash-on-cash return of -7.09%. Price appreciation came in at 2.1% year-over-year, which is modest but not negligible on a $220K asset. The affordability index of 83 confirms this is genuinely low-cost housing stock, and the overall score of 68 places it in the 77th percentile nationally out of 1,000 counties analyzed, and 25th out of 133 Virginia markets, so the market is reasonably well-regarded on a relative basis even if the raw financing math is tight right now.

The negative cash-on-cash at 6.85% means this market rewards two specific buyer profiles but punishes a third. A cash buyer, or someone who can bring a lower-cost structure to the deal, can capture that 4.66% cap rate without the mortgage drag, and the 7.17% gross yield gives enough room for real cash flow after taxes, insurance, and maintenance if leverage is reduced or eliminated. A value-add operator buying below median and forcing equity through renovation can reframe both the cap rate and the eventual exit price given the 2.1% appreciation trend running beneath the surface. The buyer this market does not suit right now is the highly leveraged buy-and-hold investor expecting immediate positive cash flow at conventional rates; the spread between cap rate (4.66%) and current financing cost simply does not support it without unusual execution. The stability score of 50 is the weakest dimension in Hopewell's profile and deserves weight when underwriting hold period risk, particularly for a city of only 23,046 people where demand concentration is real.

Regarding carry costs, Virginia's state-average effective property tax rate of 0.82% is tagged as normal, and the numbers bear that out. Annual property tax on the median asset runs approximately $1,810, insurance another $508, for a combined monthly tax-and-insurance load of $193. That is not the underwriting hazard it would be in a high-tax state; it is a manageable line item. As always, the 0.82% figure is a state-average estimate sourced from Tax Foundation 2024 data, and the actual rate at the city or township level in Hopewell may differ, so confirm the specific millage rate before finalizing your model.

The primary risks here are scale and economic concentration. A city of 23,046 residents does not have the demand depth of a larger metro, meaning vacancy exposure is more sensitive to individual employer decisions or demographic outflows than it would be in a market ten times the size. The stability score of 50 reflects that. No economic anchor data was provided for Hopewell, so employer-specific risk cannot be quantified here, but any investor seriously underwriting this market should map the top three to five local employers before committing capital. The 2.1% appreciation rate also suggests this is not a market with strong organic price pressure behind it, which limits the exit multiple unless you are manufacturing value.

Compared to its neighbors, Hopewell City occupies a distinct niche. Roanoke City is nearly identical on price ($215,833 vs. $220,732) and rent-to-price (7.06% vs. 7.17%), with a marginally lower overall score of 67, so Hopewell has a slight edge on yield and ranking without a meaningful price premium. Dinwiddie County and Botetourt County both price significantly higher ($295,196 and $301,444 respectively) with overall scores of 69, which means you are paying 35% to 37% more in acquisition cost for a one-point score improvement; that is a poor trade unless the specific asset justifies it. Franklin City is nearly the same price point as Hopewell at $224,286 with an overall score of 70, but rent data was not provided, so a direct yield comparison cannot be made. The most interesting comparator is Mecklenburg County, which carries a rent-to-price ratio of 8.42% against a median home price of $212,716 and an overall score of 70. If your primary objective is gross yield and you can accept whatever concentration or liquidity trade-offs Mecklenburg presents, that county outperforms Hopewell on the cash-flow metric by a meaningful margin. Choose Hopewell over its neighbors when you want the affordability floor of sub-$225K pricing combined with a market that ranks higher nationally than most Virginia peers, and when you have a strategy that does not depend on near-term leveraged cash flow to pencil out.

Last analyzed August 7, 2026. Based on the latest available Zillow and Census data for Hopewell City.

Scenario comparison

Same $1,318/mo rent assumption, 20% down, 6.85% rate. What changes is the acquisition price.
ScenarioPurchase priceMonthly cash flowCap rateCash-on-cash
75% of median
value-add or distressed
$165,549-$11/mo6.2%-0.3%
Median
typical MLS deal
$220,732-$300/mo4.7%-7.1%
125% of median
newer / premium
$275,914-$589/mo3.7%-11.1%

Price History

Median Home Price

Median Rent

Historical data from Zillow ZHVI/ZORI

Quick Investment Calculator

20%
5%50%100%

Purchase

Purchase Price$220,732
Down Payment (20%)$44,146
Loan Amount$176,586
Interest Rate6.85%

Monthly Cash Flow

Gross Rent+$1,318
Monthly P&I-$1,157
Est. Expenses (35%)-$461
Net Cash Flow-$300/mo
4.7%
Cap Rate (all cash)
-7.1%
Cash-on-Cash Return
7.17%
Rent-to-Price Ratio
Negative leverage: At 6.85% rates, borrowing costs exceed the 4.7% cap rate. All-cash buyers may see better returns.

* Based on county median values. 35% expenses include taxes, insurance, maintenance, vacancy, and property management. Actual results vary by property.

Score Breakdown

Overall Investment Score
68/100
68
Cash Flow(30%)
72/100

Based on 7.17% rent-to-price ratio. Higher ratios indicate stronger cash flow potential.

Appreciation(25%)
71/100

Based on 2.1% YoY price growth. Moderate growth (3-8%) scores highest.

Stability(25%)
50/100

Population data not available.

Affordability(20%)
83/100

Based on price relative to estimated local incomes.

Scores are calculated using real Zillow home value and rent data, Census population data, and economic indicators. The weighted average produces the overall investment score. Markets with missing rent data use estimated values based on regional averages.

Investment Outlook

Strengths

  • +Above-average rent-to-price ratio (7.17%)
  • +Affordable relative to local incomes
  • +Complete rent data available

Challenges

  • -Negative cash flow at typical financing (-$300/mo)
  • -Negative leverage (cap rate 4.7% < mortgage rate 6.9%)

Economic Indicators

Population
23,046
Median Income
Data pending
Unemployment Rate
Data pending
Price-to-Income
Data pending

Who this market fits

Best for
  • +All-cash buyers: removing debt service flips the cap rate to actual yield
  • +Value-add operators who can buy below median and force rent up
Skip if
  • You need positive cash flow on day one at typical leverage
  • You can't tolerate negative leverage (cap rate below mortgage rate today)

Compare to Nearby Counties

CountyVerdict
MecklenburgVA
70$212,716$1,4928.42%BuyView
Franklin CityVA
70$224,286Est. pendingBuyView
DinwiddieVA
69$295,196Est. pendingBuyView
BotetourtVA
69$301,444Est. pendingBuyView
CurrentHopewell CityVA
68$220,732$1,3187.17%Buy
Roanoke CityVA
67$215,833$1,2717.06%BuyView

The Bottom Line

HoldHopewell City scores well overall, but a typical leveraged buy-and-hold loses $300/mo at current rates. Consider house hacking, value-add, or all-cash; otherwise a worse score with positive cash flow may be the better deal.

Hopewell City in Virginia scores 68/100, ranking #183 of 1,000 US counties (top 23%). At 20% down and current rates, a median-priced rental loses about $300/month; the 7.17% gross rent-to-price ratio doesn't survive debt service. The thesis here is appreciation, value-add, house hacking, or all-cash.

Monthly Cash Flow
$-300/mo
Cap Rate
4.7%
Cash-on-Cash
-7.1%

Related markets

Frequently asked questions

The average cap rate in Hopewell City is 4.66%, based on median home prices of $220,732 and median rents of $1,318. This indicates a market leaning toward appreciation rather than pure cash flow.

Ready to Analyze a Deal in Hopewell City?

Use our investment calculators to run detailed numbers on specific properties.