Lincoln County

West VirginiaPopulation: 20,410
46
/100
Hold
#667 of 1,000 counties
#45 in West Virginia (55 counties)
Analysis by RentalCalcs ResearchIndependent data + algorithm-driven scoring
Updated August 7, 2026Sources: Zillow ZHVI, Zillow ZORI, US Census ACS, Tax Foundation

Market Snapshot

$101,513
Median Home Price
56% below national median
$6,134/mo
Est. Rent
Based on regional data
6.04%
Rent-to-Price Ratio
Estimated from price data
+$0
Est. Monthly Cash Flow
With 20% down at 6.9% rate

Lincoln market analysis

Lincoln County, West Virginia sits at a median home price of $101,513, down 10.7% year-over-year, which immediately frames the core tension here: prices are falling, cap rate and cash flow data are not calculable from available rent figures, and the appreciation score of 4 out of 100 signals that price growth is not what you're buying. The affordability index hits 100, the highest possible reading, meaning this is about as cheap as residential real estate gets in the United States. That affordability, however, is a symptom as much as an opportunity. A market doesn't price at $101k with declining values because capital is flooding in.

The cash flow score of 0 is the number that stops most conversations. Without a calculable cap rate or cash-on-cash return, there is no conventional investment case to build here on a spreadsheet. Rents in deeply rural Appalachian counties tend to be low in absolute terms, and when gross rent is low enough that it can't reliably service debt at 6.85% on a $101k purchase after expenses, the deal math closes before it opens. This county does not suit a cash flow buyer running conventional financing, and it does not suit an appreciation buyer given the 4/100 appreciation score and a price trend that is moving the wrong direction. The only plausible investor profile is someone deploying all-cash or near-cash capital at deep discounts, targeting Section 8 or subsidized voucher income where rents are set administratively rather than by market comparables, or a value-add operator willing to accept thin margins in exchange for near-zero entry cost and a stability score of 50, which suggests the market at least isn't in freefall collapse relative to peers.

No economic anchor data was provided for Lincoln County, so any characterization of the employment base or major employers would be speculation and is omitted here. What the data does tell you indirectly is that a population of 20,410 in a county with a median home price of $101,513 and a 10.7% annual price decline is a market where demand is not expanding. Small, rural West Virginia counties with contracting price trends typically reflect population outmigration, limited private sector job creation, or both. An investor underwriting rental demand here needs to conduct their own local vacancy and demographic research before committing capital.

On the carry cost side, Lincoln County is a meaningful tailwind. The state-average effective property tax rate is 0.59%, flagged as low, which at a $101,513 purchase price generates an estimated annual tax bill of $599. Combined with estimated annual insurance of $264, the monthly tax-and-insurance burden is approximately $72. That's a real number worth keeping in context: in a market where monthly rents may be $600-$800 on a modest single-family, $72/month in tax and insurance means those two line items are not the obstacle. The low tax rate is a genuine structural advantage for anyone trying to make the numbers work. As always, the 0.59% figure is a state-average estimate from Tax Foundation 2024 data, and actual Lincoln County or township-level rates may differ, so pull the county assessor data before closing.

The risk profile here is concentrated and structural rather than cyclical. A 20,410-person county in West Virginia with no provided economic anchors, a declining price trend, a cash flow score of 0, and a national percentile ranking of 15 out of 100 is a market where the risks are not temporary. Regulatory risk is not flagged by the data, but concentration risk is implicit: a small tenant pool, limited buyer demand on exit, and illiquidity are the defining features of a market this size and price point. If rents soften or a major subsidized housing program changes its payment schedule, there is no deep private market to absorb the impact.

Compared to its neighbors, Lincoln County is neither the cheapest nor the highest-scored. McDowell County prices at $38,755 median with an overall score of 45, making it cheaper but marginally lower-rated. Mingo County comes in at $77,062 with a score of 47, offering a slightly better overall rating at a price point between McDowell and Lincoln. Fayette County scores 47 at $132,343, while Barbour and Ritchie both score 46 at $119,812 and $117,176 respectively. Lincoln's $101,513 median with a 46 overall score places it in the middle of a cluster of similarly-scored counties, none of which clear any threshold that would make them conventionally attractive rental markets. The case for choosing Lincoln over a neighbor would hinge on property-level specifics, local rental demand you've verified independently, or access to voucher programs, not on county-level metrics that differentiate this group in any meaningful way.

Last analyzed August 7, 2026. Based on the latest available Zillow and Census data for Lincoln County.

Price History

Median Home Price

Median Rent

Historical data from Zillow ZHVI/ZORI

Score Breakdown

Overall Investment Score
46/100
46
Cash Flow(30%)
0/100

Rent data not available for cash flow calculation.

Appreciation(25%)
4/100

Based on -10.7% YoY price growth. Moderate growth (3-8%) scores highest.

Stability(25%)
50/100

Population data not available.

Affordability(20%)
100/100

Based on price relative to estimated local incomes.

Scores are calculated using real Zillow home value and rent data, Census population data, and economic indicators. The weighted average produces the overall investment score. Markets with missing rent data use estimated values based on regional averages.

Investment Outlook

Strengths

  • +Affordable relative to local incomes

Challenges

  • -Declining home values (-10.7% YoY)
  • -Negative leverage (cap rate 0.0% < mortgage rate 6.9%)
  • -Limited rent data (estimates used)

Economic Indicators

Population
20,410
Median Income
Data pending
Unemployment Rate
Data pending
Price-to-Income
Data pending

Who this market fits

Skip if
  • You can't tolerate negative leverage (cap rate below mortgage rate today)
  • You expect appreciation to carry the deal, but prices have declined year over year

Compare to Nearby Counties

CountyVerdict
FayetteWV
47$132,343Est. pendingHoldView
MingoWV
47$77,062Est. pendingHoldView
CurrentLincolnWV
46$101,513Est. pendingHold
BarbourWV
46$119,812Est. pendingHoldView
RitchieWV
46$117,176Est. pendingHoldView
McDowellWV
45$38,755Est. pendingHoldView

The Bottom Line

HoldLincoln is a neutral market.

Lincoln County in West Virginia scores 46/100, ranking #667 of 1,000 US counties (top 85%). At 20% down and current rates, a median-priced rental roughly breaks even on cash flow. The deal works on appreciation or with better terms, not on month-one cash flow.

Monthly Cash Flow
+$0/mo
Cap Rate
0.0%
Cash-on-Cash
0.0%

Related markets

Frequently asked questions

The median home price in Lincoln County is $101,513, making it one of the most affordable markets in West Virginia for rental investors seeking lower entry costs.

Ready to Analyze a Deal in Lincoln?

Use our investment calculators to run detailed numbers on specific properties.