Webster County

West VirginiaPopulation: 8,362
51
/100
Hold
#575 of 1,000 counties
#40 in West Virginia (55 counties)
Analysis by RentalCalcs ResearchIndependent data + algorithm-driven scoring
Updated August 7, 2026Sources: Zillow ZHVI, Zillow ZORI, US Census ACS, Tax Foundation

Market Snapshot

$91,470
Median Home Price
60% below national median
$5,527/mo
Est. Rent
Based on regional data
6.04%
Rent-to-Price Ratio
Estimated from price data
+$0
Est. Monthly Cash Flow
With 20% down at 6.9% rate

Webster market analysis

Webster County, West Virginia sits at a median home price of $91,470, making it one of the most affordable entry points in the state. The affordability index hits a perfect 100, and the price point alone would normally attract investors hunting for low-capital-entry markets. But the investment estimate data tells a more complicated story: cap rate, cash-on-cash return, and estimated cash flow all come back at zero, which means this market does not pencil on a standard buy-and-hold underwrite at current rents relative to purchase price and carry costs. The appreciation score of 14 out of 100 is equally discouraging, and the year-over-year home price change of negative 5.44% confirms that values are moving in the wrong direction. This is a market sitting firmly at the low end of both the cash-flow and appreciation spectrums simultaneously, which is the combination investors most want to avoid.

Given those numbers, the honest answer is that Webster County suits very few conventional buy-and-hold buyers right now. A cash-flow buyer needs a cap rate that clears financing costs, and that threshold is not being met here. An appreciation buyer needs price momentum or at least stability, and a 5.44% annual decline in a county of 8,362 people does not offer either. The only profile that could rationally underwrite this market is a deeply discounted value-add operator willing to acquire significantly below that $91,470 median, manufacture equity through rehab, and either sell or refinance into a cash-flowing position. Even then, the thin population base limits the buyer pool on exit and the tenant pool for stabilized occupancy. The stability score of 50 out of 100 suggests the market is not in freefall, but it offers no particular buffer either.

No economic anchor data was provided for Webster County, so employer-level demand drivers cannot be assessed here. What the population figure of 8,362 does communicate is that this is a very small, likely rural county where rental demand is concentrated in a narrow segment of the housing stock. Small population markets are structurally more sensitive to single-employer disruptions, outmigration, or demographic contraction, and the declining home prices suggest at least one of those forces is already at work. An investor would want to independently verify local employment concentration before committing capital.

On the carry cost side, Webster County is actually a modest tailwind by West Virginia standards. The state-average effective property tax rate is 0.59%, flagged as low, which at the $91,470 purchase price produces an annual tax bill of roughly $540. Combined with estimated annual insurance of $238, the total monthly tax and insurance load is only $65. That is a real cost advantage relative to higher-priced markets and does reduce the monthly breakeven threshold. The caveat that matters here is that 0.59% is a state-average estimate per Tax Foundation 2024 data, and actual county or township rates in Webster can differ, so verify the real assessment before closing. Even with that $65/month carrying advantage, however, it is not sufficient to rescue a deal that is not generating positive cash flow at the headline numbers.

The concentration and demographic risk in Webster is structural rather than speculative. A county of 8,362 people in rural West Virginia has limited demand diversification. If the primary employment base contracts or population continues to drift toward larger metro areas, vacancy risk rises and resale liquidity falls. The declining home price trend of negative 5.44% year-over-year provides quantitative confirmation that demand is not absorbing existing supply at current price levels. No vacancy or crime data is provided here, but the price trajectory itself is the signal.

Webster's neighbors offer useful context. Roane County at $122,278 median and an overall score of 54 edges Webster on both price and score while remaining in the affordable range. Hardy County at $215,644 and a score of 53 is a different market entirely, likely capturing some tourism or commuter demand that Webster cannot access. Lincoln County at $108,277 scores 48, marginally below Webster's 51, and is similarly priced without being obviously better. Tyler County at $114,300 also scores 51 but commands a 25% price premium over Webster, which would need to be justified by meaningfully better cash flow or growth dynamics. Of these options, Roane County's slightly higher score at a still-accessible price point makes it the first alternative to investigate. An investor should choose Webster over its neighbors only if they are targeting a specific deeply discounted acquisition well below the county median, where the low tax burden and sub-$100K price floor create enough room to manufacture a workable return. Otherwise, Roane or Hardy deserve the closer look.

Last analyzed August 7, 2026. Based on the latest available Zillow and Census data for Webster County.

Price History

Median Home Price

Median Rent

Historical data from Zillow ZHVI/ZORI

Score Breakdown

Overall Investment Score
51/100
51
Cash Flow(30%)
0/100

Rent data not available for cash flow calculation.

Appreciation(25%)
14/100

Based on -5.4% YoY price growth. Moderate growth (3-8%) scores highest.

Stability(25%)
50/100

Population data not available.

Affordability(20%)
100/100

Based on price relative to estimated local incomes.

Scores are calculated using real Zillow home value and rent data, Census population data, and economic indicators. The weighted average produces the overall investment score. Markets with missing rent data use estimated values based on regional averages.

Investment Outlook

Strengths

  • +Affordable relative to local incomes

Challenges

  • -Declining home values (-5.4% YoY)
  • -Negative leverage (cap rate 0.0% < mortgage rate 6.9%)
  • -Limited rent data (estimates used)

Economic Indicators

Population
8,362
Median Income
Data pending
Unemployment Rate
Data pending
Price-to-Income
Data pending

Who this market fits

Skip if
  • You can't tolerate negative leverage (cap rate below mortgage rate today)
  • You expect appreciation to carry the deal, but prices have declined year over year

Compare to Nearby Counties

CountyVerdict
RoaneWV
54$122,278Est. pendingHoldView
HardyWV
53$215,644Est. pendingHoldView
CurrentWebsterWV
51$91,470Est. pendingHold
TylerWV
51$114,300Est. pendingHoldView
LincolnWV
48$108,277Est. pendingHoldView
FayetteWV
47$132,343Est. pendingHoldView

The Bottom Line

HoldWebster is a neutral market.

Webster County in West Virginia scores 51/100, ranking #575 of 1,000 US counties (top 73%). At 20% down and current rates, a median-priced rental roughly breaks even on cash flow. The deal works on appreciation or with better terms, not on month-one cash flow.

Monthly Cash Flow
+$0/mo
Cap Rate
0.0%
Cash-on-Cash
0.0%

Related markets

Frequently asked questions

The median home price in Webster County is $91,470, making it one of the most affordable markets in West Virginia for rental investors.

Ready to Analyze a Deal in Webster?

Use our investment calculators to run detailed numbers on specific properties.