Randolph County

West VirginiaPopulation: 28,005
71
/100
Buy
#138 of 1,000 counties
#11 in West Virginia (55 counties)
Analysis by RentalCalcs ResearchIndependent data + algorithm-driven scoring
Updated August 8, 2026Sources: Zillow ZHVI, Zillow ZORI, US Census ACS, Tax Foundation

Market Snapshot

$162,456
Median Home Price
29% below national median
$9,816/mo
Est. Rent
Based on regional data
6.04%
Rent-to-Price Ratio
Estimated from price data
+$0
Est. Monthly Cash Flow
With 20% down at 6.9% rate

Randolph market analysis

Randolph County sits at a median home price of $162,456 with year-over-year appreciation of 1.83%, which places it firmly on the appreciation end of the spectrum even if the pace is modest. The affordability index of 95 is one of the highest signals in this dataset, meaning acquisition costs are low relative to income. The investment estimate data does not include a cap rate or cash-on-cash figure for this county, so underwriting from first principles is essential before committing capital. What the scoring reflects is a market that ranks 138th nationally out of 1,000 counties tracked, landing in the 82nd percentile overall, with an appreciation score of 68 and a cash-flow score of 0. That zero on cash flow is not a rounding artifact; it signals that rent levels relative to purchase price do not generate meaningful positive cash flow at current financing rates of 6.85%. Investors who came here expecting a spread will be disappointed unless they can acquire significantly below median or push rents above market.

The investor profile this market fits is narrow but real. An appreciation-oriented buyer who can tolerate break-even or slight negative cash flow while banking on long-term price gains has a case here, given the 82nd percentile national rank and an entry price well below $170,000. A value-add operator who can acquire distressed assets below the $162,456 median and force appreciation through renovation has more runway than in a market where the median is already inflated. A pure cash-flow buyer, however, should look elsewhere: the cash-flow score of 0 and the absence of a positive cap rate estimate in the data make this a difficult market to underwrite for income from day one at standard leverage. The affordability index of 95 does suggest that owner-occupant demand is present, which supports exit liquidity, but that is a separate consideration from rental yield.

Randolph County's population of 28,005 situates it in small-market West Virginia territory. No economic anchor data was provided for this county, so employer-specific demand drivers cannot be assessed here. What can be said is that West Virginia's broader economic profile, declining population in many counties and limited wage growth, is the backdrop against which any rental demand story has to be told. Randolph's stability score of 50 out of 100 reflects that uncertainty. That score does not indicate catastrophic risk, but it does mean an investor cannot assume tenant demand will deepen over time without doing local legwork on current vacancy rates, employer retention, and any institutional or institutional-adjacent demand drivers like healthcare or higher education that may not appear in the aggregated data.

On carry costs, the tax and insurance picture is a genuine tailwind. West Virginia's state-average effective property tax rate of 0.59% is low, flagged as such, and translates to $958 annually on a $162,456 purchase. Insurance runs an estimated $422 per year at a 0.26% rate. Combined, that's $115 per month in tax and insurance, which is meaningfully below what investors would pay in higher-tax states on a comparable purchase price. At 0.59%, this rate deserves acknowledgment as a line-item advantage, though the data itself carries the caveat that this is a state-average estimate from Tax Foundation 2024 and actual Randolph County or township-level rates may differ. Verify at the county assessor before closing.

The concentration risk in a county of 28,000 people is real and worth flagging explicitly. A small population base means the rental market is thin; a single large employer reducing headcount, a university enrollment decline, or an infrastructure disruption can move local vacancy rates materially in a way that would be absorbed by a larger metro. The 1.83% YoY home price growth, while positive, is not outpacing inflation by much, and the stability score of 50 suggests the data does not support a high-conviction long-term hold thesis without additional on-the-ground diligence.

Compared to its neighbors, Randolph at $162,456 is priced below Monroe County ($190,723) and Taylor County ($185,741), and roughly in line with Cabell County ($166,212) and Summers County ($156,056). Harrison County is the standout for cash-flow investors: a median price of $143,189, a gross rent-to-price ratio of 8.57%, and an overall score of 69. Cabell County shows a rent-to-price ratio of 6.91% and an overall score of 72, comparable to Randolph's 71. Randolph's case over Harrison is purely an appreciation argument, since Harrison's rent-to-price ratio is materially higher and its entry price is lower. Against Cabell, the scores are nearly identical and entry prices are similar, making Cabell's available rent data a more underwritable starting point. Choose Randolph over its neighbors only if you have specific local knowledge, a below-market acquisition opportunity, or a value-add thesis that the county's affordability and 82nd percentile national ranking support, and you are prepared to carry a break-even or slightly negative cash position in the early years.

Last analyzed August 8, 2026. Based on the latest available Zillow and Census data for Randolph County.

Price History

Median Home Price

Median Rent

Historical data from Zillow ZHVI/ZORI

Score Breakdown

Overall Investment Score
71/100
71
Cash Flow(30%)
0/100

Rent data not available for cash flow calculation.

Appreciation(25%)
68/100

Based on 1.8% YoY price growth. Moderate growth (3-8%) scores highest.

Stability(25%)
50/100

Population data not available.

Affordability(20%)
95/100

Based on price relative to estimated local incomes.

Scores are calculated using real Zillow home value and rent data, Census population data, and economic indicators. The weighted average produces the overall investment score. Markets with missing rent data use estimated values based on regional averages.

Investment Outlook

Strengths

  • +Affordable relative to local incomes

Challenges

  • -Negative leverage (cap rate 0.0% < mortgage rate 6.9%)
  • -Limited rent data (estimates used)

Economic Indicators

Population
28,005
Median Income
Data pending
Unemployment Rate
Data pending
Price-to-Income
Data pending

Who this market fits

Skip if
  • You can't tolerate negative leverage (cap rate below mortgage rate today)

Compare to Nearby Counties

CountyVerdict
TaylorWV
73$185,741Est. pendingBuyView
CabellWV
72$166,212$9576.91%BuyView
SummersWV
72$156,056Est. pendingBuyView
CurrentRandolphWV
71$162,456Est. pendingBuy
MonroeWV
70$190,723Est. pendingBuyView
HarrisonWV
69$143,189$1,0238.57%BuyView

The Bottom Line

BuyRandolph offers solid investment potential with roughly break-even cash flow at typical financing.

Randolph County in West Virginia scores 71/100, ranking #138 of 1,000 US counties (top 18%). At 20% down and current rates, a median-priced rental roughly breaks even on cash flow. The deal works on appreciation or with better terms, not on month-one cash flow.

Monthly Cash Flow
+$0/mo
Cap Rate
0.0%
Cash-on-Cash
0.0%

Related markets

Frequently asked questions

The median home price in Randolph County is $162,456, making it an exceptionally affordable market for investors seeking entry-level opportunities.

Ready to Analyze a Deal in Randolph?

Use our investment calculators to run detailed numbers on specific properties.