Pepin County

WisconsinPopulation: 7,363
68
/100
Buy
#183 of 1,000 counties
#23 in Wisconsin (72 counties)
Analysis by RentalCalcs ResearchIndependent data + algorithm-driven scoring
Updated August 8, 2026Sources: Zillow ZHVI, Zillow ZORI, US Census ACS, Tax Foundation

Market Snapshot

$285,486
Median Home Price
25% above national median
$17,250/mo
Est. Rent
Based on regional data
6.04%
Rent-to-Price Ratio
Estimated from price data
+$0
Est. Monthly Cash Flow
With 20% down at 6.9% rate

Pepin market analysis

Pepin County posts a 10.1% year-over-year home price gain against a median purchase price of $285,486, which tells you most of what you need to know about where this market sits on the spectrum: this is an appreciation play, not a cash-flow machine. The data returns a cash-flow score of zero and a cap rate of zero, meaning the tool cannot construct a workable income scenario at current prices, likely because rents in this rural western Wisconsin county do not support conventional buy-and-hold math at a $285K entry point. The appreciation score of 80 out of 100 is the headline, and that 10% price run confirms momentum, but investors need to be clear-eyed that they are buying growth, not yield.

That profile suits a specific type of buyer: someone with a longer hold horizon, tolerance for thin or negative monthly cash flow, and a thesis around land or lakefront scarcity in a small market. At a population of 7,363 and an affordability index of 69, Pepin is not a deep rental pool. A value-add operator hunting for distressed multifamily to force equity through renovation will find the inventory constraints of a sub-10,000-person county a real limitation. The appreciation buyer who already owns cash-flowing assets elsewhere and wants a small allocation to a market with 80/100 appreciation scores and demonstrated price momentum has the clearest case here. Anyone who needs the property to service its own debt from day one should look elsewhere before running a single number.

Pepin County's national ranking of 183 out of 1,000 counties places it in the 77th percentile overall, which is a meaningful signal that the market is not obscure, it just doesn't fit every mandate. The stability score of 50 is worth taking seriously: it suggests the market can move in both directions, and a county this small has limited cushion against employer contraction or demographic outflow. No economic anchor data was provided for this county, so drawing conclusions about job base concentration or institutional demand drivers is not possible from the available inputs.

The carry cost story deserves real attention before you build a pro forma. Wisconsin's state-average effective property tax rate is 1.85%, which the Tax Foundation flags as high, and the data backs that up with a monthly tax and insurance figure of $495. On a $285,486 purchase, that is $5,281 in annual property taxes and $657 in annual insurance before you account for mortgage, maintenance, capital reserves, or vacancy. At a 20% down payment of $57,097 and a 6.85% interest rate, the mortgage alone on the remaining $228,389 runs well north of $1,500 per month. Combined with $495 in monthly tax and insurance, your all-in carry before a single repair is approaching $2,000 or more per month. If rental income in a county this size cannot reliably clear that bar, negative cash flow is the baseline assumption, not the exception. The 1.85% rate is a state-average estimate and actual Pepin County township rates may differ, but treat it as a floor for underwriting purposes, not a ceiling.

The primary risks here are concentration and demographic scale. A county of 7,363 people has a thin tenant pool, limited comparable sales data to support appraisals on the upside, and meaningful exposure to any single employer slowdown or population aging trend. No vacancy data was provided, but in markets this small, a single vacancy on a small portfolio can swing cash-on-cash returns dramatically. Regulatory risk specific to Pepin County is not captured in the provided data, but Wisconsin is not generally considered a high-regulation landlord environment at the state level.

Compared to the neighboring counties in the data, Pepin's $285,486 median sits above Langlade ($208,908), Vernon ($261,888), and Juneau ($255,309), while running roughly in line with Oconto ($289,938) and below Kenosha ($311,505). All five neighbors score between 67 and 70 overall, essentially identical to Pepin's 68, which means you are not getting a quality premium for paying up here. The one neighbor with rent data, Kenosha, shows a rent-to-price ratio of 6.26% on a $311,505 median, which is a better gross yield profile than Pepin appears to offer despite the higher entry price. If cash flow is any part of the mandate, Kenosha's ratio deserves a direct comparison. If the thesis is pure appreciation in a small lakefront-adjacent Wisconsin market and the investor can absorb the carry, Pepin's 10.1% price gain and 80/100 appreciation score differentiate it from neighbors that share the same overall score without the same price momentum.

Last analyzed August 8, 2026. Based on the latest available Zillow and Census data for Pepin County.

Price History

Median Home Price

Median Rent

Historical data from Zillow ZHVI/ZORI

Score Breakdown

Overall Investment Score
68/100
68
Cash Flow(30%)
0/100

Rent data not available for cash flow calculation.

Appreciation(25%)
80/100

Based on 10.1% YoY price growth. Moderate growth (3-8%) scores highest.

Stability(25%)
50/100

Population data not available.

Affordability(20%)
69/100

Based on price relative to estimated local incomes.

Scores are calculated using real Zillow home value and rent data, Census population data, and economic indicators. The weighted average produces the overall investment score. Markets with missing rent data use estimated values based on regional averages.

Investment Outlook

Strengths

  • +Strong price appreciation (+10.1% YoY)

Challenges

  • -Negative leverage (cap rate 0.0% < mortgage rate 6.9%)
  • -Limited rent data (estimates used)

Economic Indicators

Population
7,363
Median Income
Data pending
Unemployment Rate
Data pending
Price-to-Income
Data pending

Who this market fits

Best for
  • +Appreciation buyers: YoY growth is meaningfully above the long-run average
Skip if
  • You can't tolerate negative leverage (cap rate below mortgage rate today)

Compare to Nearby Counties

CountyVerdict
OcontoWI
70$289,938Est. pendingBuyView
CurrentPepinWI
68$285,486Est. pendingBuy
LangladeWI
68$208,908Est. pendingBuyView
VernonWI
68$261,888Est. pendingBuyView
JuneauWI
68$255,309Est. pendingBuyView
KenoshaWI
67$311,505$1,6256.26%BuyView

The Bottom Line

BuyPepin offers solid investment potential with roughly break-even cash flow at typical financing.

Pepin County in Wisconsin scores 68/100, ranking #183 of 1,000 US counties (top 23%). At 20% down and current rates, a median-priced rental roughly breaks even on cash flow. The deal works on appreciation or with better terms, not on month-one cash flow.

Monthly Cash Flow
+$0/mo
Cap Rate
0.0%
Cash-on-Cash
0.0%

Related markets

Frequently asked questions

The median home price in Pepin County is $285,486, positioning it as a moderately priced market in Wisconsin relative to neighboring counties like Kenosha County at $311,505.

Ready to Analyze a Deal in Pepin?

Use our investment calculators to run detailed numbers on specific properties.