Morgan County
Market Snapshot
Morgan market analysis
Morgan County sits at 3.42% cap rate on a $460,691 median home price against $2,017.50 in monthly rent, producing a gross rent-to-price ratio of 0.0526, or roughly 52 cents per hundred dollars of value. At 6.85% financing with 20% down, the model spits out a $2,415 monthly mortgage against $2,017 in rent before expenses, generating negative $1,103 in monthly cash flow and a cash-on-cash return of -12.49%. Those numbers place Morgan firmly on the appreciation end of the spectrum. The appreciation score of 84 reflects that posture, while the cash flow score of 49 confirms the current rent level cannot service conventional debt at these prices. Year-over-year home price growth of 4.17% is the engine this market is running on, not income.
This is not a market for the cash-flow buyer running a leveraged buy-and-hold strategy at today's rates. The math simply does not work: a 3.42% cap rate against a 6.85% cost of capital is negative leverage by definition, and the -$1,103 monthly shortfall would require substantial equity subsidy or rate improvement to break even. The investor who belongs here is the appreciation buyer with patient capital, ideally with a lower cost basis or ability to pay down leverage over time, or a longer hold horizon where 4%-plus annual price growth compounds meaningfully on a $460,000 asset. A value-add operator could theoretically compress that gap by lifting rents above the $2,017 median, but the underlying debt service math still demands a rent premium of roughly 20% over current median just to reach breakeven, which sets a high bar for execution risk.
Morgan County's population of 20,171 places it in small-county territory, and that scale has direct implications for rental demand depth. A thin renter pool means vacancy events hit harder and tenant replacement takes longer than in deeper metro markets. The affordability index of 34 and an affordability score of 34 out of 100 signal that a meaningful portion of the local population cannot afford to purchase at current prices, which in theory sustains rental demand, but it also means the renter base may be constrained in what they can pay, creating a ceiling on rent growth that the appreciation thesis must eventually clear.
Combined monthly property tax and insurance on a median-priced asset runs $491, based on a state-average effective property tax rate of 0.92% and an insurance rate of 0.36%, with the honest caveat that the tax figure reflects a Georgia state-average estimate and actual Morgan County or township assessments may differ. At 0.92%, the rate is in the normal range and does not by itself demand a separate underwriting flag, but $491 per month is still a real line item that, stacked against the mortgage and operating expenses, contributes materially to the negative carry. Total monthly expenses including mortgage, tax, insurance, and other estimated costs land around $3,121 against $2,017 in rent. Investors underwriting this market need to stress-test that $706 monthly expense figure, particularly the insurance component, given Georgia's exposure to severe weather events that can reprice coverage at renewal.
The concentration risk here is structural. Twenty thousand people is a thin market, and Morgan County's overall rank of 501 out of 1,000 nationally, sitting at the 36th percentile, reflects a market that is neither a standout nor a disaster but one that requires conviction in a specific thesis. With no economic anchor data provided, job stability and demand drivers cannot be assessed from this data set. That gap in itself is a flag: an investor seriously considering Morgan should independently verify what is driving the 4.17% price appreciation and whether that demand is durable or reflects spillover from a nearby metro that could reverse if commuting economics shift.
Comparing neighbors makes the trade-offs concrete. Clayton County at $230,486 median and a rent-to-price ratio of 0.0885 is the clearest contrast, offering cash-flow geometry that Morgan cannot match, though its overall score of 55 is the same, suggesting other factors compress its attractiveness. Rockdale County at $299,702 median and a 0.0705 ratio, and Walton County at $382,605 with a 0.0605 ratio, both deliver meaningfully better income yields than Morgan's 0.0526 while carrying lower entry prices. An investor prioritizing income and reduced capital at risk should look at Clayton or Rockdale first. Morgan earns the nod over its neighbors only if the specific appreciation thesis is the priority, either because the investor has data suggesting above-peer price growth will persist, has access to below-market acquisitions, or is using the county as part of a longer-term land or development play. On pure rental income metrics, Morgan is the weakest performer in this peer set.
Scenario comparison
| Scenario | Purchase price | Monthly cash flow | Cap rate | Cash-on-cash |
|---|---|---|---|---|
75% of median value-add or distressed | $345,519 | -$500/mo | 4.5% | -7.5% |
Median typical MLS deal | $460,691 | -$1,103/mo | 3.4% | -12.5% |
125% of median newer / premium | $575,864 | -$1,707/mo | 2.7% | -15.5% |
Price History
Median Home Price
Median Rent
Historical data from Zillow ZHVI/ZORI
Quick Investment Calculator
Purchase
Monthly Cash Flow
* Based on county median values. 35% expenses include taxes, insurance, maintenance, vacancy, and property management. Actual results vary by property.
Score Breakdown
Based on 5.26% rent-to-price ratio. Higher ratios indicate stronger cash flow potential.
Based on 4.2% YoY price growth. Moderate growth (3-8%) scores highest.
Population data not available.
Based on price relative to estimated local incomes.
Scores are calculated using real Zillow home value and rent data, Census population data, and economic indicators. The weighted average produces the overall investment score. Markets with missing rent data use estimated values based on regional averages.
Investment Outlook
Strengths
- +Complete rent data available
Challenges
- -Below-average rent-to-price ratio (5.26%)
- -Negative cash flow at typical financing (-$1,103/mo)
- -Negative leverage (cap rate 3.4% < mortgage rate 6.9%)
- -High price-to-income ratio makes financing challenging
Economic Indicators
Who this market fits
- +Patient holders willing to accept negative carry for equity gains
- +All-cash buyers: removing debt service flips the cap rate to actual yield
- −You need positive cash flow on day one at typical leverage
- −You can't tolerate negative leverage (cap rate below mortgage rate today)
- −You rely on FHA-style financing: prices are stretched relative to local incomes
Compare to Nearby Counties
The Bottom Line
Morgan County in Georgia scores 55/100, ranking #501 of 1,000 US counties (top 64%). At 20% down and current rates, a median-priced rental loses about $1103/month; the 5.26% gross rent-to-price ratio doesn't survive debt service. The thesis here is appreciation, value-add, house hacking, or all-cash.
Related markets
Markets like Morgan with stronger cash flow
Cheaper alternatives to Morgan
Head-to-head comparisons
Rent vs buy in Georgia cities
Frequently asked questions
Ready to Analyze a Deal in Morgan?
Use our investment calculators to run detailed numbers on specific properties.