Pike County

GeorgiaPopulation: 19,145
60
/100
Buy
#375 of 1,000 counties
#47 in Georgia (159 counties)
Analysis by RentalCalcs ResearchIndependent data + algorithm-driven scoring
Updated August 8, 2026Sources: Zillow ZHVI, Zillow ZORI, US Census ACS, Tax Foundation

Market Snapshot

$385,936
Median Home Price
68% above national median
$23,319/mo
Est. Rent
Based on regional data
6.04%
Rent-to-Price Ratio
Estimated from price data
+$0
Est. Monthly Cash Flow
With 20% down at 6.9% rate

Pike market analysis

Pike County sits at a median home price of $385,936 with year-over-year appreciation of 2.69%, placing it squarely in appreciation territory rather than cash-flow territory. The data does not include a median rent figure or cap rate, and the cash-flow score registers at zero, which tells you everything you need to know about the current yield picture: at a 6.85% interest rate and a $385,936 purchase price, the debt service alone is substantial, and without a rent figure clearing that bar by a meaningful margin, this county is not a spread play. The affordability index of 47 out of 100 confirms the market is relatively expensive relative to incomes, which suppresses the renter pool's ability to absorb high rents. The appreciation score of 77, however, is the number worth underwriting against, and that is the lens through which Pike makes sense.

This market suits an appreciation-oriented buyer or a second-home / long-term hold investor, not a cash-flow operator looking for month-one positive returns. The cash-flow score of zero and the absence of any cap rate in the data make it difficult to construct a credible yield underwrite, and any investor who needs their rental to carry itself from day one will likely find Pike punishing at current price levels. The 2.69% annual home price growth is modest in absolute terms but the appreciation score of 77 out of 100 suggests Pike ranks well relative to peers on this dimension. An investor who can tolerate neutral or slightly negative monthly carry in exchange for equity appreciation and who has the capital reserves to weather vacancy periods may find the thesis workable, particularly at a 20% down payment of $77,187. Value-add operators should be cautious: without rent data confirming a spread between distressed-purchase price and stabilized rent, forced-appreciation plays are harder to size here.

Pike County is a small, rural Georgia county with a population of 19,145. No economic anchor data was provided for this county, so drawing conclusions about employer concentration or job-driven rental demand would require your own due diligence on local employment. What the population figure does tell you is that the rental pool is thin by definition. A county of under 20,000 residents will have a limited number of renter households, which means individual vacancy events hit your portfolio harder than they would in a larger market, and stabilizing a vacant unit may take longer than in a suburban or urban setting. That dynamic needs to factor into any reserve calculation.

On carry costs, the combined monthly tax and insurance estimate comes to $412, using Georgia's state-average effective property tax rate of 0.92% and an insurance rate of 0.36%. The 0.92% rate is flagged as normal and does not create a particular underwriting headache on its own, but at a $385,936 purchase price it still generates $3,551 in annual property taxes and $1,389 in annual insurance, a combined $4,940 per year before a single dollar of mortgage, maintenance, or management cost. That $412 monthly fixed carry is not a rounding error in a thin-margin rental, and it deserves its own line when you model out break-even rent. Per the data's own caveat, this is a state-average estimate and the actual Pike County millage rate may differ, so pull the county tax assessor's current millage before finalizing your numbers.

The concentration risk here is structural. A population of 19,145 with no named economic anchors and a cash-flow score of zero means you are betting almost entirely on appreciation and on your ability to find and retain a tenant in a small market. If the tenant mix skews toward commuters driving to a larger employment center nearby, vacancy risk spikes anytime that employment center softens. There is no provided data on regulatory environment, but rural Georgia counties have historically been landlord-friendly; confirm local ordinances on rental licensing and eviction timelines independently.

Compared to its neighbors, Pike's median home price of $385,936 is the second-highest in the peer set, trailing only Jackson County at $399,130. Jackson carries a rent-to-price ratio of 6.50% and an overall score of 59, just below Pike's 60, but critically Jackson has a median rent of $2,163, giving you an actual yield to underwrite. Barrow County at $346,964 and a rent-to-price ratio of 7.06% or Troup County at $227,952 with a 7.06% ratio both offer more visible cash-flow math. Dougherty County at $121,479 and an 8.82% rent-to-price ratio is the clearest cash-flow option in this peer group, though different risk factors apply there. The investor who should choose Pike over its neighbors is one who specifically wants rural Georgia appreciation exposure, has a long hold horizon, and is not dependent on the rental income to service the debt. If yield is the primary objective, the neighbor data points toward Barrow, Troup, or Dougherty as more suitable alternatives.

Last analyzed August 8, 2026. Based on the latest available Zillow and Census data for Pike County.

Price History

Median Home Price

Median Rent

Historical data from Zillow ZHVI/ZORI

Score Breakdown

Overall Investment Score
60/100
60
Cash Flow(30%)
0/100

Rent data not available for cash flow calculation.

Appreciation(25%)
77/100

Based on 2.7% YoY price growth. Moderate growth (3-8%) scores highest.

Stability(25%)
50/100

Population data not available.

Affordability(20%)
47/100

Based on price relative to estimated local incomes.

Scores are calculated using real Zillow home value and rent data, Census population data, and economic indicators. The weighted average produces the overall investment score. Markets with missing rent data use estimated values based on regional averages.

Investment Outlook

Strengths

No significant strengths identified based on current data.

Challenges

  • -Negative leverage (cap rate 0.0% < mortgage rate 6.9%)
  • -Limited rent data (estimates used)

Economic Indicators

Population
19,145
Median Income
Data pending
Unemployment Rate
Data pending
Price-to-Income
Data pending

Who this market fits

Skip if
  • You can't tolerate negative leverage (cap rate below mortgage rate today)

Compare to Nearby Counties

CountyVerdict
BurkeGA
61$175,435Est. pendingBuyView
CurrentPikeGA
60$385,936Est. pendingBuy
DoughertyGA
60$121,479$8938.82%BuyView
BarrowGA
60$346,964$2,0407.06%BuyView
TroupGA
60$227,952$1,3407.06%BuyView
JacksonGA
59$399,130$2,1636.50%HoldView

The Bottom Line

BuyPike offers solid investment potential with roughly break-even cash flow at typical financing.

Pike County in Georgia scores 60/100, ranking #375 of 1,000 US counties (top 48%). At 20% down and current rates, a median-priced rental roughly breaks even on cash flow. The deal works on appreciation or with better terms, not on month-one cash flow.

Monthly Cash Flow
+$0/mo
Cap Rate
0.0%
Cash-on-Cash
0.0%

Related markets

Frequently asked questions

Cap rate data is not available for Pike County in this analysis, which suggests the market may not support strong cash flow returns typical of traditional cap rate calculations.

Ready to Analyze a Deal in Pike?

Use our investment calculators to run detailed numbers on specific properties.