Lac Qui Parle County

MinnesotaPopulation: 6,736
72
/100
Buy
#113 of 1,000 counties
#23 in Minnesota (87 counties)
Analysis by RentalCalcs ResearchIndependent data + algorithm-driven scoring
Updated August 7, 2026Sources: Zillow ZHVI, Zillow ZORI, US Census ACS, Tax Foundation

Market Snapshot

$215,343
Median Home Price
6% below national median
$13,011/mo
Est. Rent
Based on regional data
6.04%
Rent-to-Price Ratio
Estimated from price data
+$0
Est. Monthly Cash Flow
With 20% down at 6.9% rate

Lac Qui Parle market analysis

Lac Qui Parle County scores 72 overall and lands in the 86th national percentile across 1,000 counties, which sounds impressive until you look at the cash flow score: zero. The cash flow, cap rate, and cash-on-cash fields all come back empty, which tells you the model could not construct a rent-supported underwrite at the $215,343 median price point. What the data does show clearly is an appreciation score of 81 and a year-over-year home price gain of 9.77%, which is real price movement for a county of 6,736 people in western Minnesota. The affordability index of 84 means entry prices are still accessible relative to income, and the median price is low enough that a 20% down payment sits at $43,069, a manageable equity check. The picture here is a market that has been moving on price but has not demonstrated rent economics sufficient to model positive cash flow at current values.

That profile tells you exactly which investor this market fits and which it does not. If you need a deal to pencil on day one from rental income, the absent cash flow and cap rate numbers are a hard stop. There is nothing in the data to suggest a cash flow buyer should be underwriting here. The appreciation buyer is a different conversation: 9.77% price growth in a county where the median home still trades below $216,000 means you are buying real appreciation off a low absolute base, which leverages well if your thesis is hold-for-equity. The affordability score of 84 gives some comfort that prices have not already outrun local incomes to the point where appreciation becomes unsustainable, though a population of 6,736 is thin enough that any demand shift can move prices sharply in either direction. A value-add operator would need to confirm local rent ceilings independently before committing, since the model's inability to generate rent or cap rate estimates in a county this small likely reflects limited comparable rental transaction data rather than a definitively broken rent market.

No economic anchor or employer data was provided for Lac Qui Parle County, so drawing conclusions about job stability or rental demand drivers from named employers is not possible here. What the population figure does tell you is that this is a genuinely small rural county, and investors accustomed to markets where a single employer, hospital system, or university underpins rental demand should treat that question as open due diligence rather than an answered one before committing capital.

On carry costs, the combined monthly tax and insurance figure is $266, using a state-average effective property tax rate of 1.13% against the $215,343 purchase price. That rate is flagged as normal, neither a tailwind nor a meaningful headwind, but the standard caveat applies directly here: this is a state-average estimate from Tax Foundation 2024 data, and actual Lac Qui Parle County and township rates may differ. At $266 per month for taxes and insurance combined, carry costs are not the story, the missing rent economics are. Still, model the actual county rate before finalizing any underwrite.

The concentrated risk in a market this size is demographic and liquidity. At 6,736 residents, the buyer pool for an exit is thin, and any sustained population decline, which is a real pattern across rural western Minnesota counties, compresses both rent demand and resale options simultaneously. There is no vacancy or regulatory data provided, so those specific risks cannot be quantified here, but any investor should independently verify current vacancy rates and any local ordinances affecting rental property before proceeding.

Compared to the neighboring counties provided, Lac Qui Parle's $215,343 median sits above Swift County ($188,268) and Lake of the Woods County ($209,243), and below Stevens County ($204,884) only marginally. Dodge County at $317,490 is a different price tier entirely. Among neighbors with actual rent data, Saint Louis County stands out: a $241,512 median with a rent-to-price ratio of 0.078 and a $1,574 median rent gives you a market where rent economics are at least measurable and modeled. If cash flow or cap rate visibility is your threshold for underwriting, Saint Louis County, at the same overall score of 73 versus Lac Qui Parle's 72, offers that data where Lac Qui Parle does not. You would choose Lac Qui Parle over its neighbors specifically if your strategy is appreciation-focused, you are comfortable with rural illiquidity, and you want the lowest possible entry price off a base that has already shown nearly 10% annual price movement.

Last analyzed August 7, 2026. Based on the latest available Zillow and Census data for Lac Qui Parle County.

Price History

Median Home Price

Median Rent

Historical data from Zillow ZHVI/ZORI

Score Breakdown

Overall Investment Score
72/100
72
Cash Flow(30%)
0/100

Rent data not available for cash flow calculation.

Appreciation(25%)
81/100

Based on 9.8% YoY price growth. Moderate growth (3-8%) scores highest.

Stability(25%)
50/100

Population data not available.

Affordability(20%)
84/100

Based on price relative to estimated local incomes.

Scores are calculated using real Zillow home value and rent data, Census population data, and economic indicators. The weighted average produces the overall investment score. Markets with missing rent data use estimated values based on regional averages.

Investment Outlook

Strengths

  • +Strong price appreciation (+9.8% YoY)
  • +Affordable relative to local incomes

Challenges

  • -Negative leverage (cap rate 0.0% < mortgage rate 6.9%)
  • -Limited rent data (estimates used)

Economic Indicators

Population
6,736
Median Income
Data pending
Unemployment Rate
Data pending
Price-to-Income
Data pending

Who this market fits

Best for
  • +Appreciation buyers: YoY growth is meaningfully above the long-run average
Skip if
  • You can't tolerate negative leverage (cap rate below mortgage rate today)

Compare to Nearby Counties

CountyVerdict
SwiftMN
73$188,268Est. pendingBuyView
Lake of the WoodsMN
73$209,243Est. pendingBuyView
Saint LouisMN
73$241,512$1,5757.82%BuyView
CurrentLac Qui ParleMN
72$215,343Est. pendingBuy
StevensMN
72$204,884Est. pendingBuyView
DodgeMN
72$317,490Est. pendingBuyView

The Bottom Line

BuyLac Qui Parle offers solid investment potential with roughly break-even cash flow at typical financing.

Lac Qui Parle County in Minnesota scores 72/100, ranking #113 of 1,000 US counties (top 14%). At 20% down and current rates, a median-priced rental roughly breaks even on cash flow. The deal works on appreciation or with better terms, not on month-one cash flow.

Monthly Cash Flow
+$0/mo
Cap Rate
0.0%
Cash-on-Cash
0.0%

Related markets

Frequently asked questions

The median home price in Lac Qui Parle County is $215,343, making it more affordable than several neighboring counties like Dodge County at $317,490.

Ready to Analyze a Deal in Lac Qui Parle?

Use our investment calculators to run detailed numbers on specific properties.