Wyoming County

West VirginiaPopulation: 21,237
66
/100
Buy
#233 of 1,000 counties
#21 in West Virginia (55 counties)
Analysis by RentalCalcs ResearchIndependent data + algorithm-driven scoring
Updated August 7, 2026Sources: Zillow ZHVI, Zillow ZORI, US Census ACS, Tax Foundation

Market Snapshot

$69,063
Median Home Price
70% below national median
$4,173/mo
Est. Rent
Based on regional data
6.04%
Rent-to-Price Ratio
Estimated from price data
+$0
Est. Monthly Cash Flow
With 20% down at 6.9% rate

Wyoming market analysis

Wyoming County, WV sits at a median home price of $69,063, making it one of the most affordable entry points you'll find anywhere in the country. The affordability index scores a perfect 100, and the county ranks 233rd out of 1,000 nationally, landing in the 70th percentile overall despite carrying a cash flow score of 0. That zero is the number that demands explanation before anything else. The investment estimate fields for cap rate, cash-on-cash return, estimated cash flow, and monthly mortgage all return zero, which indicates the underlying rent data needed to construct those figures is absent from this dataset. You cannot underwrite a deal from this profile alone. What the data does confirm is that the price point is exceptionally low, home price appreciation over the trailing year was essentially flat at 0.22%, and the appreciation score of 52 places this market squarely in the middle of the spectrum, neither a proven appreciating market nor a proven cash-flow machine. That combination, cheap entry with thin growth and missing rent data, defines the opportunity and the problem simultaneously.

The investor this market is most likely to suit is a deep value-add operator or a speculative buyer willing to do primary-market rent research before committing capital. At $69,063, even a modest gross rent multiple calculation produces interesting numbers if rents are anywhere near what a small southern West Virginia county can support. But the cash flow score of 0 and the missing rent-to-price ratio are flags, not invitations. An appreciation buyer looking for price trajectory has a 0.22% year-over-year gain to evaluate, which is effectively zero real growth. A passive cash-flow buyer needs actual rent comps from the market before building any pro forma. The stability score of 50 suggests middling confidence in demand consistency. This is a market for someone who will drive it, talk to property managers, and pull their own rent data, not one for a remote buyer underwriting off published metrics.

The data does not include economic anchor employers or an economy note for Wyoming County, so the local demand picture cannot be assessed from this profile. What is known is that the county population is 21,237, a figure that signals a small, rural market where tenant pools are limited and concentration risk is real. Small population counties in southern West Virginia have historically faced headwinds from coal industry contraction, but this analysis will not assign that narrative to Wyoming County specifically without supporting data. What the population figure does tell you is that vacancy in any given neighborhood can swing materially with a single employer, a single apartment complex opening, or a modest population shift. That matters when you are sizing how many units you are comfortable holding in a single market.

The tax and insurance picture is one of the cleaner parts of this profile. West Virginia's state-average effective property tax rate is 0.59%, flagged as low, and the combined annual property tax and insurance estimate comes to $587 per year, or $49 per month. That is a genuine tailwind on the carry cost side. At a $69,063 purchase price, a $49 monthly tax-and-insurance load is negligible relative to most markets. The caveat in the data is worth repeating: this is a state-average estimate from Tax Foundation 2024 data, and actual county or township rates in Wyoming County may differ. Confirm the specific millage rate before closing. Even so, a low-tax state in a low-price county means your fixed monthly overhead is structurally low, which matters if rents come in at the thinner end of your range.

The comparison to neighboring counties clarifies where Wyoming County fits in the West Virginia landscape. Berkeley County carries a median price of $311,511 and a rent-to-price ratio of 0.0669, which translates to annualized gross yield around 8%. Wood County at $170,624 shows a nearly identical rent-to-price ratio of 0.0663. Both neighbors have overall scores of 66 and 67 respectively, essentially matching Wyoming's 66, but they carry actual rent data that allows real underwriting. Brooke County scores 68 at $128,032, and Doddridge County scores 67 at $124,139. Wayne County, the weakest neighbor at a score of 64, still carries a median price of $137,332. Wyoming County is the cheapest entry in this peer group by a wide margin, roughly half the price of the next cheapest neighbor. If your thesis is pure price-per-door at minimal capital outlay, Wyoming County is where that math lives. If your thesis requires a verified rent-to-price ratio and a known tenant demand base before you move, Berkeley or Wood County give you those numbers at a higher buy-in. Choose Wyoming if you are prepared to validate the rent market yourself and can absorb the illiquidity risk of a 21,000-person county. Choose a neighbor if you need the underwriting foundation to already exist.

Last analyzed August 7, 2026. Based on the latest available Zillow and Census data for Wyoming County.

Price History

Median Home Price

Median Rent

Historical data from Zillow ZHVI/ZORI

Score Breakdown

Overall Investment Score
66/100
66
Cash Flow(30%)
0/100

Rent data not available for cash flow calculation.

Appreciation(25%)
52/100

Based on 0.2% YoY price growth. Moderate growth (3-8%) scores highest.

Stability(25%)
50/100

Population data not available.

Affordability(20%)
100/100

Based on price relative to estimated local incomes.

Scores are calculated using real Zillow home value and rent data, Census population data, and economic indicators. The weighted average produces the overall investment score. Markets with missing rent data use estimated values based on regional averages.

Investment Outlook

Strengths

  • +Affordable relative to local incomes

Challenges

  • -Negative leverage (cap rate 0.0% < mortgage rate 6.9%)
  • -Limited rent data (estimates used)

Economic Indicators

Population
21,237
Median Income
Data pending
Unemployment Rate
Data pending
Price-to-Income
Data pending

Who this market fits

Skip if
  • You can't tolerate negative leverage (cap rate below mortgage rate today)

Compare to Nearby Counties

CountyVerdict
BrookeWV
68$128,032Est. pendingBuyView
WoodWV
67$170,624$9436.63%BuyView
DoddridgeWV
67$124,139Est. pendingBuyView
CurrentWyomingWV
66$69,063Est. pendingBuy
BerkeleyWV
66$311,511$1,7376.69%BuyView
WayneWV
64$137,332Est. pendingBuyView

The Bottom Line

BuyWyoming offers solid investment potential with roughly break-even cash flow at typical financing.

Wyoming County in West Virginia scores 66/100, ranking #233 of 1,000 US counties (top 30%). At 20% down and current rates, a median-priced rental roughly breaks even on cash flow. The deal works on appreciation or with better terms, not on month-one cash flow.

Monthly Cash Flow
+$0/mo
Cap Rate
0.0%
Cash-on-Cash
0.0%

Related markets

Frequently asked questions

Wyoming County does not currently show viable cap rate data due to limited rental comps and market activity. The county's tight rental market and low median home prices of $69,063 make traditional cap rate calculations unreliable for investment analysis.

Ready to Analyze a Deal in Wyoming?

Use our investment calculators to run detailed numbers on specific properties.