Duval County

TexasPopulation: 9,960
47
/100
Hold
#652 of 1,000 counties
#161 in Texas (243 counties)
Analysis by RentalCalcs ResearchIndependent data + algorithm-driven scoring
Updated August 7, 2026Sources: Zillow ZHVI, Zillow ZORI, US Census ACS, Tax Foundation

Market Snapshot

$83,959
Median Home Price
63% below national median
$5,073/mo
Est. Rent
Based on regional data
6.04%
Rent-to-Price Ratio
Estimated from price data
+$0
Est. Monthly Cash Flow
With 20% down at 6.9% rate

Duval market analysis

Duval County, Texas sits at a median home price of $83,959, which puts it squarely in deep-value territory, yet the investment case here is harder to build than that headline number suggests. The cash flow score is 0 and the cap rate field returns zero, meaning the model cannot construct a workable rent-to-price relationship from available data. That absence is itself a signal: in markets this small and this thinly traded, rent comparables are sparse and underwriting assumptions carry real uncertainty. Home prices fell 10.2% year-over-year, so this is not an appreciation story either, with an appreciation score of 5 out of 100. The affordability score is a perfect 100, confirming that purchase prices are low relative to local incomes, but affordability alone does not generate investor returns. The overall score of 47 out of 100 and a national percentile ranking of 17th place out of 1,000 counties tell you where this market stands.

The buyer this county could theoretically suit is a deep-value or distressed-asset operator who can create income where the broader market cannot price it, but even that thesis is strained here. The cash-on-cash return is listed at zero, meaning a conventional leveraged purchase at the 6.85% interest rate does not pencil on available data. There is no appreciation tailwind to absorb a thin or negative cash-flow position, given the 10.2% price decline over the prior year. A bargain-hunter working off-market, paying well below the $83,959 median, and self-managing aggressively might find a workable spread, but that is a value-add execution story that depends entirely on operator skill, not market tailwinds.

Duval County's population of 9,960 makes it one of the smaller rural Texas counties, and that scale matters for rental investors. Thin tenant pools mean vacancy events hit harder, lease-up timelines extend, and any single large employer departure can reprice the entire rental market. No economic anchors are provided in the underlying data, so this analysis cannot speak to the county's employer base or job stability, and investors should treat that informational gap as a red flag requiring independent due diligence before committing capital.

The tax and insurance carry costs deserve a direct look on any underwrite. At a state-average effective property tax rate of 1.80%, Texas's rate is high enough to deserve its own line in your model, and the data flags it as "high." On an $83,959 purchase, that translates to $1,511 in annual property taxes and $420 in annual insurance, combining to $161 per month before you account for mortgage principal and interest, maintenance reserves, or management. On a property at this price point, $161 per month in fixed carry costs is a meaningful drag. The honest caveat, per the source data, is that 1.80% is a state-average estimate from Tax Foundation 2024, and the actual Duval County or township rate may differ, so pull the county appraisal district's current rate before closing.

The primary risks here are concentration, liquidity, and price trajectory. A county of under 10,000 people has a narrow rental demand base with limited diversification across industries or employers. The 10.2% year-over-year price decline suggests either distressed selling, population contraction, or both, and investors should investigate which dynamic is driving it before assuming mean reversion. Resale liquidity in a market this small can be constrained, which matters if you need to exit a position quickly.

Comparing Duval to its neighbors, all five surrounding counties cluster tightly in the 47 to 48 overall score range, so there is no standout performer nearby. However, Duval's median of $83,959 is the second-lowest in the peer group, only behind Brooks County at $69,595, which scores identically at 47 overall. Jim Wells County at $133,520 and Starr County at $130,042 carry higher price tags for the same overall score of 47 to 48, which suggests slightly less affordability with no apparent quality premium. Garza County ($117,070, score 48) and Baylor County ($119,420, score 48) also offer marginally higher scores at meaningfully higher prices. If you are drawn to this corner of Texas for the absolute-low entry points, Brooks County offers even lower prices at the same score, while Jim Wells and Starr offer somewhat larger markets with more commercial activity around Alice and Rio Grande City respectively. The case for choosing Duval over any of these neighbors is narrow and would have to rest on a specific off-market deal, not on market-level dynamics.

Last analyzed August 7, 2026. Based on the latest available Zillow and Census data for Duval County.

Price History

Median Home Price

Median Rent

Historical data from Zillow ZHVI/ZORI

Score Breakdown

Overall Investment Score
47/100
47
Cash Flow(30%)
0/100

Rent data not available for cash flow calculation.

Appreciation(25%)
5/100

Based on -10.2% YoY price growth. Moderate growth (3-8%) scores highest.

Stability(25%)
50/100

Population data not available.

Affordability(20%)
100/100

Based on price relative to estimated local incomes.

Scores are calculated using real Zillow home value and rent data, Census population data, and economic indicators. The weighted average produces the overall investment score. Markets with missing rent data use estimated values based on regional averages.

Investment Outlook

Strengths

  • +Affordable relative to local incomes

Challenges

  • -Declining home values (-10.2% YoY)
  • -Negative leverage (cap rate 0.0% < mortgage rate 6.9%)
  • -Limited rent data (estimates used)

Economic Indicators

Population
9,960
Median Income
Data pending
Unemployment Rate
Data pending
Price-to-Income
Data pending

Who this market fits

Skip if
  • You can't tolerate negative leverage (cap rate below mortgage rate today)
  • You expect appreciation to carry the deal, but prices have declined year over year

Compare to Nearby Counties

CountyVerdict
StarrTX
48$130,042Est. pendingHoldView
BaylorTX
48$119,420Est. pendingHoldView
GarzaTX
48$117,070Est. pendingHoldView
CurrentDuvalTX
47$83,959Est. pendingHold
Jim WellsTX
47$133,520Est. pendingHoldView
BrooksTX
47$69,595Est. pendingHoldView

The Bottom Line

HoldDuval is a neutral market.

Duval County in Texas scores 47/100, ranking #652 of 1,000 US counties (top 83%). At 20% down and current rates, a median-priced rental roughly breaks even on cash flow. The deal works on appreciation or with better terms, not on month-one cash flow.

Monthly Cash Flow
+$0/mo
Cap Rate
0.0%
Cash-on-Cash
0.0%

Related markets

Frequently asked questions

The median home price in Duval County is $83,959, making it one of the most affordable markets in Texas for rental investors.

Ready to Analyze a Deal in Duval?

Use our investment calculators to run detailed numbers on specific properties.