Clare Gardens
2800 Osceola St, Denver, CO 80212
Clare Gardens is an income-based apartment property for families and individuals at 2800 Osceola St in Denver, CO. All 128 apartments are subsidized, in 3 and 4-bedroom sizes. The rent assistance belongs to the apartment, so you apply to the property itself and you do not need a voucher.
How to apply to Clare Gardens
- Call the property office at (303) 433-6268 and ask whether the waiting list is open.
- Ask for an application. The property keeps its own waiting list; the housing authority's voucher list is a different line.
- Have ID, Social Security numbers and proof of income ready for everyone in the household. The office verifies income before it offers an apartment.
VoucherMatch does not take applications for this property and cannot tell you whether an apartment is open today. The office can.
About Clare Gardens
- Address
- 2800 Osceola St, Denver, CO 80212
- Program
- Project-based Section 8
- Who can live here
- There is no age requirement. Apartment size is matched to household size, so a single person is usually offered a studio or one-bedroom.
- Rent
- Residents pay about 30% of their adjusted income toward rent and a HUD contract with the property covers the rest. Households here pay an average of $574 a month on an average income of $23,055 a year.
- Subsidized apartments by size
- 64 3-bedroom, 64 4-bedroom
- Turnover
- About 3% of households had moved in within the past year in HUD's latest resident report, which gives a rough sense of how often apartments open up.
- Managed by
- Mercy Housing Management Group, Inc., (303) 830-3360
- HUD inspection
- Scored 93 out of 100 on its last HUD physical inspection (March 2026). HUD treats 60 and above as passing.
- HUD contract
- The current rent assistance contract runs through December 2040. Contracts like this are typically renewed.
- Tax credits
- Also financed with Low-Income Housing Tax Credits, which add their own income and rent rules.
- First occupied
- 1973
Income limits in Denver County (FY2026)
Household income usually has to be at or below the very low income limit (50% of the area median). Properties whose HUD contract dates from before October 1981 may admit households up to the low income limit (80%). Either way, at least 40% of the apartments that open each year go to extremely low income households (24 CFR 5.653).
| Household size | Extremely low (30%) | Very low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 person | $30,250 | $50,400 | $74,800 |
| 2 people | $34,600 | $57,600 | $85,450 |
| 3 people | $38,900 | $64,800 | $96,150 |
| 4 people | $43,200 | $72,000 | $106,800 |
| 5 people | $46,700 | $77,800 | $115,350 |
| 6 people | $50,150 | $83,550 | $123,900 |
| 7 people | $53,600 | $89,300 | $132,450 |
| 8 people | $57,050 | $95,050 | $141,000 |
Source: HUD FY2026 income limits. Income is gross annual income for the whole household; the property verifies it when your name comes up on the waiting list.
If you already have a housing voucher
A Housing Choice Voucher pays part of the rent in a privately owned apartment you find yourself. It cannot be used in an apartment that is already subsidized, so the 128 income-based apartments here are not an option for it. Browse landlords in Denver who accept vouchers or see Section 8 rent limits and housing authorities in Denver County.
Frequently asked questions
- How do I apply to Clare Gardens?
- Apply to the property, not to the housing authority. Call the office at (303) 433-6268 and ask whether the waiting list is open and how to get an application. Clare Gardens keeps its own waiting list, separate from the Section 8 voucher list. Expect to show ID, Social Security numbers and proof of income for everyone in the household.
- What is the income limit for Clare Gardens?
- Household income usually has to be at or below the very low income limit (50% of the area median). Properties whose HUD contract dates from before October 1981 may admit households up to the low income limit (80%). Either way, at least 40% of the apartments that open each year go to extremely low income households (24 CFR 5.653). In Denver County the FY2026 very low income limit is $50,400 a year for one person and $72,000 for a household of four.
- How much is rent at Clare Gardens?
- Residents pay about 30% of their adjusted income toward rent and a HUD contract with the property covers the rest. HUD's most recent resident data shows households here paying an average of $574 a month toward rent and utilities. Your own share is calculated from your household's income when you move in and again each year.
- Do I need a Section 8 voucher to live at Clare Gardens?
- No. This is Project-based Section 8: the assistance is attached to the apartment, not to the tenant, so it is there when you move in and stays behind when you move out. A Housing Choice Voucher cannot be combined with an apartment that already has project-based assistance.
Other low income apartments near Clare Gardens
Francis Heights
Senior2626 Osceola St, 80212 · 0.1 mi away
160 income-based apartments · studio and 1-bedroom
Federal View Apartments
Family2625 Federal Blvd, 80211 · 0.7 mi away
24 income-based apartments · 1 and 2-bedroom
Argyle Park Square
Senior and family3883 Quitman St, 80212 · 1.0 mi away
50 income-based apartments · 1-bedroom
Denver Metro Village
Senior1523 Quitman St, 80204 · 1.1 mi away
121 income-based apartments · studio and 1-bedroom
Gao Homes
Family1409 Julian St, 80204 · 1.3 mi away
44 income-based apartments · studio, 1, 2 and 3-bedroom
Holy Family Plaza
Senior4300 Vrain St, 80212 · 1.3 mi away
79 income-based apartments · 1 and 2-bedroom
Property details from HUD’s Multifamily Assistance and Section 8 Contracts data and Picture of Subsidized Households, HUD property 800002962. Checked October 2026.