Denver Metro Village

1523 Quitman St, Denver, CO 80204

Denver Metro Village is an income-based apartment property for seniors at 1523 Quitman St in Denver, CO. 121 of its 210 apartments are subsidized, in studio and 1-bedroom sizes. The rent assistance belongs to the apartment, so you apply to the property itself and you do not need a voucher.

Income-based apartments
121
of 210 total
Who it serves
Seniors 62+
Average tenant rent
$417/mo
rent and utilities
HUD inspection score
99 / 100
February 2026

How to apply to Denver Metro Village

  1. Call the property office at (303) 572-7716 and ask whether the waiting list is open.
  2. Ask for an application. The property keeps its own waiting list; the housing authority's voucher list is a different line.
  3. Have ID, Social Security numbers and proof of income ready for everyone in the household. The office verifies income before it offers an apartment.

VoucherMatch does not take applications for this property and cannot tell you whether an apartment is open today. The office can.

About Denver Metro Village

Address
1523 Quitman St, Denver, CO 80204
Program
Project-based Section 8
Who can live here
The head of household or their spouse generally has to be 62 or older. Some senior properties also admit younger adults with disabilities; the office can tell you whether this one does.
Rent
Residents pay about 30% of their adjusted income toward rent and a HUD contract with the property covers the rest. Households here pay an average of $417 a month on an average income of $17,925 a year.
Subsidized apartments by size
45 studio, 76 1-bedroom
Other apartments
89 of the 210 apartments are not covered by the HUD contract. Ask the office about the rent there and whether a Housing Choice Voucher can be used.
Turnover
About 15% of households had moved in within the past year in HUD's latest resident report, which gives a rough sense of how often apartments open up.
Managed by
Metronomy Inc, (505) 239-4052
HUD inspection
Scored 99 out of 100 on its last HUD physical inspection (February 2026). HUD treats 60 and above as passing.
HUD contract
The current rent assistance contract runs through April 2038. Contracts like this are typically renewed.
Tax credits
Also financed with Low-Income Housing Tax Credits, which add their own income and rent rules.
First occupied
1972

Income limits in Denver County (FY2026)

Household income usually has to be at or below the very low income limit (50% of the area median). Properties whose HUD contract dates from before October 1981 may admit households up to the low income limit (80%). Either way, at least 40% of the apartments that open each year go to extremely low income households (24 CFR 5.653).

Household sizeExtremely low (30%)Very low (50%)Low (80%)
1 person$30,250$50,400$74,800
2 people$34,600$57,600$85,450
3 people$38,900$64,800$96,150
4 people$43,200$72,000$106,800
5 people$46,700$77,800$115,350
6 people$50,150$83,550$123,900
7 people$53,600$89,300$132,450
8 people$57,050$95,050$141,000

Source: HUD FY2026 income limits. Income is gross annual income for the whole household; the property verifies it when your name comes up on the waiting list.

If you already have a housing voucher

A Housing Choice Voucher pays part of the rent in a privately owned apartment you find yourself. It cannot be used in an apartment that is already subsidized, so the 121 income-based apartments here are not an option for it. Browse landlords in Denver who accept vouchers or see Section 8 rent limits and housing authorities in Denver County.

Frequently asked questions

How do I apply to Denver Metro Village?
Apply to the property, not to the housing authority. Call the office at (303) 572-7716 and ask whether the waiting list is open and how to get an application. Denver Metro Village keeps its own waiting list, separate from the Section 8 voucher list. Expect to show ID, Social Security numbers and proof of income for everyone in the household.
What is the income limit for Denver Metro Village?
Household income usually has to be at or below the very low income limit (50% of the area median). Properties whose HUD contract dates from before October 1981 may admit households up to the low income limit (80%). Either way, at least 40% of the apartments that open each year go to extremely low income households (24 CFR 5.653). In Denver County the FY2026 very low income limit is $50,400 a year for one person and $72,000 for a household of four.
How much is rent at Denver Metro Village?
Residents pay about 30% of their adjusted income toward rent and a HUD contract with the property covers the rest. HUD's most recent resident data shows households here paying an average of $417 a month toward rent and utilities. Your own share is calculated from your household's income when you move in and again each year.
Do I need a Section 8 voucher to live at Denver Metro Village?
No. This is Project-based Section 8: the assistance is attached to the apartment, not to the tenant, so it is there when you move in and stays behind when you move out. 89 of the apartments are not subsidized; ask the office whether a Housing Choice Voucher can be used there.
Is Denver Metro Village only for seniors?
HUD lists it as housing for the elderly. The head of household or their spouse generally has to be 62 or older. Some senior properties also admit younger adults with disabilities; the office can tell you whether this one does.

Other low income apartments near Denver Metro Village

All 78 low income apartment properties in Denver, CO → · Low income senior apartments in Denver →

Property details from HUD’s Multifamily Assistance and Section 8 Contracts data and Picture of Subsidized Households, HUD property 800002985. Checked October 2026.