Carmel Apartments
69 Carmel Ct, Staten Island, NY 10304
Carmel Apartments is an income-based apartment property for seniors at 69 Carmel Ct in Staten Island, NY. 99 of its 100 apartments are subsidized, in 1 and 2-bedroom sizes. The rent assistance belongs to the apartment, so you apply to the property itself and you do not need a voucher.
How to apply to Carmel Apartments
- Call the management office at (516) 486-1000 and ask whether the waiting list is open.
- Ask for an application. The property keeps its own waiting list; the housing authority's voucher list is a different line.
- Have ID, Social Security numbers and proof of income ready for everyone in the household. The office verifies income before it offers an apartment.
VoucherMatch does not take applications for this property and cannot tell you whether an apartment is open today. The office can.
About Carmel Apartments
- Address
- 69 Carmel Ct, Staten Island, NY 10304
- Program
- Section 202 Supportive Housing for the Elderly
- Who can live here
- The head of household or their spouse generally has to be 62 or older. Some senior properties also admit younger adults with disabilities; the office can tell you whether this one does.
- Rent
- Residents pay about 30% of their adjusted income toward rent and HUD pays the rest to the property. Households here pay an average of $416 a month on an average income of $17,220 a year.
- Subsidized apartments by size
- 96 1-bedroom, 3 2-bedroom
- Other apartments
- One of the 100 apartments is not covered by the HUD contract. Ask the office about the rent there and whether a Housing Choice Voucher can be used.
- Turnover
- About 4% of households had moved in within the past year in HUD's latest resident report, which gives a rough sense of how often apartments open up.
- Managed by
- Stanan Management Corp, (516) 486-1000
- HUD inspection
- Scored 96 out of 100 on its last HUD physical inspection (February 2026). HUD treats 60 and above as passing.
- HUD contract
- The current rent assistance contract runs through January 2041. Contracts like this are typically renewed.
- Tax credits
- Also financed with Low-Income Housing Tax Credits, which add their own income and rent rules.
- First occupied
- 1983
Income limits in Richmond County (FY2026)
Household income has to be at or below the very low income limit, which is 50% of the area median for your household size.
| Household size | Extremely low (30%) | Very low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 person | $35,650 | $59,400 | $95,000 |
| 2 people | $40,750 | $67,850 | $108,600 |
| 3 people | $45,850 | $76,350 | $122,150 |
| 4 people | $50,900 | $84,800 | $135,700 |
| 5 people | $55,000 | $91,600 | $146,600 |
| 6 people | $59,050 | $98,400 | $157,450 |
| 7 people | $63,150 | $105,200 | $168,300 |
| 8 people | $67,200 | $111,950 | $179,150 |
Source: HUD FY2026 income limits. Income is gross annual income for the whole household; the property verifies it when your name comes up on the waiting list.
Voucher-friendly listings in Staten Island
11 listings
$2,400/moStudio · 1 bath354 simonson ave
Mariners Harbor, Staten Island, NY 10303
$3,500/mo4 bed · 1.5 bath111 Osgood Avenue
Stapleton, Staten Island, NY 10304
$3,200/mo3 bed · 1 bath1 Coonley Court
Mariners Harbor, Staten Island, NY 10303
$2,200/mo2 bed · 1 bath402-404 Jersey Street
St. George, Staten Island, NY 10301
$2,200/mo1 bed · 1 bath390 St Marks Place
St. George, Staten Island, NY 10301
$2,997/mo2 bed · 1 bath56 Beach Street
Stapleton, Staten Island, NY 10304
If you already have a housing voucher
A Housing Choice Voucher pays part of the rent in a privately owned apartment you find yourself. It cannot be used in an apartment that is already subsidized, so the 99 income-based apartments here are not an option for it. Browse landlords in Staten Island who accept vouchers.
Frequently asked questions
- How do I apply to Carmel Apartments?
- Apply to the property, not to the housing authority. Call the office at (516) 486-1000 and ask whether the waiting list is open and how to get an application. Carmel Apartments keeps its own waiting list, separate from the Section 8 voucher list. Expect to show ID, Social Security numbers and proof of income for everyone in the household.
- What is the income limit for Carmel Apartments?
- Household income has to be at or below the very low income limit, which is 50% of the area median for your household size. In Richmond County the FY2026 very low income limit is $59,400 a year for one person and $84,800 for a household of four.
- How much is rent at Carmel Apartments?
- Residents pay about 30% of their adjusted income toward rent and HUD pays the rest to the property. HUD's most recent resident data shows households here paying an average of $416 a month toward rent and utilities. Your own share is calculated from your household's income when you move in and again each year.
- Do I need a Section 8 voucher to live at Carmel Apartments?
- No. This is Section 202 Supportive Housing for the Elderly: the assistance is attached to the apartment, not to the tenant, so it is there when you move in and stays behind when you move out. One apartment is not subsidized; ask the office whether a Housing Choice Voucher can be used there.
- Is Carmel Apartments only for seniors?
- HUD lists it as housing for the elderly. The head of household or their spouse generally has to be 62 or older. Some senior properties also admit younger adults with disabilities; the office can tell you whether this one does.
Other low income apartments near Carmel Apartments
Elbee Gardens
Family1950 Clove Rd, 10304 · 0.8 mi away
177 income-based apartments · studio, 1, 2 and 3-bedroom
Terrace Gardens
Family195 Steuben St, 10304 · 1.0 mi away
196 income-based apartments · 1, 2 and 3-bedroom
Parkhill II Apartments
Family240 Park Hill Ave, 10304 · 1.4 mi away
396 income-based apartments · studio, 1, 2 and 3-bedroom
20 Father Capodanno Blvd, 10305 · 1.4 mi away
420 income-based apartments · 1, 2 and 3-bedroom
St. George Plaza
Family185 Park Hill Ave, 10304 · 1.5 mi away
298 income-based apartments · studio, 1, 2 and 3-bedroom
Fox Hills
Family320 Vanderbilt Ave, 10304 · 1.6 mi away
362 income-based apartments · studio, 1 and 2-bedroom
All 18 low income apartment properties in Staten Island, NY → · Low income senior apartments in Staten Island →
Property details from HUD’s Multifamily Assistance and Section 8 Contracts data and Picture of Subsidized Households, HUD property 800014917. Checked October 2026.