Colorado rental market analysis
Investment scores, median prices, and cap rates for every county in Colorado we track. Click any county for the full deep-dive.
Counties tracked
62
Median home price
$447K
Median rent
$1,975
Top-scored
Kit Carson
74/100
All counties in Colorado
| County | Score | Median price | Median rent | Rent/price | YoY price | Population |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kit Carson County | 74 | $245,026 | – | – | +6.1% | 7,039 |
| Bent County | 73 | $118,730 | – | – | +2.1% | 5,561 |
| Conejos County | 72 | $220,340 | – | – | +3.3% | 7,553 |
| Lincoln County | 71 | $264,862 | – | – | +5.0% | 5,583 |
| Yuma County | 71 | $288,311 | – | – | +6.3% | 9,938 |
| Phillips County | 71 | $266,753 | – | – | +4.4% | 4,493 |
| Rio Blanco County | 66 | $338,569 | – | – | +4.4% | 6,511 |
| Washington County | 65 | $263,431 | – | – | +1.9% | 4,817 |
| Moffat County | 63 | $307,749 | – | – | +2.1% | 13,232 |
| Rio Grande County | 62 | $329,311 | – | – | +2.3% | 11,442 |
| Cheyenne County | 60 | $184,946 | – | – | -0.8% | 1,726 |
| Prowers County | 59 | $176,972 | – | – | -1.7% | 11,968 |
| Logan County | 58 | $259,004 | $1,070 | 4.96% | +2.1% | 21,302 |
| Delta County | 58 | $412,377 | – | – | +2.7% | 31,173 |
| Pitkin County | 57 | $2,640,029 | $17,501 | 7.95% | +8.3% | 17,325 |
| Huerfano County | 55 | $278,932 | – | – | -0.6% | 6,896 |
| Alamosa County | 55 | $331,035 | $1,176 | 4.26% | +3.4% | 16,460 |
| Sedgwick County | 55 | $159,698 | – | – | -1.6% | 2,391 |
| Mineral County | 54 | $431,899 | – | – | +2.8% | 794 |
| Hinsdale County | 53 | $460,458 | – | – | +2.8% | 911 |
| Montrose County | 52 | $455,921 | $1,970 | 5.19% | +2.4% | 42,823 |
| Pueblo County | 52 | $283,397 | $1,344 | 5.69% | -2.4% | 168,135 |
| Gunnison County | 51 | $724,958 | – | – | +3.7% | 17,018 |
| Ouray County | 51 | $812,236 | – | – | +4.3% | 4,936 |
| Montezuma County | 51 | $420,181 | $1,611 | 4.60% | +2.7% | 26,070 |
| Las Animas County | 51 | $247,725 | – | – | -3.8% | 14,422 |
| Mesa County | 50 | $432,138 | $1,728 | 4.80% | +2.0% | 156,131 |
| San Miguel County | 50 | $1,596,776 | – | – | +5.7% | 8,082 |
| Saguache County | 50 | $254,673 | – | – | -3.9% | 6,454 |
| Morgan County | 49 | $333,996 | $1,344 | 4.83% | +0.0% | 29,045 |
| Otero County | 48 | $160,374 | – | – | -7.2% | 18,580 |
| Crowley County | 48 | $160,093 | – | – | -6.6% | 5,782 |
| Fremont County | 47 | $339,666 | $1,359 | 4.80% | -1.3% | 49,107 |
| Custer County | 46 | $423,253 | – | – | -0.4% | 4,885 |
| Lake County | 46 | $524,168 | $2,088 | 4.78% | +1.6% | 7,403 |
| Costilla County | 46 | $184,317 | – | – | -7.8% | 3,534 |
| Park County | 45 | $527,260 | $2,643 | 6.01% | -2.0% | 17,597 |
| Garfield County | 45 | $711,349 | $2,563 | 4.32% | +3.6% | 61,683 |
| El Paso County | 43 | $447,179 | $1,780 | 4.78% | -1.4% | 730,323 |
| Teller County | 43 | $484,510 | $2,087 | 5.17% | -2.1% | 24,758 |
| La Plata County | 41 | $687,348 | $1,967 | 3.43% | +3.0% | 55,983 |
| Adams County | 40 | $475,785 | $1,827 | 4.61% | -2.8% | 520,149 |
| San Juan County | 40 | $553,482 | – | – | -0.1% | 690 |
| Dolores County | 40 | $290,994 | – | – | -5.1% | 2,329 |
| Clear Creek County | 39 | $564,705 | $2,146 | 4.56% | -1.4% | 9,403 |
| Larimer County | 39 | $549,217 | $1,975 | 4.32% | -0.5% | 359,363 |
| Chaffee County | 39 | $696,803 | $2,430 | 4.18% | +0.7% | 19,564 |
| Denver County | 38 | $531,802 | $1,894 | 4.27% | -2.0% | 710,800 |
| Arapahoe County | 38 | $504,567 | $1,821 | 4.33% | -2.2% | 654,453 |
| Weld County | 38 | $490,735 | $1,692 | 4.14% | -2.1% | 331,466 |
| Routt County | 38 | $1,144,552 | $3,199 | 3.35% | +2.9% | 24,944 |
| Grand County | 38 | $757,886 | $3,087 | 4.89% | -1.4% | 15,724 |
| Kiowa County | 38 | $160,163 | – | – | -16.7% | 1,347 |
| Broomfield County | 37 | $617,900 | $2,096 | 4.07% | -0.8% | 73,946 |
| Eagle County | 37 | $1,302,808 | $3,358 | 3.09% | +2.9% | 55,650 |
| Summit County | 37 | $969,935 | $3,518 | 4.35% | +0.4% | 30,955 |
| Archuleta County | 36 | $578,386 | $1,992 | 4.13% | -1.7% | 13,509 |
| Elbert County | 35 | $685,532 | – | – | -1.8% | 26,457 |
| Gilpin County | 34 | $548,297 | – | – | -3.7% | 5,856 |
| Jefferson County | 34 | $613,916 | $1,958 | 3.83% | -1.7% | 580,519 |
| Boulder County | 34 | $712,033 | $2,222 | 3.74% | -0.8% | 328,658 |
| Douglas County | 33 | $698,897 | $2,242 | 3.85% | -1.6% | 360,206 |
Data current through October 12, 2026. Sorted by overall investment score.
Deep-dive analyses in Colorado
Full analyst breakdowns for these Colorado counties: rent vs buy math, investor thesis, cap rates by sub-market, rent trends, and house-hack numbers.
Underwrite a Colorado property
Run real numbers on any property in Colorado with our investment calculators.