Section 8 in Monroe County, GA

HUD rent limits, income limits and housing authorities for Monroe County. Serving housing authorities vary by ZIP.

2-bedroom FMR (FY2027)
$1,151
Area median income
$109,800
HUD FY2026
Housing authorities
0
check ZIP level
Voucher protection
Not protected

HUD Fair Market Rents in Monroe County (FY2027)

HUD rent benchmarks for FY2027, effective October 1, 2026. These are not adopted housing-authority payment standards or household subsidy amounts. The illustration shows 90% to 110% of FMR; ZIP-based schedules, approved exceptions and Moving to Work rules can differ.

BedroomsFMRIllustration: 90% to 110% of FMR
Efficiency (studio)$986$887 to $1,085
1-bedroom$1,057$951 to $1,163
2-bedroom$1,151$1,036 to $1,266
3-bedroom$1,371$1,234 to $1,508
4-bedroom$1,513$1,362 to $1,664

The two-bedroom HUD benchmark for Monroe County is $1,151. Multiplying by 90% and 110% gives $1,036 to $1,266, not an approval range. Gross rent includes the applicable allowance for tenant-paid utilities. Your agency must calculate assistance using its adopted standard, your household and the proposed unit.

What changed from FY2026 to FY2027 in Monroe County

HUD's two-bedroom Fair Market Rent for Monroe County, GA fell from $1,174 in FY2026 to $1,151 in FY2027, a change of -$23 a month (-2.0%). FY2027 figures took effect on October 1, 2026.

BedroomsFY2026FY2027Change
Efficiency (studio)$984$986+$2 (+0.2%)
1-bedroom$1,048$1,057+$9 (+0.9%)
2-bedroom$1,174$1,151-$23 (-2.0%)
3-bedroom$1,408$1,371-$37 (-2.6%)
4-bedroom$1,662$1,513-$149 (-9.0%)

The FMR is not what the voucher pays. Each housing authority sets its own payment standard. The basic range is 90% to 110% of the applicable FMR or SAFMR, with exceptions and Moving to Work policies that may differ. A HUD effective date is not a household rent-change notice. Confirm the adopted schedule and its application to your lease or reexamination with your agency.

Already renting with a voucher in Monroe County? Under standard HCV rules, a lower payment standard does not cut your subsidy right away. Moving to Work agencies may use different policies. The housing authority may keep your current payment standard for as long as you stay in the same unit. If it decides to lower it, the reduction cannot start sooner than two years after the decrease takes effect, and only after it sends you the required notice (24 CFR 982.505(c)(3)). Families who are new to the program, or who move to a different unit, get the schedule in effect at that time.

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 and FY2027, huduser.gov.

Section 8 income limits in Monroe County (FY2026)

To qualify for a Housing Choice Voucher, a household's gross annual income generally has to be at or below the very low income limit for its size. In Monroe County that is $54,900 a year for a family of four, about $4,570 a month before taxes. HUD's area median family income here is $109,800.

Household sizeExtremely low (30%)Very low (50%)Low (80%)
1 person$23,100$38,450$61,500
2 people$26,400$43,950$70,300
3 people$29,700$49,450$79,100
4 people$33,000$54,900$87,850
5 people$38,680$59,300$94,900
6 people$44,360$63,700$101,950
7 people$50,040$68,100$108,950
8 people$55,720$72,500$116,000

Which column applies to you. The middle column is the eligibility line for most applicants (24 CFR 982.201). The low income column only applies in special cases, such as families already receiving federal housing assistance. The extremely low column matters for how fast you are reached: housing authorities must give at least 75% of the vouchers they issue from the waiting list each year to extremely low income families, which for a family of four here means $33,000 or less.

Income is counted before taxes and covers the whole household. The housing authority verifies it when your name is reached on the waiting list, so what counts is your income at that point. Being under the limit makes you eligible; it does not move you up a closed or full waiting list.

Source: HUD FY2026 Section 8 Income Limits for the Monroe County, GA HUD Metro FMR Area, huduser.gov.

Can a landlord refuse Section 8 in Monroe County?

In most of the state, yes. Georgia has no statewide source-of-income protection, so landlords in Monroe County can decline Section 8 applications unless a local ordinance says otherwise.

No statewide source-of-income protection for housing vouchers. PRRAC Appendix B (March 2026).

Informational only, not legal advice. Laws change, so verify current status before acting on a rejection or making a leasing decision.

Monroe County in the Macon metro

Metro vouchers
3,689
Metro utilization
90%
Type
MSA
CBSA 31420

Monroe County is one of the counties inside the Macon, GA core-based statistical area. The metro-level view aggregates voucher activity across every housing authority in the CBSA.

See Macon metro rent limits and PHA breakdown →

Landlord and investor tools for Monroe County

RentalCalcs

Free calculators and guides from RentalCalcs, built by the VoucherMatch team, for landlords deciding whether to accept vouchers.

Frequently asked questions

What is the income limit for Section 8 in Monroe County?
For FY2026, the very low income screening threshold in Monroe County, GA is $38,450 for one person, $43,950 for two, $49,450 for three and $54,900 for a family of four. Limits vary by household size. The agency also checks other eligibility requirements and any applicable exceptions.
What counts as extremely low income in Monroe County?
HUD's FY2026 extremely low income limit in Monroe County is $23,100 for one person and $33,000 for a family of four. Housing authorities must give at least 75% of the vouchers they issue from the waiting list each year to families at or below this level.
How much does Section 8 pay for a 2-bedroom in Monroe County?
The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent in Monroe County is $1,151 per month. For illustration, 90% to 110% of the benchmark is roughly $1,036 to $1,266. This is not a household rent limit. ZIP-based schedules, approved exceptions and Moving to Work rules may differ; ask your agency for its adopted standard and the unit's utility allowance.

Find Section 8 apartments in Monroe County

VoucherMatch connects voucher holders with landlords who accept Section 8, and it is free for renters. The administering housing authority must approve the actual unit, rent and household assistance calculation.

Nearby Georgia counties

Voucher counts aggregated from HUD PHA jurisdiction data. Population 28,287 · FIPS 13207.