Dyersdale Village Apartments

9700 Mesa Dr, Houston, TX 77078

Dyersdale Village Apartments is an income-based apartment property for families and individuals at 9700 Mesa Dr in Houston, TX. 32 of its 152 apartments are subsidized, in 2-bedroom sizes. The rent assistance belongs to the apartment, so you apply to the property itself and you do not need a voucher.

Income-based apartments
32
of 152 total
Who it serves
Families
Average tenant rent
$394/mo
rent and utilities
HUD inspection score
97 / 100
May 2023

How to apply to Dyersdale Village Apartments

  1. Call the property office at (713) 631-1246 and ask whether the waiting list is open.
  2. Ask for an application. The property keeps its own waiting list; the housing authority's voucher list is a different line.
  3. Have ID, Social Security numbers and proof of income ready for everyone in the household. The office verifies income before it offers an apartment.

VoucherMatch does not take applications for this property and cannot tell you whether an apartment is open today. The office can.

About Dyersdale Village Apartments

Address
9700 Mesa Dr, Houston, TX 77078
Program
Project-based Section 8
Who can live here
There is no age requirement. Apartment size is matched to household size, so a single person is usually offered a studio or one-bedroom.
Rent
Residents pay about 30% of their adjusted income toward rent and a HUD contract with the property covers the rest. Households here pay an average of $394 a month on an average income of $16,562 a year.
Subsidized apartments by size
32 2-bedroom
Other apartments
120 of the 152 apartments are not covered by the HUD contract. Ask the office about the rent there and whether a Housing Choice Voucher can be used.
Turnover
About 6% of households had moved in within the past year in HUD's latest resident report, which gives a rough sense of how often apartments open up.
Managed by
Lead Equity Group, LLC, (408) 431-0014
HUD inspection
Scored 97 out of 100 on its last HUD physical inspection (May 2023). HUD treats 60 and above as passing.
HUD contract
The current rent assistance contract runs through June 2033. Contracts like this are typically renewed.
First occupied
1979

Income limits in Harris County (FY2026)

Household income usually has to be at or below the very low income limit (50% of the area median). Properties whose HUD contract dates from before October 1981 may admit households up to the low income limit (80%). Either way, at least 40% of the apartments that open each year go to extremely low income households (24 CFR 5.653).

Household sizeExtremely low (30%)Very low (50%)Low (80%)
1 person$21,850$36,400$58,250
2 people$25,000$41,600$66,600
3 people$28,100$46,800$74,900
4 people$33,000$52,000$83,200
5 people$38,680$56,200$89,900
6 people$44,360$60,350$96,550
7 people$50,040$64,500$103,200
8 people$55,720$68,650$109,850

Source: HUD FY2026 income limits. Income is gross annual income for the whole household; the property verifies it when your name comes up on the waiting list.

If you already have a housing voucher

A Housing Choice Voucher pays part of the rent in a privately owned apartment you find yourself. It cannot be used in an apartment that is already subsidized, so the 32 income-based apartments here are not an option for it. Browse landlords in Houston who accept vouchers or see Section 8 rent limits and housing authorities in Harris County.

Frequently asked questions

How do I apply to Dyersdale Village Apartments?
Apply to the property, not to the housing authority. Call the office at (713) 631-1246 and ask whether the waiting list is open and how to get an application. Dyersdale Village Apartments keeps its own waiting list, separate from the Section 8 voucher list. Expect to show ID, Social Security numbers and proof of income for everyone in the household.
What is the income limit for Dyersdale Village Apartments?
Household income usually has to be at or below the very low income limit (50% of the area median). Properties whose HUD contract dates from before October 1981 may admit households up to the low income limit (80%). Either way, at least 40% of the apartments that open each year go to extremely low income households (24 CFR 5.653). In Harris County the FY2026 very low income limit is $36,400 a year for one person and $52,000 for a household of four.
How much is rent at Dyersdale Village Apartments?
Residents pay about 30% of their adjusted income toward rent and a HUD contract with the property covers the rest. HUD's most recent resident data shows households here paying an average of $394 a month toward rent and utilities. Your own share is calculated from your household's income when you move in and again each year.
Do I need a Section 8 voucher to live at Dyersdale Village Apartments?
No. This is Project-based Section 8: the assistance is attached to the apartment, not to the tenant, so it is there when you move in and stays behind when you move out. 120 of the apartments are not subsidized; ask the office whether a Housing Choice Voucher can be used there.

Other low income apartments near Dyersdale Village Apartments

All 75 low income apartment properties in Houston, TX →

Property details from HUD’s Multifamily Assistance and Section 8 Contracts data and Picture of Subsidized Households, HUD property 800020832. Checked October 2026.