Low Income Apartments in Houston, TX

75 apartment properties in Houston with 8,662 income-based apartments. Rent is about 30% of your income, the assistance is attached to the apartment, and you apply to each property directly. No voucher needed.

Updated · By the VoucherMatch Editorial Team

The downtown Houston skyline in late-afternoon sun, seen from the west over the trees and water of Buffalo Bayou
Downtown Houston
Places to apply
75
Income-based apartments
8,662
Average tenant rent
$314/mo
rent and utilities
Market 1-bedroom (FY2027)
$1,261
HUD Fair Market Rent

Every place to apply in Houston

Search by name, street or ZIP code, or narrow the list by who a place serves and the apartment sizes it has. You apply to each one directly.

ZIP code

75 places in Houston.

  • Glass and brick office buildings in Greenspoint rise behind bare winter trees, a bus shelter and a grassy roadsideNot this building · Greenspoint
    Family

    Income-based · 77032

    Haverstock Hills West

    5621 Aldine Bender Rd

    Apartments
    432 income-based · studio, 1, 2 and 3-bedroom
    Tenants pay
    About $166 a month on average
  • A concrete trail curves beside Westbury Lake and its small pier at Willow Waterhole Greenway, under large white cloudsNot this building · Willow Waterhole Greenway
    Senior

    Income-based · 77096

    Goldberg Bnai Brith Towers

    10909 Fondren Rd

    Apartments
    300 income-based · studio, 1 and 2-bedroom
    Tenants pay
    About $291 a month on average
  • A gravel path curves across a lawn toward the tile-roofed MacGregor Park community center, with a crepe myrtle in bloom under a partly cloudy skyNot this building · MacGregor Park
    Family

    Income-based · 77051

    Sunset Gardens

    4141 Barberry Dr

    Apartments
    285 income-based · 1, 2, 3 and 4-bedroom
    Tenants pay
    About $277 a month on average
  • A red brick sign reading "Welcome To Historic Fifth Ward" stands on a lawn in front of leafy treesNot this building · Fifth Ward welcome sign
    Family

    Income-based · 77020

    Cleme Manor Apartments

    5300 Coke St

    Apartments
    284 income-based · 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5-bedroom
    Tenants pay
    About $251 a month on average
  • Glass and brick office buildings in Greenspoint rise behind bare winter trees, a bus shelter and a grassy roadsideNot this building · Greenspoint
    Family

    Income-based · 77032

    Haverstock Hills East

    5609 Aldine Bender Rd

    Apartments
    268 income-based · 1, 2 and 3-bedroom
    Tenants pay
    About $207 a month on average
  • Glass and brick office buildings in Greenspoint rise behind bare winter trees, a bus shelter and a grassy roadsideNot this building · Greenspoint
    Family

    Income-based · 77088

    Coppertree Village Apartments

    1415 W Gulf Bank Rd

    Apartments
    263 income-based · 1, 2 and 3-bedroom
    Tenants pay
    About $263 a month on average
  • A gravel path curves across a lawn toward the tile-roofed MacGregor Park community center, with a crepe myrtle in bloom under a partly cloudy skyNot this building · MacGregor Park
    Family

    Income-based · 77048

    Villa Americana

    5901 Selinsky Rd

    Apartments
    258 income-based · 1, 2, 3 and 4-bedroom
    Tenants pay
    About $215 a month on average
  • Glass and brick office buildings in Greenspoint rise behind bare winter trees, a bus shelter and a grassy roadsideNot this building · Greenspoint
    Family

    Income-based · 77088

    Garden City Apartments

    9601 W Montgomery Rd

    Apartments
    252 income-based · 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5-bedroom
    Tenants pay
    About $201 a month on average
  • A gravel path curves across a lawn toward the tile-roofed MacGregor Park community center, with a crepe myrtle in bloom under a partly cloudy skyNot this building · MacGregor Park
    Family

    Income-based · 77033

    Wesley Square Apartments

    7402 Calhoun Rd

    Apartments
    252 income-based · studio, 1, 2, 3 and 4-bedroom
    Tenants pay
    About $178 a month on average
  • West 19th Street in the Heights, with the red vertical sign of the Heights Theater above a row of low storefrontsNot this building · 19th Street, The Heights
    Family

    Income-based · 77076

    Yale Village

    5671 Yale St

    Apartments
    250 income-based · 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5-bedroom
    Tenants pay
    About $352 a month on average
  • A concrete trail curves beside Westbury Lake and its small pier at Willow Waterhole Greenway, under large white cloudsNot this building · Willow Waterhole Greenway
    Family

    Income-based · 77045

    Palomino Place Apartments (Hap)

    4400 W Airport Blvd

    Apartments
    241 income-based · 1, 2, 3 and 4-bedroom
    Tenants pay
    About $541 a month on average
  • A gravel path curves across a lawn toward the tile-roofed MacGregor Park community center, with a crepe myrtle in bloom under a partly cloudy skyNot this building · MacGregor Park
    Family

    Income-based · 77033

    Cullen Park Apartments

    4700 Wenda St

    Apartments
    240 income-based · 2, 3 and 4-bedroom
    Tenants pay
    About $286 a month on average

Who each property in Houston serves

HUD records who each property was built for. Pick a group to see only those places in the list.

How income-based apartments in Houston work

Every property above has a contract with HUD that pays part of the rent on specific apartments. Tenants pay about 30% of their adjusted household income and HUD pays the owner the difference. Because the assistance belongs to the apartment, you do not need a voucher to move in, and you do not take the assistance with you when you leave.

Each property runs its own waiting list. There is no single application for Houston: call the properties that fit your household, ask whether the list is open, and apply to as many as you like. Senior properties are age-restricted, usually to 62 and older.

Income limits in Harris County (FY2026)

Most of these properties admit households at or below the very low income limit (the middle column). At least 40% of the apartments that open each year go to extremely low income households (24 CFR 5.653).

1 person
$36,400
2 people
$41,600
4 people
$52,000

Very low income limit (50% of the area median), yearly, before taxes.

Show the full table: every household size at 30%, 50% and 80%
Household30%50%80%
1 person$21,850$36,400$58,250
2 people$25,000$41,600$66,600
3 people$28,100$46,800$74,900
4 people$33,000$52,000$83,200
5 people$38,680$56,200$89,900
6 people$44,360$60,350$96,550
7 people$50,040$64,500$103,200
8 people$55,720$68,650$109,850

Source: HUD FY2026 income limits. Income is gross annual income for the whole household; the property verifies it when your name comes up on the waiting list.

Have a Section 8 voucher instead?

A Housing Choice Voucher works the other way round: the assistance follows you, and you rent from a private landlord who accepts it. Browse voucher-friendly listings in Houston, or see Section 8 rent limits and housing authorities in Harris County. Open voucher waiting lists are on the Section 8 waiting lists page.

Low income apartments in other cities

Frequently asked questions

How do I get a low income apartment in Houston?
Apply directly to each property. The 75 properties on this page have rent assistance attached to the apartments, and each one keeps its own waiting list, so you can apply to several at once. Call the office, ask whether the list is open, and ask how to get an application. This is separate from applying for a Section 8 voucher at the housing authority, and you can do both.
How much is rent in income-based apartments in Houston?
Tenants pay about 30% of their adjusted household income, and HUD pays the rest to the owner. Across the properties here that report it, households pay an average of $314 a month toward rent and utilities. For comparison, HUD's FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a one-bedroom in Harris County is $1,261.
What income qualifies for low income housing in Houston?
Most of these properties admit households at or below the very low income limit, which is 50% of the area median for your household size. In Harris County for FY2026 that is $36,400 a year for one person and $52,000 for four. Some older properties admit households up to the low income limit (80%).
Do I need a Section 8 voucher for these apartments?
No. In project-based Section 8, Section 202 and Section 811 properties the subsidy is attached to the apartment. You do not bring a voucher, and you do not keep the assistance if you move out. A voucher cannot be stacked on an apartment that is already subsidized, so if you already hold one, look for a landlord who accepts it instead.
Are there low income senior apartments in Houston?
Yes. 41 of the 75 properties listed here are designated for seniors, where the head of household or spouse is generally 62 or older.