Evergreen Village
8600 Wednesbury Ln, Houston, TX 77074
Evergreen Village is an income-based apartment property for people with disabilities at 8600 Wednesbury Ln in Houston, TX. 43 of its 44 apartments are subsidized, in 1-bedroom sizes. The rent assistance belongs to the apartment, so you apply to the property itself and you do not need a voucher.
How to apply to Evergreen Village
- Call the property office at (713) 272-8787 and ask whether the waiting list is open.
- Ask for an application. The property keeps its own waiting list; the housing authority's voucher list is a different line.
- Have ID, Social Security numbers and proof of income ready for everyone in the household. The office verifies income before it offers an apartment.
VoucherMatch does not take applications for this property and cannot tell you whether an apartment is open today. The office can.
About Evergreen Village
- Address
- 8600 Wednesbury Ln, Houston, TX 77074
- Program
- Section 811 Supportive Housing for Persons with Disabilities
- Who can live here
- Apartments here are set aside for households that include an adult with a disability. Ask the office what documentation it needs.
- Rent
- Residents pay about 30% of their adjusted income toward rent and HUD pays the rest to the property. Households here pay an average of $350 a month on an average income of $14,705 a year.
- Subsidized apartments by size
- 43 1-bedroom
- Other apartments
- One of the 44 apartments is not covered by the HUD contract. Ask the office about the rent there and whether a Housing Choice Voucher can be used.
- Turnover
- About 7% of households had moved in within the past year in HUD's latest resident report, which gives a rough sense of how often apartments open up.
- Managed by
- Multi-Family Management Ministries, Inc., (281) 298-7999
- HUD inspection
- Scored 91 out of 100 on its last HUD physical inspection (June 2026). HUD treats 60 and above as passing.
- HUD contract
- The current rent assistance contract runs through August 2026. Contracts like this are typically renewed.
- First occupied
- 1997
Income limits in Harris County (FY2026)
Household income has to be at or below the very low income limit, which is 50% of the area median for your household size.
| Household size | Extremely low (30%) | Very low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 person | $21,850 | $36,400 | $58,250 |
| 2 people | $25,000 | $41,600 | $66,600 |
| 3 people | $28,100 | $46,800 | $74,900 |
| 4 people | $33,000 | $52,000 | $83,200 |
| 5 people | $38,680 | $56,200 | $89,900 |
| 6 people | $44,360 | $60,350 | $96,550 |
| 7 people | $50,040 | $64,500 | $103,200 |
| 8 people | $55,720 | $68,650 | $109,850 |
Source: HUD FY2026 income limits. Income is gross annual income for the whole household; the property verifies it when your name comes up on the waiting list.
If you already have a housing voucher
A Housing Choice Voucher pays part of the rent in a privately owned apartment you find yourself. It cannot be used in an apartment that is already subsidized, so the 43 income-based apartments here are not an option for it. Browse landlords in Houston who accept vouchers or see Section 8 rent limits and housing authorities in Harris County.
Frequently asked questions
- How do I apply to Evergreen Village?
- Apply to the property, not to the housing authority. Call the office at (713) 272-8787 and ask whether the waiting list is open and how to get an application. Evergreen Village keeps its own waiting list, separate from the Section 8 voucher list. Expect to show ID, Social Security numbers and proof of income for everyone in the household.
- What is the income limit for Evergreen Village?
- Household income has to be at or below the very low income limit, which is 50% of the area median for your household size. In Harris County the FY2026 very low income limit is $36,400 a year for one person and $52,000 for a household of four.
- How much is rent at Evergreen Village?
- Residents pay about 30% of their adjusted income toward rent and HUD pays the rest to the property. HUD's most recent resident data shows households here paying an average of $350 a month toward rent and utilities. Your own share is calculated from your household's income when you move in and again each year.
- Do I need a Section 8 voucher to live at Evergreen Village?
- No. This is Section 811 Supportive Housing for Persons with Disabilities: the assistance is attached to the apartment, not to the tenant, so it is there when you move in and stays behind when you move out. One apartment is not subsidized; ask the office whether a Housing Choice Voucher can be used there.
Other low income apartments near Evergreen Village
Lighthouse Living Center II
Accessible8650 Wednesbury Ln, 77074 · under 0.1 mi away
40 income-based apartments · 1 and 2-bedroom
Evergreen Commons
Senior8484 Jason St, 77074 · under 0.1 mi away
72 income-based apartments · studio and 1-bedroom
8106 Creekbend Dr, 77071 · 1.5 mi away
79 income-based apartments · 1-bedroom
AHEPA Dop 54 Phase II
Senior8113 Creekbend Dr, 77071 · 1.5 mi away
45 income-based apartments · 1-bedroom
Penelope 54 Apartments
Senior8100 Creekbend Dr, 77071 · 1.5 mi away
67 income-based apartments · 1-bedroom
10909 Fondren Rd, 77096 · 2.0 mi away
300 income-based apartments · studio, 1 and 2-bedroom
Property details from HUD’s Multifamily Assistance and Section 8 Contracts data and Picture of Subsidized Households, HUD property 800020834. Checked October 2026.