Missionary Village Apartments
4002 Corder St, Houston, TX 77021
Missionary Village Apartments is an income-based apartment property for families and individuals at 4002 Corder St in Houston, TX. All 160 apartments are subsidized, in 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5-bedroom sizes. The rent assistance belongs to the apartment, so you apply to the property itself and you do not need a voucher.
How to apply to Missionary Village Apartments
- Call the property office at (713) 741-4075 and ask whether the waiting list is open.
- Ask for an application. The property keeps its own waiting list; the housing authority's voucher list is a different line.
- Have ID, Social Security numbers and proof of income ready for everyone in the household. The office verifies income before it offers an apartment.
VoucherMatch does not take applications for this property and cannot tell you whether an apartment is open today. The office can.
About Missionary Village Apartments
- Address
- 4002 Corder St, Houston, TX 77021
- Program
- Project-based Section 8
- Who can live here
- There is no age requirement. Apartment size is matched to household size, so a single person is usually offered a studio or one-bedroom.
- Rent
- Residents pay about 30% of their adjusted income toward rent and a HUD contract with the property covers the rest. Households here pay an average of $252 a month on an average income of $10,722 a year.
- Subsidized apartments by size
- 24 1-bedroom, 40 2-bedroom, 52 3-bedroom, 40 4-bedroom, 4 5-bedroom
- Turnover
- About 13% of households had moved in within the past year in HUD's latest resident report, which gives a rough sense of how often apartments open up.
- Managed by
- Radney Management & Investments Inc, (713) 425-2978
- HUD inspection
- Scored 90 out of 100 on its last HUD physical inspection (August 2025). HUD treats 60 and above as passing.
- HUD contract
- The current rent assistance contract runs through June 2039. Contracts like this are typically renewed.
- First occupied
- 1991
Income limits in Harris County (FY2026)
Household income usually has to be at or below the very low income limit (50% of the area median). Properties whose HUD contract dates from before October 1981 may admit households up to the low income limit (80%). Either way, at least 40% of the apartments that open each year go to extremely low income households (24 CFR 5.653).
| Household size | Extremely low (30%) | Very low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 person | $21,850 | $36,400 | $58,250 |
| 2 people | $25,000 | $41,600 | $66,600 |
| 3 people | $28,100 | $46,800 | $74,900 |
| 4 people | $33,000 | $52,000 | $83,200 |
| 5 people | $38,680 | $56,200 | $89,900 |
| 6 people | $44,360 | $60,350 | $96,550 |
| 7 people | $50,040 | $64,500 | $103,200 |
| 8 people | $55,720 | $68,650 | $109,850 |
Source: HUD FY2026 income limits. Income is gross annual income for the whole household; the property verifies it when your name comes up on the waiting list.
If you already have a housing voucher
A Housing Choice Voucher pays part of the rent in a privately owned apartment you find yourself. It cannot be used in an apartment that is already subsidized, so the 160 income-based apartments here are not an option for it. Browse landlords in Houston who accept vouchers or see Section 8 rent limits and housing authorities in Harris County.
Frequently asked questions
- How do I apply to Missionary Village Apartments?
- Apply to the property, not to the housing authority. Call the office at (713) 741-4075 and ask whether the waiting list is open and how to get an application. Missionary Village Apartments keeps its own waiting list, separate from the Section 8 voucher list. Expect to show ID, Social Security numbers and proof of income for everyone in the household.
- What is the income limit for Missionary Village Apartments?
- Household income usually has to be at or below the very low income limit (50% of the area median). Properties whose HUD contract dates from before October 1981 may admit households up to the low income limit (80%). Either way, at least 40% of the apartments that open each year go to extremely low income households (24 CFR 5.653). In Harris County the FY2026 very low income limit is $36,400 a year for one person and $52,000 for a household of four.
- How much is rent at Missionary Village Apartments?
- Residents pay about 30% of their adjusted income toward rent and a HUD contract with the property covers the rest. HUD's most recent resident data shows households here paying an average of $252 a month toward rent and utilities. Your own share is calculated from your household's income when you move in and again each year.
- Do I need a Section 8 voucher to live at Missionary Village Apartments?
- No. This is Project-based Section 8: the assistance is attached to the apartment, not to the tenant, so it is there when you move in and stays behind when you move out. A Housing Choice Voucher cannot be combined with an apartment that already has project-based assistance.
Other low income apartments near Missionary Village Apartments
Wesley Square Apartments
Family7402 Calhoun Rd, 77033 · 0.8 mi away
252 income-based apartments · studio, 1, 2, 3 and 4-bedroom
Sunflower Terrace
Family5050 Sunflower St, 77033 · 1.3 mi away
160 income-based apartments · 1, 2, 3 and 4-bedroom
Pilgrim Place III
Senior5055 Sunflower St, 77033 · 1.3 mi away
40 income-based apartments · 1-bedroom
3533 N Macgregor Way, 77004 · 1.7 mi away
64 income-based apartments · 1, 2 and 3-bedroom
Royal Palms Apartments
Family5601 Royal Palms St, 77021 · 2.1 mi away
126 income-based apartments · 1 and 2-bedroom
Cullen Park Apartments
Family4700 Wenda St, 77033 · 2.3 mi away
240 income-based apartments · 2, 3 and 4-bedroom
Property details from HUD’s Multifamily Assistance and Section 8 Contracts data and Picture of Subsidized Households, HUD property 800021104. Checked October 2026.