Northtown Phase II
4 River Rd, New York, NY 10044
Northtown Phase II is an income-based apartment property for families and individuals at 4 River Rd in New York, NY. 222 of its 791 apartments are subsidized, in 1, 2, 3 and 4-bedroom sizes. The rent assistance belongs to the apartment, so you apply to the property itself and you do not need a voucher.
How to apply to Northtown Phase II
- Call the management office at (718) 642-8700 and ask whether the waiting list is open.
- Ask for an application. The property keeps its own waiting list; the housing authority's voucher list is a different line.
- Have ID, Social Security numbers and proof of income ready for everyone in the household. The office verifies income before it offers an apartment.
VoucherMatch does not take applications for this property and cannot tell you whether an apartment is open today. The office can.
About Northtown Phase II
- Address
- 4 River Rd, New York, NY 10044
- Program
- Project-based Section 8
- Who can live here
- There is no age requirement. Apartment size is matched to household size, so a single person is usually offered a studio or one-bedroom.
- Rent
- Residents pay about 30% of their adjusted income toward rent and a HUD contract with the property covers the rest. Households here pay an average of $564 a month on an average income of $23,242 a year.
- Subsidized apartments by size
- 106 1-bedroom, 74 2-bedroom, 39 3-bedroom, 3 4-bedroom
- Other apartments
- 569 of the 791 apartments are not covered by the HUD contract. Ask the office about the rent there and whether a Housing Choice Voucher can be used.
- Turnover
- About 3% of households had moved in within the past year in HUD's latest resident report, which gives a rough sense of how often apartments open up.
- Managed by
- Grenadier Realty Corp, (718) 642-8700
- HUD inspection
- Scored 93 out of 100 on its last HUD physical inspection (August 2025). HUD treats 60 and above as passing.
- HUD contract
- The current rent assistance contract runs through July 2029. Contracts like this are typically renewed.
- First occupied
- 1990
Income limits in New York County (FY2026)
Household income usually has to be at or below the very low income limit (50% of the area median). Properties whose HUD contract dates from before October 1981 may admit households up to the low income limit (80%). Either way, at least 40% of the apartments that open each year go to extremely low income households (24 CFR 5.653).
| Household size | Extremely low (30%) | Very low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 person | $35,650 | $59,400 | $95,000 |
| 2 people | $40,750 | $67,850 | $108,600 |
| 3 people | $45,850 | $76,350 | $122,150 |
| 4 people | $50,900 | $84,800 | $135,700 |
| 5 people | $55,000 | $91,600 | $146,600 |
| 6 people | $59,050 | $98,400 | $157,450 |
| 7 people | $63,150 | $105,200 | $168,300 |
| 8 people | $67,200 | $111,950 | $179,150 |
Source: HUD FY2026 income limits. Income is gross annual income for the whole household; the property verifies it when your name comes up on the waiting list.
Voucher-friendly listings in New York
3 listingsIf you already have a housing voucher
A Housing Choice Voucher pays part of the rent in a privately owned apartment you find yourself. It cannot be used in an apartment that is already subsidized, so the 222 income-based apartments here are not an option for it. Browse landlords in New York who accept vouchers.
Frequently asked questions
- How do I apply to Northtown Phase II?
- Apply to the property, not to the housing authority. Call the office at (718) 642-8700 and ask whether the waiting list is open and how to get an application. Northtown Phase II keeps its own waiting list, separate from the Section 8 voucher list. Expect to show ID, Social Security numbers and proof of income for everyone in the household.
- What is the income limit for Northtown Phase II?
- Household income usually has to be at or below the very low income limit (50% of the area median). Properties whose HUD contract dates from before October 1981 may admit households up to the low income limit (80%). Either way, at least 40% of the apartments that open each year go to extremely low income households (24 CFR 5.653). In New York County the FY2026 very low income limit is $59,400 a year for one person and $84,800 for a household of four.
- How much is rent at Northtown Phase II?
- Residents pay about 30% of their adjusted income toward rent and a HUD contract with the property covers the rest. HUD's most recent resident data shows households here paying an average of $564 a month toward rent and utilities. Your own share is calculated from your household's income when you move in and again each year.
- Do I need a Section 8 voucher to live at Northtown Phase II?
- No. This is Project-based Section 8: the assistance is attached to the apartment, not to the tenant, so it is there when you move in and stays behind when you move out. 569 of the apartments are not subsidized; ask the office whether a Housing Choice Voucher can be used there.
Other low income apartments near Northtown Phase II
1199 Plaza
Family2120 1st Ave, 10029 · 1.9 mi away
245 income-based apartments · studio, 1, 2, 3 and 4-bedroom
Capitol Apartments
Senior840 8th Ave, 10019 · 2.0 mi away
249 income-based apartments · studio and 1-bedroom
Villa Hermosa Apartments
Family21 E 107th St, 10029 · 2.1 mi away
271 income-based apartments · 1, 2 and 3-bedroom
Lakeview Apartments
Family4 E 107th St, 10029 · 2.1 mi away
435 income-based apartments · 1, 2, 3 and 4-bedroom
332 E 29th St, 10016 · 2.2 mi away
223 income-based apartments · studio, 1 and 2-bedroom
Manhattan Plaza
Family400 W 43rd St, 10036 · 2.4 mi away
1520 income-based apartments · studio, 1 and 2-bedroom
Property details from HUD’s Multifamily Assistance and Section 8 Contracts data and Picture of Subsidized Households, HUD property 800015757. Checked October 2026.


