Low Income Apartments in New York, NY

18 apartment properties in New York with 6,414 income-based apartments. Rent is about 30% of your income, the assistance is attached to the apartment, and you apply to each property directly. No voucher needed. Also here: 2 new affordable buildings with 267 income-restricted apartments, each with a full guide.

Updated · By the VoucherMatch Editorial Team

Lower Manhattan's towers, with One World Trade Center the tallest, seen across the harbor with a small fishing boat in the foreground
Lower Manhattan skyline
Places to apply
20
18 properties, 2 new buildings
Income-based apartments
6,414
plus 267 in new buildings
Average tenant rent
$652/mo
rent and utilities
Market 1-bedroom (FY2027)
$2,729
HUD Fair Market Rent

New affordable buildings in Manhattan

Income-restricted buildings finished recently or still being built. Each has a guide with its rents, the income it accepts and how it takes applications.

All 2, with deadlines
  • Rendering of a glass and metal tower at dusk between darker office buildings, with lit windows and a glimpse of the harbor
    Apply by Nov 4, 2026New building

    Financial District · 10005

    1 Gouverneur Lane (77 Water Street)

    1 Gouverneur Lane

    Apartments
    162 income-restricted of 647 · Studio to 2 bedrooms
    Rent
    $1,056 to $2,823 a month
    Applying
    Applications due November 4, 2026
  • Rendering of a street-level entrance with a stone canopy lettered Lansdowne, glass doors, planters and trees below a pale office-style tower
    New building

    Sutton Place · 10022

    340 East 56th Street (1011 First Avenue)

    340 East 56th Street

    Apartments
    105 income-restricted of 417 · Studio to 3 bedrooms
    Rent
    $1,056 to $3,064 a month
    Applying
    Applications not open yet

Every place to apply in Manhattan

Search by name, street or ZIP code, or narrow the list by who a place serves and the apartment sizes it has. You apply to each one directly.

ZIP code

20 places in Manhattan.

  • Lower Manhattan's towers, with One World Trade Center the tallest, seen across the harbor with a small fishing boat in the foregroundNot this building · Lower Manhattan skyline
    Family

    Income-based · 10036

    Manhattan Plaza

    400 W 43rd St

    Apartments
    1,520 income-based · studio, 1 and 2-bedroom
    Tenants pay
    About $1,250 a month on average
  • Lower Manhattan's towers, with One World Trade Center the tallest, seen across the harbor with a small fishing boat in the foregroundNot this building · Lower Manhattan skyline
    Family

    Income-based · 10035

    Taino Towers

    221 E 122nd St

    Apartments
    656 income-based · studio, 1, 2, 3 and 5-bedroom
    Tenants pay
    About $610 a month on average
  • Lower Manhattan's towers, with One World Trade Center the tallest, seen across the harbor with a small fishing boat in the foregroundNot this building · Lower Manhattan skyline
    Family

    Income-based · 10002

    Lands End II

    275 Cherry St

    Apartments
    489 income-based · 1, 2 and 3-bedroom
    Tenants pay
    About $703 a month on average
  • Lower Manhattan's towers, with One World Trade Center the tallest, seen across the harbor with a small fishing boat in the foregroundNot this building · Lower Manhattan skyline
    Family

    Income-based · 10029

    Lakeview Apartments

    4 E 107th St

    Apartments
    435 income-based · 1, 2, 3 and 4-bedroom
    Tenants pay
    About $924 a month on average
  • Family

    Income-based · 10010

    Henry Phipps Plaza South

    330 E 26th St

    Apartments
    290 income-based · studio, 1, 2, 3 and 4-bedroom
    Tenants pay
    About $823 a month on average
  • Family

    Income-based · 10029

    Villa Hermosa Apartments

    21 E 107th St

    Apartments
    271 income-based · 1, 2 and 3-bedroom
    Tenants pay
    About $776 a month on average
  • Family

    Income-based · 10035

    1775 Houses

    107 E 126th St

    Apartments
    254 income-based · 1, 2, 3 and 4-bedroom
    Tenants pay
    About $612 a month on average
  • Senior

    Income-based · 10019

    Capitol Apartments

    840 8th Ave

    Apartments
    249 income-based · studio and 1-bedroom
    Tenants pay
    About $398 a month on average
  • Senior

    Income-based · 10038

    St. Margarets House

    49 Fulton St

    Apartments
    249 income-based · 1 and 2-bedroom
    Tenants pay
    About $374 a month on average
  • Family

    Income-based · 10029

    1199 Plaza

    2120 1st Ave

    Apartments
    245 income-based · studio, 1, 2, 3 and 4-bedroom
    Tenants pay
    About $491 a month on average
  • Family

    Income-based · 10019

    Clinton Manor

    535 W 51st St

    Apartments
    234 income-based · 1, 2 and 3-bedroom
    Tenants pay
    About $541 a month on average
  • Senior

    Income-based · 10025

    Manhattan West

    135 W 106th St

    Apartments
    230 income-based · studio and 1-bedroom
    Tenants pay
    About $414 a month on average

Who each property in New York serves

HUD records who each property was built for. Pick a group to see only those places in the list.

How income-based apartments in New York work

Every property above has a contract with HUD that pays part of the rent on specific apartments. Tenants pay about 30% of their adjusted household income and HUD pays the owner the difference. Because the assistance belongs to the apartment, you do not need a voucher to move in, and you do not take the assistance with you when you leave.

Each property runs its own waiting list. There is no single application for New York: call the properties that fit your household, ask whether the list is open, and apply to as many as you like. Senior properties are age-restricted, usually to 62 and older.

The new buildings work differently from one to the next. Most set a fixed rent for each apartment size and a range of income they accept, and some hold apartments whose rent is based on income. Each building's guide gives its rents, its income range and how it takes applications, read from the building's own listing and public records.

Income limits in New York County (FY2026)

Most of these properties admit households at or below the very low income limit (the middle column). At least 40% of the apartments that open each year go to extremely low income households (24 CFR 5.653).

1 person
$59,400
2 people
$67,850
4 people
$84,800

Very low income limit (50% of the area median), yearly, before taxes.

Show the full table: every household size at 30%, 50% and 80%
Household30%50%80%
1 person$35,650$59,400$95,000
2 people$40,750$67,850$108,600
3 people$45,850$76,350$122,150
4 people$50,900$84,800$135,700
5 people$55,000$91,600$146,600
6 people$59,050$98,400$157,450
7 people$63,150$105,200$168,300
8 people$67,200$111,950$179,150

Source: HUD FY2026 income limits. Income is gross annual income for the whole household; the property verifies it when your name comes up on the waiting list.

Other low income housing in Manhattan

The list above covers privately owned buildings with a HUD rent-assistance contract or housing tax credits. Two other routes are not in it, and each has its own application.

Housing lotteries. New and re-rented income-restricted apartments are advertised on NYC Housing Connect, the city's lottery site. Each listing sets its own household income and size requirements. There is no fee to apply and no broker fee; the city warns against paid services that claim to speed up an application.

Public housing. NYCHA developments take applications through NYCHA, not through the buildings. How to apply for NYCHA public housing.

Have a voucher? See Section 8 apartments in Manhattan or CityFHEPS apartments in Manhattan.

Voucher-friendly listings in New York

3 listings

Browse these listings →

Have a Section 8 voucher instead?

A Housing Choice Voucher works the other way round: the assistance follows you, and you rent from a private landlord who accepts it. Browse voucher-friendly listings in New York. Open voucher waiting lists are on the Section 8 waiting lists page.

Low income apartments in other cities

Frequently asked questions

How do I get a low income apartment in New York?
Apply directly to each property. The 18 properties on this page have rent assistance attached to the apartments, and each one keeps its own waiting list, so you can apply to several at once. Call the office, ask whether the list is open, and ask how to get an application. This is separate from applying for a Section 8 voucher at the housing authority, and you can do both.
How much is rent in income-based apartments in New York?
Tenants pay about 30% of their adjusted household income, and HUD pays the rest to the owner. Across the properties here that report it, households pay an average of $652 a month toward rent and utilities. For comparison, HUD's FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a one-bedroom in New York County is $2,729.
What income qualifies for low income housing in New York?
Most of these properties admit households at or below the very low income limit, which is 50% of the area median for your household size. In New York County for FY2026 that is $59,400 a year for one person and $84,800 for four. Some older properties admit households up to the low income limit (80%).
Do I need a Section 8 voucher for these apartments?
No. In project-based Section 8, Section 202 and Section 811 properties the subsidy is attached to the apartment. You do not bring a voucher, and you do not keep the assistance if you move out. A voucher cannot be stacked on an apartment that is already subsidized, so if you already hold one, look for a landlord who accepts it instead.
Are there low income senior apartments in New York?
Yes. 4 of the 18 properties listed here are designated for seniors, where the head of household or spouse is generally 62 or older.