Manor Glen
8403 Roosevelt Blvd, Philadelphia, PA 19152
Manor Glen is an income-based apartment property for seniors at 8403 Roosevelt Blvd in Philadelphia, PA. All 50 apartments are subsidized, in 1-bedroom sizes. The rent assistance belongs to the apartment, so you apply to the property itself and you do not need a voucher.
How to apply to Manor Glen
- Call the property office at (215) 543-0442 and ask whether the waiting list is open.
- Ask for an application. The property keeps its own waiting list; the housing authority's voucher list is a different line.
- Have ID, Social Security numbers and proof of income ready for everyone in the household. The office verifies income before it offers an apartment.
VoucherMatch does not take applications for this property and cannot tell you whether an apartment is open today. The office can.
About Manor Glen
- Address
- 8403 Roosevelt Blvd, Philadelphia, PA 19152
- Program
- Section 202 Supportive Housing for the Elderly
- Who can live here
- For Section 202 capital-advance housing, at least one household member must be 62 or older at initial occupancy (24 CFR 891.205). Ask the office for its household and admission requirements.
- Rent
- Residents pay about 30% of their adjusted income toward rent and HUD pays the rest to the property. HUD's resident data records an average payment of $329 a month toward rent and utilities. This historical average is not a current asking rent or a quote for your household.
- Subsidized apartments by size
- 50 1-bedroom
- Historical move-ins
- About 4% of households had moved in within the past year in the resident data held by HUD. This does not predict openings, waiting time or the current status of the waiting list.
- Managed by
- NewCourtland Elder Services, (215) 461-1776
- HUD inspection
- Scored 98 out of 100 in the HUD inspection record (August 2024). This is a dated inspection result, not a statement about the condition of an apartment today.
- HUD contract
- HUD's record lists a contract end of October 2029. This field alone does not confirm current coverage or a renewal; ask the office.
- First occupied
- 1999
Income limits in Philadelphia County (FY2026)
Household income has to be at or below the very low income limit, which is 50% of the area median for your household size.
| Household size | Extremely low (30%) | Very low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 person | $25,800 | $42,950 | $68,750 |
| 2 people | $29,450 | $49,100 | $78,550 |
| 3 people | $33,150 | $55,250 | $88,350 |
| 4 people | $36,800 | $61,350 | $98,150 |
| 5 people | $39,750 | $66,300 | $106,050 |
| 6 people | $44,360 | $71,200 | $113,900 |
| 7 people | $50,040 | $76,100 | $121,750 |
| 8 people | $55,720 | $81,000 | $129,600 |
Source: HUD FY2026 income limits. Income is gross annual income for the whole household; the property verifies it when your name comes up on the waiting list.
Voucher-friendly listings in Philadelphia
19 listings
$1,300/mo2 bed · 1 bath6109 Market ST
Haddington, Philadelphia, PA 19139
$2,300/mo3 bed · 2 bath1843 E Huntingdon St
Kensington, Philadelphia, PA 19125
$1,900/mo3 bed · 2 bath4815 Fairmount Ave
West Powelton, Philadelphia, PA 19139
$1,325/mo1 bed · 1 bath2449 S 61St St
Paschall, Philadelphia, PA 19142
$1,150/mo1 bed · 1 bath2717 W Glenwood Ave
Strawberry Mansion, Philadelphia, PA 19121
$2,720/mo2 bed · 1 bath871 N 23Rd St
Fairmount, Philadelphia, PA 19130
If you already have a housing voucher
A Housing Choice Voucher pays part of the rent in a privately owned apartment you find yourself. It cannot be used in an apartment that is already subsidized, so the 50 income-based apartments here are not an option for it. Browse landlords in Philadelphia who accept vouchers or see Section 8 rent limits and housing authorities in Philadelphia County.
Frequently asked questions
- How do I apply to Manor Glen?
- Apply to the property, not to the housing authority. Call the office at (215) 543-0442 and ask whether the waiting list is open and how to get an application. Manor Glen keeps its own waiting list, separate from the Section 8 voucher list. Expect to show ID, Social Security numbers and proof of income for everyone in the household.
- What is the income limit for Manor Glen?
- Household income has to be at or below the very low income limit, which is 50% of the area median for your household size. In Philadelphia County the FY2026 very low income limit is $42,950 a year for one person and $61,350 for a household of four.
- How much is rent at Manor Glen?
- Residents pay about 30% of their adjusted income toward rent and HUD pays the rest to the property. HUD's resident data records an average payment of $329 a month toward rent and utilities. This historical average is not a current rent quote. Your own share is calculated from your household's income when you move in and again each year.
- Do I need a Section 8 voucher to live at Manor Glen?
- No. This is Section 202 Supportive Housing for the Elderly: the assistance is attached to the apartment, not to the tenant, so it is there when you move in and stays behind when you move out. A Housing Choice Voucher cannot be combined with an apartment that already has project-based assistance.
- Is Manor Glen only for seniors?
- HUD lists it as housing for the elderly. For Section 202 capital-advance housing, at least one household member must be 62 or older at initial occupancy (24 CFR 891.205). Ask the office for its household and admission requirements.
Other housing options in Philadelphia
Properties with the same recorded audience and rent type appear first, then distance. Check each property's requirements and current intake.
Samuel Tabas Apartments
Senior2101 Strahle St, 19152 · 0.4 mi away
300 income-based apartments · studio and 1-bedroom
Robert Saligman House
Senior8900 Roosevelt Blvd, 19115 · 0.7 mi away
180 income-based apartments · studio and 1-bedroom
Saligman North
Senior8900 Roosevelt Blvd, 19115 · 0.7 mi away
107 income-based apartments · 1-bedroom
10102 Jamison Ave, 19116 · 3.0 mi away
77 income-based apartments · studio and 1-bedroom
Center Park II
Senior10102 Jamison Ave, 19116 · 3.0 mi away
60 income-based apartments · studio and 1-bedroom
Meadow House
Senior4649 Paul St, 19124 · 3.8 mi away
50 income-based apartments · 1-bedroom
Browse the low income housing directory for Philadelphia, PA → · Low income senior apartments in Philadelphia →
Property details from HUD’s Multifamily Assistance and Section 8 Contracts data and Picture of Subsidized Households, HUD property 800058909. Dataset retrieved October 2026; individual records may describe earlier periods.