Skip to page content

Low Income Apartments in Philadelphia, PA

114 apartment properties in Philadelphia with 11,889 income-based apartments. Rent is about 30% of your income, the assistance is attached to the apartment, and you apply to each property directly. No voucher needed.

Updated · By the VoucherMatch Editorial Team

Center City Philadelphia's glass and stone towers rise behind the lawn and trees of a riverside park on a sunny day
Philadelphia skyline
Places to apply
114
Income-based apartments
11,889
Historical average payment
$382/mo
Property averages; historical rent + utilities
Market 1-bedroom (FY2027)
$1,558
HUD Fair Market Rent

Low income apartments in Philadelphia by ZIP code

33 ZIP codes have a place to apply. Pick one to see only its places in the list and on the map.

Show all 33 ZIP codes

Every place to apply in Philadelphia

Search by name, street or ZIP code, or narrow the list by who a place serves and the apartment sizes it has. You apply to each one directly.

114 places in Philadelphia.

  • Center City Philadelphia's glass and stone towers rise behind the lawn and trees of a riverside park on a sunny dayArea photo
    Senior

    Income-based · 19123

    Ascension Manor

    911 N Franklin St

    Apartments
    687 income-based · studio and 1-bedroom
    Tenants pay
    About $327 a month on average
  • Family

    Income-based · 19151

    Monte Vista Apartments

    931 N 63rd St

    Apartments
    316 income-based · 1, 2, 3 and 4-bedroom
    Tenants pay
    About $378 a month on average
  • Senior

    Income-based · 19152

    Samuel Tabas Apartments

    2101 Strahle St

    Apartments
    300 income-based · studio and 1-bedroom
    Tenants pay
    About $331 a month on average
  • Senior

    Income-based · 19141

    Philip Murray House

    6300 Old York Rd

    Apartments
    299 income-based · studio and 1-bedroom
    Tenants pay
    About $376 a month on average
  • Senior

    Income-based · 19131

    The Pavilion

    3901 Conshohocken Ave

    Apartments
    295 income-based · studio and 1-bedroom
    Tenants pay
    About $313 a month on average
  • Senior

    Income-based · 19140

    Opportunities for Aging

    1717 W Hunting Park Ave

    Apartments
    275 income-based · studio and 1-bedroom
    Tenants pay
    About $374 a month on average
  • Senior

    Income-based · 19103

    John Fox Towers

    22 S 22nd St

    Apartments
    260 income-based · studio and 1-bedroom
    Tenants pay
    About $267 a month on average
  • Family

    Income-based · 19138

    Awbury View

    6320 Chew Ave

    Apartments
    248 income-based · 1, 2, 3 and 4-bedroom
    Tenants pay
    About $416 a month on average
  • Senior

    Income-based · 19144

    Four Freedoms House

    6101 Morris St

    Apartments
    220 income-based · studio and 1-bedroom
    Tenants pay
    About $376 a month on average
  • Senior

    Income-based · 19130

    Spring Garden Towers

    1818 Spring Garden St

    Apartments
    208 income-based · 1-bedroom
    Tenants pay
    About $353 a month on average

All 114 places in Philadelphia, by ZIP code

Open a ZIP code for the name, address and office number of every place in it.

Low income apartments in ZIP 19103

3 places

Low income apartments in ZIP 19104

9 places

Low income apartments in ZIP 19106

1 place

Low income apartments in ZIP 19107

7 places

Low income apartments in ZIP 19115

2 places

Low income apartments in ZIP 19116

4 places

Low income apartments in ZIP 19119

1 place

Low income apartments in ZIP 19120

1 place

Low income apartments in ZIP 19121

7 places

Low income apartments in ZIP 19122

3 places

Low income apartments in ZIP 19123

7 places

Low income apartments in ZIP 19124

3 places

Low income apartments in ZIP 19125

1 place

Low income apartments in ZIP 19126

1 place

Low income apartments in ZIP 19128

2 places

Low income apartments in ZIP 19130

2 places

Low income apartments in ZIP 19131

8 places

Low income apartments in ZIP 19132

4 places

Low income apartments in ZIP 19133

3 places

Low income apartments in ZIP 19134

2 places

Low income apartments in ZIP 19138

2 places

Low income apartments in ZIP 19139

12 places

Low income apartments in ZIP 19140

5 places

Low income apartments in ZIP 19141

3 places

Low income apartments in ZIP 19142

1 place

Low income apartments in ZIP 19143

4 places

Low income apartments in ZIP 19144

5 places

Low income apartments in ZIP 19146

3 places

Low income apartments in ZIP 19147

1 place

Low income apartments in ZIP 19148

1 place

Low income apartments in ZIP 19151

1 place

Low income apartments in ZIP 19152

2 places

Low income apartments in ZIP 19153

3 places

Who each property in Philadelphia serves

HUD records who each property was built for. Pick a group to see only those places in the list.

How income-based apartments in Philadelphia work

Every property above has a contract with HUD that pays part of the rent on specific apartments. Tenants pay about 30% of their adjusted household income and HUD pays the owner the difference. Because the assistance belongs to the apartment, you do not need a voucher to move in, and you do not take the assistance with you when you leave.

Each property runs its own waiting list. There is no single application for Philadelphia: call the properties that fit your household, ask whether the list is open, and apply to as many as you like. Senior properties are age-restricted, usually to 62 and older.

Income limits in Philadelphia County (FY2026)

HUD-assisted properties generally use the very low income limit (the middle column); the applicable rule depends on the program. For project-based Section 8, at least 40% of assisted units becoming available in a fiscal year must go to extremely low income households (24 CFR 5.653). Confirm the offered apartment's program and limit with its office.

1 person
$42,950
2 people
$49,100
4 people
$61,350

Very low income limit (50% of the area median), yearly, before taxes.

Show the full table: every household size at 30%, 50% and 80%
Household30%50%80%
1 person$25,800$42,950$68,750
2 people$29,450$49,100$78,550
3 people$33,150$55,250$88,350
4 people$36,800$61,350$98,150
5 people$39,750$66,300$106,050
6 people$44,360$71,200$113,900
7 people$50,040$76,100$121,750
8 people$55,720$81,000$129,600

Source: HUD FY2026 income limits. Income is gross annual income for the whole household; the property verifies it when your name comes up on the waiting list.

Voucher-friendly listings in Philadelphia

19 listings

View all 19 listings →

Have a Section 8 voucher instead?

A Housing Choice Voucher works the other way round: the assistance follows you, and you rent from a private landlord who accepts it. Browse voucher-friendly listings in Philadelphia, or see Section 8 rent limits and housing authorities in Philadelphia County. Open voucher waiting lists are on the Section 8 waiting lists page.

Low income apartments in other cities

Frequently asked questions

How do I get a low income apartment in Philadelphia?
Apply directly to each property. The 114 properties on this page have rent assistance attached to the apartments, and each one keeps its own waiting list, so you can apply to several at once. Call the office, ask whether the list is open, and ask how to get an application. This is separate from applying for a Section 8 voucher at the housing authority, and you can do both.
How much is rent in income-based apartments in Philadelphia?
Tenants pay about 30% of their adjusted household income, and HUD pays the rest to the owner. The average of reporting properties' historical monthly rent-and-utilities payment figures is $382. This is an average of property records, not a current rent quote or a household-weighted city average. For comparison, HUD's FY2027 Fair Market Rent for a one-bedroom in Philadelphia County is $1,558.
What income qualifies for low income housing in Philadelphia?
Most of these properties admit households at or below the very low income limit, which is 50% of the area median for your household size. In Philadelphia County for FY2026 that is $42,950 a year for one person and $61,350 for four. Project-based Section 8 permits limited admissions above the very low income level within the low income limit (80%); ask which rule applies to the apartment’s contract (24 CFR 5.653).
Do I need a Section 8 voucher for these apartments?
No. In project-based Section 8, Section 202 and Section 811 properties the subsidy is attached to the apartment. You do not bring a voucher, and you do not keep the assistance if you move out. A voucher cannot be stacked on an apartment that is already subsidized, so if you already hold one, look for a landlord who accepts it instead.
Are there low income senior apartments in Philadelphia?
Yes. 77 of the 114 properties listed here are designated for seniors. Age and household requirements depend on each property’s program; ask its office which rules apply.