Indiana rental market analysis
Investment scores, median prices, and cap rates for every county in Indiana we track. Click any county for the full deep-dive.
Counties tracked
92
Median home price
$238K
Median rent
$1,149
Top-scored
Miami
81/100
All counties in Indiana
| County | Score | Median price | Median rent | Rent/price | YoY price | Population |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Miami County | 81 | $164,880 | – | – | +8.0% | 35,952 |
| Blackford County | 80 | $148,185 | – | – | +5.7% | 12,074 |
| Fountain County | 79 | $197,626 | – | – | +7.5% | 16,468 |
| Crawford County | 78 | $173,354 | – | – | +5.4% | 10,511 |
| Union County | 78 | $199,747 | – | – | +7.1% | 7,041 |
| Orange County | 77 | $186,729 | – | – | +5.2% | 19,768 |
| Greene County | 77 | $200,277 | – | – | +6.3% | 30,900 |
| Knox County | 77 | $161,805 | – | – | +4.1% | 36,148 |
| Fayette County | 77 | $165,333 | – | – | +4.1% | 23,391 |
| Fulton County | 77 | $213,114 | – | – | +6.7% | 20,420 |
| Clinton County | 76 | $229,742 | – | – | +6.7% | 33,020 |
| Wabash County | 76 | $194,801 | – | – | +5.2% | 31,032 |
| Starke County | 76 | $227,396 | – | – | +7.2% | 23,308 |
| Scott County | 75 | $206,441 | – | – | +4.7% | 24,403 |
| Grant County | 75 | $157,183 | $957 | 7.31% | +4.2% | 66,560 |
| Huntington County | 75 | $214,394 | – | – | +5.2% | 36,699 |
| Adams County | 75 | $254,328 | – | – | +7.4% | 35,827 |
| White County | 75 | $234,551 | – | – | +6.6% | 24,630 |
| Pike County | 75 | $190,682 | – | – | +12.8% | 12,227 |
| Benton County | 75 | $207,937 | – | – | +4.6% | 8,709 |
| Martin County | 74 | $210,018 | – | – | +3.9% | 9,863 |
| Vermillion County | 74 | $137,921 | – | – | +2.2% | 15,488 |
| Pulaski County | 74 | $192,169 | – | – | +3.6% | 12,498 |
| Spencer County | 73 | $238,379 | – | – | +5.1% | 19,935 |
| Jefferson County | 73 | $242,975 | – | – | +5.2% | 33,057 |
| Delaware County | 73 | $173,010 | $1,004 | 6.97% | +4.5% | 112,156 |
| Jennings County | 73 | $230,572 | – | – | +8.2% | 27,610 |
| Switzerland County | 73 | $264,062 | – | – | +6.4% | 9,896 |
| Owen County | 73 | $239,892 | – | – | +5.0% | 21,361 |
| Carroll County | 73 | $244,485 | – | – | +4.9% | 20,397 |
| Parke County | 73 | $228,864 | – | – | +8.5% | 16,327 |
| Washington County | 72 | $225,553 | – | – | +3.3% | 28,133 |
| Wayne County | 72 | $178,379 | $917 | 6.17% | +6.4% | 66,522 |
| Dubois County | 72 | $264,388 | – | – | +5.6% | 43,584 |
| Newton County | 72 | $230,726 | – | – | +4.1% | 13,829 |
| Daviess County | 72 | $242,625 | – | – | +8.6% | 33,337 |
| Decatur County | 72 | $263,989 | – | – | +5.3% | 26,432 |
| Rush County | 72 | $222,610 | – | – | +3.6% | 16,716 |
| Tipton County | 72 | $254,357 | – | – | +4.7% | 15,328 |
| Howard County | 71 | $194,994 | $1,085 | 6.68% | +4.8% | 83,452 |
| Saint Joseph County | 71 | $233,801 | $1,300 | 6.67% | +6.5% | 272,388 |
| Madison County | 71 | $191,188 | $1,114 | 6.99% | +3.2% | 130,545 |
| Ripley County | 71 | $285,962 | – | – | +5.9% | 28,990 |
| Wells County | 71 | $255,357 | – | – | +4.4% | 28,167 |
| Whitley County | 70 | $286,535 | – | – | +5.0% | 34,259 |
| Vanderburgh County | 70 | $203,257 | $1,071 | 6.33% | +4.4% | 179,900 |
| Harrison County | 70 | $270,023 | – | – | +4.1% | 39,684 |
| Putnam County | 70 | $276,005 | – | – | +4.7% | 36,942 |
| Steuben County | 70 | $324,294 | – | – | +6.7% | 34,507 |
| Gibson County | 70 | $211,316 | $1,091 | 6.20% | +5.8% | 33,006 |
| Sullivan County | 70 | $166,844 | – | – | +1.6% | 20,791 |
| Vigo County | 69 | $164,239 | $1,001 | 7.31% | +1.1% | 106,355 |
| Cass County | 69 | $176,164 | – | – | +1.5% | 37,820 |
| Franklin County | 69 | $302,374 | – | – | +5.3% | 22,850 |
| Warren County | 69 | $238,208 | – | – | +2.7% | 8,454 |
| Ohio County | 69 | $289,753 | – | – | +4.1% | 5,974 |
| Dearborn County | 68 | $329,645 | – | – | +5.5% | 50,709 |
| Perry County | 68 | $192,072 | $1,065 | 6.65% | +2.2% | 19,186 |
| Jackson County | 67 | $230,201 | – | – | +2.0% | 46,212 |
| Warrick County | 67 | $293,056 | $1,600 | 6.55% | +4.2% | 64,065 |
| Jasper County | 67 | $304,343 | – | – | +3.5% | 33,045 |
| Clay County | 67 | $187,040 | $1,025 | 6.58% | +1.8% | 26,396 |
| Randolph County | 67 | $163,129 | $700 | 5.15% | +12.2% | 24,586 |
| Lawrence County | 66 | $209,828 | $1,023 | 5.85% | +2.8% | 45,113 |
| Lake County | 66 | $253,329 | $1,471 | 6.97% | +1.8% | 497,682 |
| Jay County | 65 | $162,981 | – | – | +0.3% | 20,451 |
| Lagrange County | 65 | $347,415 | – | – | +8.6% | 40,364 |
| Kosciusko County | 65 | $294,761 | $1,414 | 5.76% | +6.5% | 80,442 |
| Allen County | 65 | $257,748 | $1,279 | 5.95% | +3.3% | 385,456 |
| Marshall County | 64 | $269,685 | $1,162 | 5.17% | +7.3% | 46,208 |
| Bartholomew County | 64 | $276,336 | $1,390 | 6.04% | +2.5% | 82,371 |
| Elkhart County | 63 | $268,393 | $1,149 | 5.14% | +5.7% | 206,841 |
| Henry County | 62 | $194,492 | $801 | 4.94% | +2.4% | 48,913 |
| Marion County | 62 | $230,366 | $1,393 | 7.26% | -0.8% | 971,737 |
| La Porte County | 62 | $263,156 | $1,112 | 5.07% | +4.3% | 112,215 |
| Brown County | 62 | $372,679 | – | – | +3.2% | 15,513 |
| Montgomery County | 61 | $229,248 | $889 | 4.65% | +4.0% | 38,018 |
| Hancock County | 61 | $331,055 | $1,752 | 6.35% | +2.1% | 80,170 |
| Morgan County | 61 | $302,716 | $1,552 | 6.15% | +1.6% | 71,757 |
| Noble County | 61 | $259,331 | $1,046 | 4.84% | +4.2% | 47,431 |
| De Kalb County | 61 | $258,290 | $953 | 4.43% | +6.7% | 43,312 |
| Tippecanoe County | 61 | $301,170 | $1,452 | 5.78% | +2.4% | 186,955 |
| Clark County | 61 | $267,634 | $1,281 | 5.74% | +1.9% | 121,484 |
| Johnson County | 60 | $314,850 | $1,629 | 6.21% | +1.5% | 161,952 |
| Floyd County | 59 | $287,898 | $1,174 | 4.89% | +2.9% | 80,191 |
| Hendricks County | 59 | $343,969 | $1,832 | 6.39% | +1.6% | 175,639 |
| Monroe County | 59 | $313,483 | $1,545 | 5.92% | +1.4% | 140,065 |
| Porter County | 58 | $332,910 | $1,475 | 5.32% | +2.4% | 173,355 |
| Boone County | 57 | $420,497 | $1,908 | 5.44% | +4.1% | 71,235 |
| Shelby County | 57 | $247,692 | $1,120 | 5.42% | +0.6% | 44,940 |
| Posey County | 57 | $241,834 | $879 | 4.36% | +2.1% | 25,226 |
| Hamilton County | 51 | $465,109 | $1,846 | 4.76% | +2.9% | 349,527 |
Data current through October 12, 2026. Sorted by overall investment score.
Deep-dive analyses in Indiana
Full analyst breakdowns for these Indiana counties: rent vs buy math, investor thesis, cap rates by sub-market, rent trends, and house-hack numbers.
Underwrite a Indiana property
Run real numbers on any property in Indiana with our investment calculators.