New York rental market analysis
Investment scores, median prices, and cap rates for every county in New York we track. Click any county for the full deep-dive.
Counties tracked
62
Median home price
$257K
Median rent
$1,531
Top-scored
Saint Lawrence
84/100
All counties in New York
| County | Score | Median price | Median rent | Rent/price | YoY price | Population |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Saint Lawrence County | 84 | $151,402 | $1,373 | 10.88% | +6.2% | 108,670 |
| Allegany County | 82 | $143,514 | – | – | +7.5% | 47,222 |
| Broome County | 81 | $202,695 | $1,607 | 9.51% | +6.8% | 198,365 |
| Steuben County | 80 | $174,826 | $1,351 | 9.27% | +4.7% | 93,584 |
| Chemung County | 78 | $165,850 | $1,129 | 8.17% | +6.2% | 83,584 |
| Livingston County | 77 | $248,490 | $1,932 | 9.33% | +4.1% | 61,980 |
| Otsego County | 77 | $221,157 | $1,648 | 8.94% | +4.8% | 59,678 |
| Cattaraugus County | 77 | $169,594 | – | – | +4.9% | 77,000 |
| Chenango County | 77 | $170,494 | – | – | +8.0% | 47,096 |
| Franklin County | 76 | $181,687 | – | – | +8.3% | 47,459 |
| Lewis County | 76 | $202,536 | – | – | +5.8% | 26,690 |
| Wyoming County | 75 | $216,570 | – | – | +5.1% | 40,338 |
| Genesee County | 75 | $228,393 | $1,516 | 7.97% | +5.8% | 58,204 |
| Herkimer County | 75 | $205,323 | $1,300 | 7.60% | +6.9% | 60,293 |
| Jefferson County | 74 | $235,648 | $1,504 | 7.66% | +6.1% | 117,445 |
| Tioga County | 74 | $209,340 | $1,232 | 7.06% | +6.8% | 48,344 |
| Oswego County | 74 | $211,243 | $1,367 | 7.77% | +8.1% | 118,037 |
| Schoharie County | 74 | $256,375 | – | – | +7.0% | 29,970 |
| Cortland County | 73 | $210,017 | $1,221 | 6.98% | +6.5% | 46,755 |
| Oneida County | 73 | $240,023 | $1,445 | 7.22% | +6.6% | 231,055 |
| Chautauqua County | 73 | $181,706 | $1,041 | 6.87% | +5.0% | 127,440 |
| Cayuga County | 72 | $235,844 | $1,377 | 7.01% | +6.0% | 76,171 |
| Schuyler County | 72 | $252,322 | – | – | +4.5% | 17,855 |
| Clinton County | 71 | $231,971 | $1,275 | 6.60% | +6.3% | 79,839 |
| Delaware County | 71 | $257,029 | – | – | +4.5% | 44,637 |
| Seneca County | 70 | $227,508 | $1,200 | 6.33% | +5.9% | 33,651 |
| Montgomery County | 69 | $216,878 | $1,253 | 6.93% | +2.7% | 49,624 |
| Onondaga County | 69 | $287,951 | $1,648 | 6.87% | +6.5% | 472,637 |
| Hamilton County | 69 | $275,740 | – | – | +3.8% | 5,090 |
| Washington County | 69 | $254,499 | $1,474 | 6.95% | +4.2% | 61,310 |
| Wayne County | 68 | $256,174 | $1,283 | 6.01% | +6.1% | 91,324 |
| Fulton County | 68 | $230,015 | $1,076 | 5.62% | +7.5% | 53,280 |
| Essex County | 68 | $299,484 | – | – | +9.1% | 37,314 |
| Monroe County | 66 | $292,366 | $1,531 | 6.28% | +4.7% | 756,406 |
| Sullivan County | 66 | $325,739 | $1,830 | 6.74% | +5.0% | 78,725 |
| Madison County | 66 | $265,362 | $1,244 | 5.63% | +6.7% | 68,020 |
| Ontario County | 66 | $329,614 | $1,773 | 6.46% | +6.1% | 112,288 |
| Yates County | 66 | $327,438 | – | – | +3.6% | 24,713 |
| Niagara County | 65 | $256,416 | $1,184 | 5.54% | +5.5% | 212,230 |
| Warren County | 65 | $379,896 | – | – | +6.3% | 65,684 |
| Erie County | 64 | $300,673 | $1,477 | 5.89% | +3.8% | 951,232 |
| Rensselaer County | 63 | $329,236 | $1,556 | 5.67% | +6.2% | 160,943 |
| Schenectady County | 63 | $314,934 | $1,490 | 5.68% | +5.3% | 159,447 |
| Tompkins County | 63 | $355,495 | $1,932 | 6.52% | +3.8% | 102,555 |
| Orleans County | 62 | $208,180 | $775 | 4.47% | +8.2% | 40,148 |
| Bronx County | 60 | $501,723 | $2,799 | 6.69% | +5.9% | 1,443,229 |
| Albany County | 59 | $374,202 | $1,671 | 5.36% | +4.3% | 315,041 |
| Orange County | 58 | $468,342 | $2,324 | 5.96% | +4.0% | 401,237 |
| Columbia County | 57 | $491,479 | $2,284 | 5.58% | +5.8% | 61,469 |
| Greene County | 56 | $370,743 | $1,525 | 4.94% | +3.5% | 48,067 |
| Putnam County | 55 | $577,337 | $2,739 | 5.69% | +5.7% | 97,942 |
| Ulster County | 55 | $450,677 | $2,015 | 5.37% | +3.4% | 182,153 |
| Dutchess County | 53 | $506,431 | $2,099 | 4.97% | +5.7% | 296,467 |
| Saratoga County | 53 | $472,462 | $1,845 | 4.69% | +5.7% | 236,328 |
| Queens County | 50 | $744,565 | $3,278 | 5.28% | +4.7% | 2,360,826 |
| Suffolk County | 50 | $738,423 | $3,312 | 5.38% | +3.7% | 1,524,486 |
| Nassau County | 49 | $856,988 | $3,642 | 5.10% | +5.5% | 1,389,160 |
| Rockland County | 48 | $766,355 | $3,048 | 4.77% | +4.9% | 337,326 |
| Kings County | 47 | $959,075 | $3,867 | 4.84% | +5.0% | 2,679,620 |
| Westchester County | 47 | $884,652 | $3,112 | 4.22% | +7.2% | 997,904 |
| Richmond County | 46 | $728,958 | $2,587 | 4.26% | +5.4% | 492,925 |
| New York County | 45 | $1,223,135 | $4,818 | 4.73% | +3.0% | 1,645,867 |
Data current through October 5, 2026. Sorted by overall investment score.
Deep-dive analyses in New York
Full analyst breakdowns for these New York counties: rent vs buy math, investor thesis, cap rates by sub-market, rent trends, and house-hack numbers.
Underwrite a New York property
Run real numbers on any property in New York with our investment calculators.