Western Addition Affordable Housing: 74 Apartments From $843 a Month at Brightwell West, 750 Golden Gate Avenue

Quick answerAs of October 6, 2026, Brightwell West at 750 Golden Gate Avenue, in San Francisco's Western Addition, is leasing 74 income-restricted apartments from a lottery the City held on June 3, 2026. Rents run from $843 for a studio to $2,999 for a two-bedroom. School district and City College employees are ranked first. Applications and the waiting list are closed, and move-ins are expected from October 2026 to January 2027. Section 8 vouchers can be used, and the building waives its minimum income for Housing Authority voucher holders.
Last checked: October 6, 2026, against the DAHLIA listing, the building's Resident Selection Criteria (April 22, 2026), MidPen Housing's property page and fact sheet, the Housing Authority's 2026 payment standards and utility allowances, the City's September 2024 loan evaluation, building permit 202401083599 and the City's guide to applying. The listing and the selection criteria set the rules.
- 74apartments filled from the lottery, in an eight-story building
- $843the lowest rent, for a studio
- 8,060lottery applications, about 109 per apartment
- 595applications in the largest educator group
- 66 of 74apartments the record still marked available on October 6, 2026
- $20,232the lowest qualifying yearly income without a voucher
What Is Being Built at Brightwell West, 750 Golden Gate Avenue
Brightwell West is an eight-story building of 75 apartments at 750 Golden Gate Avenue, on State land that was a parking lot; 74 are income-restricted and one is the manager's.
- Names and addresses: MidPen's fact sheet says "Brightwell West (formerly 750 Golden Gate)." City records call it "750 Golden Gate Phase I." MidPen's sample floor plans print the address as 750 Golden Gate Way.
- Two legal parts, one building: "Brightwell West I" holds the 54 tax-credit apartments and "Brightwell West II" the 20 moderate-income ones. The criteria promise "a single application, lottery, and waitlist process."
- Land: the State of California owns it. The City's 2024 loan evaluation describes a 99-year ground lease at $1 a year.
- Team: MidPen Housing is the developer and manager, with Tishman Speyer as development partner. David Baker Architects and Min Design designed it and Cahill Contractors is the builder.
- Size: eight stories and two elevators. The ground floor holds 25 parking spaces for State Employment Development Department staff.
- Money: on September 20, 2024 the City's Loan Committee recommended approving up to $22,747,350 in gap financing, toward a total cost then put at $79,962,559.
- Second phase: the architect's page says Brightwell East will add 96 apartments at Golden Gate Avenue and Franklin Street.
- May 2021the State selects MidPen for this site and 850 Turk Street, under a 2019 order on excess State land.
- July 24, 2023the City awards MidPen up to $20 million for educator housing here, and announces it the next day.
- March 8, 2024the building permit is filed. The City issues it on July 12, 2024.
- January 8, 2025construction starts, by the City's dataset.
- June 18, 2025the State announces the groundbreaking.
- April 22 to May 13, 2026lottery applications on DAHLIA.
- June 3, 2026the lottery.
- October 2026 to January 2027the move-in window in MidPen's fact sheet.
What it means: the lottery ran about four months before the first expected move-ins.
Source: City loan evaluation of September 20, 2024; building permit 202401083599; the City's July 25, 2023 release; the Governor's June 18, 2025 release; the City's affordable housing pipeline dataset; MidPen's fact sheet; David Baker Architects' project page.

Where Brightwell West Is
Brightwell West is on the north side of Golden Gate Avenue, west of Franklin Street, and backs onto Elm Street, in ZIP code 94102 and Supervisor District 2.
- NeighborhoodWestern Addition in the DAHLIA listing. The City's pipeline dataset gives both Western Addition and Downtown/Civic Center, the architect says Civic Center and the Governor's release says the Fillmore District.
- The blockthe loan evaluation puts Civic Center Secondary School across Golden Gate Avenue and Opera Plaza across Franklin Street. The corner lot at Franklin Street is the site of the second phase.
- Supervisor District2, which the Neighborhood Resident preference uses.
What it means: one block goes by several neighborhood names, so search by the address. VoucherMatch lists voucher apartments under Western Addition, Civic Center and Hayes Valley.
Source: DAHLIA listing; City loan evaluation; City pipeline dataset; Governor's release; architect's page.

| Stop or station | Lines | Straight-line distance |
|---|---|---|
| McAllister St and Gough St | 5 Fulton | 0.09 miles |
| McAllister St and Van Ness Ave | 5R Fulton Rapid | 0.12 miles |
| Eddy St and Gough St | 31 Balboa | 0.13 miles |
| Van Ness Ave and McAllister St | 49 Van Ness-Mission, 90 San Bruno Owl | 0.14 miles |
| Eddy St and Polk St | 19 Polk | 0.25 miles |
| O'Farrell St and Van Ness Ave | 38 Geary, 38R Geary Rapid | 0.27 miles |
| Van Ness Station | Muni Metro J, K, L, M, N | 0.43 miles |
| Civic Center/UN Plaza | BART | 0.48 miles |
What it means: eight bus lines stop within about a quarter mile, and Muni Metro and BART are under half a mile away.
Source: stops and lines from the San Francisco Municipal Transportation Agency's schedule data and BART's station list, read October 6, 2026; distances calculated by VoucherMatch in a straight line from the building's coordinates in the City's dataset, so the walk is longer.
Rents and Income Limits at Brightwell West
Rent is fixed by apartment size and income level: $843 to $1,520 for a studio, $877 to $2,499 for a one-bedroom, $1,054 to $2,999 for a two-bedroom and $1,216 to $2,725 for a three-bedroom.
| Apartment | Level | Apartments | Rent | Lowest yearly income | People |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 30% | 2 | $843 | $20,232 | 1 to 2 |
| Studio | 40% | 2 | $1,182 | $28,368 | 1 to 2 |
| Studio | 50% | 3 | $1,520 | $36,480 | 1 to 2 |
| One-bedroom | 30% | 2 | $877 | $21,048 | 1 to 3 |
| One-bedroom | 40% | 4 | $1,240 | $29,760 | 1 to 3 |
| One-bedroom | 50% | 4 | $1,602 | $38,448 | 1 to 3 |
| One-bedroom | 60% | 9 | $1,965 | $47,160 | 1 to 3 |
| One-bedroom | 120% | 14 | $2,499 | $59,976 | 1 to 3 |
| Two-bedroom | 30% | 2 | $1,054 | $25,296 | 2 to 5 |
| Two-bedroom | 50% | 4 | $1,925 | $46,200 | 2 to 5 |
| Two-bedroom | 60% | 8 | $2,360 | $56,640 | 2 to 5 |
| Two-bedroom | 120% | 6 | $2,999 | $71,976 | 2 to 5 |
| Three-bedroom | 30% | 2 | $1,216 | $29,184 | 4 to 7 |
| Three-bedroom | 50% | 2 | $2,222 | $53,328 | 4 to 7 |
| Three-bedroom | 60% | 10 | $2,725 | $65,400 | 4 to 7 |
What it means: 47 of the 74 apartments are at the 60% or 120% level, and 21 rent for $1,602 or less.
Source: DAHLIA listing, read October 6, 2026; MidPen's fact sheet prints the same 15 rows. The listing gives the minimum as a monthly income of two times the rent; the yearly figure is that amount times 12.

| People | 30% | 40% | 50% | 60% | 120% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $40,620 | $54,160 | $67,700 | $81,240 | $130,900 |
| 2 | $46,440 | $61,920 | $77,400 | $92,880 | $149,650 |
| 3 | $52,230 | $69,640 | $87,050 | $104,460 | $168,300 |
| 4 | $58,020 | none | $96,700 | $116,040 | $187,000 |
| 5 | $62,670 | none | $104,450 | $125,340 | $201,950 |
| 6 | $67,320 | none | $112,200 | $134,640 | none |
| 7 | $71,970 | none | $119,950 | $143,940 | none |
What it means: find your row, then every column at or above your income.
Source: DAHLIA listing and the criteria's fact sheet. The 30% to 60% columns are the State tax-credit chart for 2025; the 120% column is the City's (MOHCD) chart for 2025. "None" means no apartment at that level fits a household that size.
- The limits may be a year old. The criteria say "Income limits in effect at time of Move-In are used for final qualification." The 2026 charts on DAHLIA are higher: 60% for one person is $88,260, against $81,240 in the listing. Ask the leasing office which year applies.
- One person over $81,240: only the 14 one-bedrooms at $2,499 fit, up to $130,900.
- Four people over $116,040: only the six two-bedrooms at $2,999 fit. No three-bedroom is priced at 120%.
- Not rent-controlled: the listing says rents "may increase beyond increases allowed under 'rent control.'"

The listing gives studios of 354 to 406 square feet, one-bedrooms of 447 to 649, two-bedrooms of 733 to 807 and three-bedrooms of 1,009 to 1,117. It gives the three-bedrooms one and a half bathrooms; MidPen's sample plans label them "3 bed / 2 bath."
- Screening fee$35 for each adult, collected at the interview by money order or cashier's check.
- Security deposit$300 for a studio, $500 for a one-bedroom, $750 for a two-bedroom and $1,000 for a three-bedroom.
- Utilitiesthe tenant pays electricity, cable and internet.
- Other charges$30 for rent paid after the 5th, $25 for a returned check or a lock-out, $5 for a key and $35 for a fob.
- Leaseone year at move-in.
Source: DAHLIA listing, read October 6, 2026; MidPen's fact sheet, questions 19 to 21.
Using a Section 8 Voucher at Brightwell West
Yes, a voucher can be used at Brightwell West, and the building's criteria drop the minimum income for a household with a Section 8 voucher from the Housing Authority.
- DAHLIA, on every rental listing"Section 8 housing vouchers and other valid rental assistance programs can be used for this property."
- The criteria, for both parts of the building"Minimum income is not applicable to applicants with a Section 8 voucher from the Housing Authority."
- The criteria, on denialsa household under the minimum is ineligible only if it "will not receive Section 8 assistance."
- DAHLIA's general text says less"the required minimum income will be based on the portion of the rent that the tenant pays after use of the subsidy."
What it means: the two texts differ, and the building's own is the more generous. Ask the leasing office to confirm it for your voucher.
Source: DAHLIA listing text, read October 6, 2026; Resident Selection Criteria of April 22, 2026, sections VI.B.6 and VII.E.
View the data table
| Apartment | Lowest rent | Highest rent | Payment standard |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $843 | $1,520 | $2,733 |
| One-bedroom | $877 | $2,499 | $3,274 |
| Two-bedroom | $1,054 | $2,999 | $3,964 |
| Three-bedroom | $1,216 | $2,725 | $5,064 |
What it means: every rent is under the standard for its size. The narrowest gap is $775, on the $2,499 one-bedroom.
Source: rents from the DAHLIA listing; payment standards from the Housing Authority of the City and County of San Francisco (SFHA), effective January 1, 2026, one schedule for the whole city.
- Utilities still fit. You pay the electric bill, so SFHA adds a utility allowance to the rent. On its 2026 schedule for buildings of five or more apartments, every electric line together comes to $252 for a one-bedroom and $302 for a two-bedroom. That puts the 120% apartments at $2,751 and $3,301, $523 and $663 under the standard. See how the utility allowance works.
- The voucher has to be your own. The loan evaluation says "The Project has no rental subsidies," so no apartment comes with a subsidy attached. The income ceiling and the educator ranking still apply.
- A voucher from another agency has to move first. It must be transferred to SFHA through portability. SFHA is on the California housing authority list, and Section 8 in San Francisco explains its rules.
- State law. The California Civil Rights Department lists "Source of income (including the use of government rental assistance such as a Section 8 Housing Choice voucher)" as protected in housing.
How the Rents Compare With Typical Rents in ZIP Code 94102
The 54 lower-income apartments rent for 29% to 73% of HUD's figure for ZIP code 94102, and the 20 moderate-income apartments for 92% to 93% of it.
View the data table
| Apartment | Lowest rent | Highest rent | HUD fair market rent, ZIP 94102 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $843 | $1,520 | $2,240 |
| One-bedroom | $877 | $2,499 | $2,680 |
| Two-bedroom | $1,054 | $2,999 | $3,250 |
| Three-bedroom | $1,216 | $2,725 | $4,160 |
What it means: the $2,499 one-bedroom is $181 under HUD's figure and the $2,999 two-bedroom is $251 under it.
Source: rents from the DAHLIA listing; HUD Small Area Fair Market Rents for fiscal year 2027, in effect since October 1, 2026, HUD's estimate of the 40th-percentile rent in the ZIP code with utilities included.
- With electricity, the 120% apartments can cost more than HUD's figure. HUD's number includes utilities and these rents do not. Add SFHA's allowance for every electric line and the totals are $2,751 and $3,301, which is $71 and $51 over. The listing does not say what the tenant's meter covers.
- Against the developer's market study: the loan evaluation cites a February 2024 study that put market rent at $3,231 for a one-bedroom and $3,789 for a two-bedroom.
- Nearby: see voucher apartments in 94102 and California rent limits by county.
Who Gets Preference at Brightwell West
School district and City College employees are ranked ahead of everyone else, and the City's usual preferences sort applicants inside each tier.
- Tier 1, educatorsa household with at least one current San Francisco Unified School District (SFUSD) or City College of San Francisco (CCSF) employee.
- Inside Tier 1Certificate of Preference (0 applications), Displaced Tenant (0), Neighborhood Resident (60, for up to 29 apartments), Live or Work in San Francisco (595, plus 9 from veterans), then educators with no City preference (6).
- Tier 2, general publicCertificate of Preference (26, plus 5 from veterans), Displaced Tenant (28, plus 4, for up to 14 apartments), Neighborhood Resident (1,001, plus 13, for up to 29), Live or Work in San Francisco (6,679, plus 47).
- No preference1,360 applications, ranked last.
- Veteransranked first inside each preference they hold.
What it means: the educator groups alone hold several hundred applications for 74 apartments.
Source: counts from the DAHLIA listing record, as last modified at 3:29 p.m. on October 6, 2026; order from the criteria, Exhibit B. An application can claim more than one preference, so the counts exceed the 8,060 total.
- What the City planned: the loan evaluation says the building is marketed to educators, other district staff "and, if unleased units remain, then the general public."
- Leaving the district before the lease starts: the application loses the priority and is "revisited according to lottery rank order."
- A difference inside the criteria: the order printed for the moderate-income part leaves Neighborhood Resident out of the general public's list. The order for the tax-credit part and the DAHLIA record include it.
The Building: What Is Included and What Is Not
The shared rooms and the courtyard come with the rent, residents get no parking, and the documents disagree on two details.

- Shared spacesa community room with a kitchen, a courtyard with a play area for ages 2 to 12, laundry facilities, a mail room and secured bike parking.
- In the apartmentMidPen's fact sheet lists all-electric appliances: refrigerator, oven and range, microwave and dishwasher.
- Servicesan after-school program, financial classes, ESL classes and benefits help, from MidPen's resident services staff.
- Parkingnone for residents. The ground-floor spaces belong to State staff.
- Petsone cat, dog or caged bird of up to 30 pounds, with a $300 deposit. Service and companion animals pay no deposit.
- Smokingnot allowed anywhere on the property.
- Accessibilitythe listing counts 12 apartments for mobility impairments and 8 for hearing or vision impairments. MidPen's April 2026 fact sheet says 9 and 6.
Source: DAHLIA listing; MidPen's fact sheet and property page; City loan evaluation.

MidPen's image of a sample studio kitchen shows no dishwasher; its one-bedroom and two-bedroom images show one. Ask the leasing office which apartments have it.
How Leasing Works Now That the Lottery Is Over
No new application can be filed: MidPen is working down the June 2026 lottery list, and its property page gives the leasing status as "Wait List Closed."
- 1Find your rankresults are on the DAHLIA listing. You look yours up with your lottery number.
- 2Wait for an interview letterMidPen's fact sheet says it processes 5 to 10 applications for each available apartment, in preference and rank order.
- 3Answer quicklythe City's guide says you have 5 days to respond when a leasing agent contacts you.
- 4Interviewbring the documents in the letter and the $35 fee for each adult. Educators show a current pay stub or their district employee account.
- 5VerificationMidPen checks income, assets, landlord references and preferences with third parties. Credit is checked only after income eligibility is settled.
- 6Offerthe criteria let an applicant refuse one apartment and keep their place. A second refusal ends the application unless there is a verified medical reason.
- 7Waiting listMidPen writes to everyone on it about once a year, and the criteria say no reply means removal.
- June 3, 2026the City ran the lottery. The DAHLIA record dates the results June 8.
- June 2026the month MidPen's fact sheet set for interviews to begin, continuing through the rest of 2026.
- October 17, 2026the City dataset's estimate for the end of construction.
- October 2026 to January 2027the move-in window in MidPen's fact sheet, "barring any construction delays."
What it means: if you applied, keep your phone, email and address current with the leasing office. If you did not, the next chance is a new DAHLIA listing for this building.
Source: DAHLIA listing; MidPen's fact sheet (April 2026) and property page; Resident Selection Criteria, sections VII and VIII; the City's guide to applying (April 2026); City pipeline dataset.
- Photo ID. a California driver's license or other photo ID
- Pay stubs. the last three months in a row, with no gaps
- Tax returns. for some kinds of income
- Benefit letters. SSI or Social Security award letter, child support paperwork
- Voucher paperwork. your Section 8 voucher, if you have one
- Educator proof. your district employee ID and a current pay stub
- Preference proof. dated within 45 days of your application
Source: MidPen's fact sheet, question 18; Resident Selection Criteria, Exhibit B; the City's guide.
Watch outscreening comes after the lottery. The criteria list three credit grounds for denial: an unlawful detainer in the past two years, an unpaid judgment in that time, or more than $5,000 in unpaid collections and liens. Medical bills and student loans are left out. A missing credit or rental history is not held against you, and neither is a no-fault eviction. An appeal is due within 5 business days.
The leasing office is at (415) 251-6308 and brightwellwest@midpen-housing.org, Monday to Friday, 9 a.m. to 5 p.m., by appointment.
What Is Known and What Is Not Yet Published
Five things a renter needs are not settled in the listing, the criteria or any other document read for this report.
- How far leasing has gonethe record marked 8 apartments occupied and 66 available. No document says how far down the list MidPen has gone, or whether the general public has been reached.
- Which income chart applies at move-in2025, as listed, or 2026.
- What the electric bill coversthe listing says only that the tenant pays electricity.
- A tenant who leaves the district after moving inthe 2024 loan evaluation says a policy was still to be written. The criteria cover only the time before the lease starts.
- The next openingthe criteria say MidPen asks the City for a new DAHLIA lottery when the waiting list runs out. No date is published for that, or for Brightwell East.
If You Need an Apartment Sooner
Brightwell West is not taking applications, so keep other options moving.
1 bedroom, $1,200 a monthTenderloin, Outside NYCAccepts Section 8 (HCV) · VASH · EHV
1 bedroom, $3,335 a monthChinatown, Outside NYCAccepts Section 8 (HCV) · VASH · EHV
2 bedrooms, $3,500 a monthInner Richmond, Outside NYCAccepts Section 8 (HCV) · VASH · EHV
Listed by landlords who say which vouchers they accept. These are separate from the building above. See all San Francisco listings
- Voucher in hand: browse Section 8 apartments in San Francisco, including one-bedrooms and two-bedrooms.
- No voucher yet: check which Section 8 waiting lists are open.
- Open lotteries: on October 6, 2026, DAHLIA's rental listings had two new buildings taking applications: 850 Turk Street, a block away, until October 13, and Luca until October 22.
- Buildings where you apply directly: see low-income apartments.
Frequently Asked Questions
Does Brightwell West take Section 8?
Yes. DAHLIA says vouchers can be used for this property, and the criteria waive the minimum income for Housing Authority voucher holders. Every rent is under SFHA's 2026 payment standard for its size.
How much is rent at Brightwell West?
$843 to $1,520 for a studio, $877 to $2,499 for a one-bedroom, $1,054 to $2,999 for a two-bedroom and $1,216 to $2,725 for a three-bedroom, depending on the income level. Tenants also pay electricity.
How much do you have to earn for Brightwell West?
Without a voucher, at least two times the rent: $20,232 a year for the $843 studio. The most one person can earn is $40,620 to $130,900, depending on the level; for four people it is $58,020 to $187,000.
Is Brightwell West only for teachers?
No. Anyone could apply. Households with a current school district or City College employee are ranked first, and the general public follows.
Can I still apply to Brightwell West?
No. Applications closed at 5 p.m. on May 13, 2026, and MidPen's page lists the waiting list as closed. A later opening would be posted on DAHLIA.
Is Brightwell West the same as 750 Golden Gate?
Yes. MidPen's fact sheet says "Brightwell West (formerly 750 Golden Gate)." City records call it "750 Golden Gate Phase I," and the criteria split it into "Brightwell West I" and "Brightwell West II."
Are the rents at 750 Golden Gate Avenue below market?
Mostly. The lower-income rents are 29% to 73% of HUD's fiscal year 2027 figure for ZIP code 94102. The 120% rents are 92% to 93% of it, and can pass it once electricity is added.
When can people move in to Brightwell West?
MidPen's April 2026 fact sheet expects move-ins from October 2026 to January 2027. The City's dataset estimates construction ends on October 17, 2026.
Sources for this article (15)
- DAHLIA listing (housing.sfgov.org)
- Resident Selection Criteria (media.api.sf.gov)
- property page (midpen-housing.org)
- fact sheet (midpen-housing.org)
- 2026 payment standards (sfha.org)
- utility allowances (sfha.org)
- September 2024 loan evaluation (media.api.sf.gov)
- building permit (data.sf.gov)
- guide to applying (sfplanning.org)
- July 25, 2023 release (sf.gov)
- June 18, 2025 release (gov.ca.gov)
- David Baker Architects' project page (dbarchitect.com)
- California Civil Rights Department (calcivilrights.ca.gov)
- Small Area Fair Market Rents (huduser.gov)
- rental listings (housing.sfgov.org)
Stay Updated on Housing
Get the latest on fair market rents, voucher programs, and finding housing.
No spam, ever. Unsubscribe anytime.
VoucherMatch Editorial Team
Every rule, date and dollar amount in this article is checked against the agency document it comes from, and the sources are listed above. How VoucherMatch articles are researched and corrected
More new affordable buildings

Rincon Hill, San Francisco
Lark Landing
- From $860 a month
- Lottery held March 11, 2026; leasing from the lottery list

Bernal Heights, San Francisco
3300 Mission Street
- From $554 a month
- Lottery October 20, 2026; results October 22

Visitacion Valley, San Francisco
Luca (Sunnydale Block 9)
- From $1,749 a month
- Applications due October 22, 2026

Western Addition, San Francisco
850 Turk Street
- From $931 a month
- Applications due October 13, 2026
Find Your Next Home
Explore voucher housing options and local rental guidance.