California rental market analysis
Investment scores, median prices, and cap rates for every county in California we track. Click any county for the full deep-dive.
Counties tracked
58
Median home price
$499K
Median rent
$2,458
Top-scored
Modoc
74/100
All counties in California
| County | Score | Median price | Median rent | Rent/price | YoY price | Population |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Modoc County | 74 | $198,633 | – | – | +3.7% | 8,651 |
| Lassen County | 65 | $234,567 | – | – | +1.6% | 31,873 |
| Tehama County | 62 | $321,481 | $1,557 | 5.81% | +3.3% | 65,484 |
| Kings County | 62 | $366,229 | $1,983 | 6.50% | +3.1% | 152,515 |
| Imperial County | 60 | $382,827 | $1,754 | 5.50% | +5.3% | 179,578 |
| Siskiyou County | 59 | $280,435 | $1,681 | 7.19% | -1.4% | 44,049 |
| Lake County | 57 | $307,740 | $1,781 | 6.94% | -1.4% | 68,024 |
| Tulare County | 57 | $362,367 | $1,765 | 5.85% | +1.7% | 473,446 |
| Inyo County | 56 | $533,242 | – | – | +4.5% | 18,829 |
| Fresno County | 55 | $407,412 | $2,044 | 6.02% | +1.2% | 1,008,280 |
| Madera County | 55 | $425,190 | $2,104 | 5.94% | +1.9% | 157,243 |
| Sierra County | 54 | $338,530 | – | – | +0.4% | 2,916 |
| Kern County | 53 | $362,784 | $1,785 | 5.90% | -0.0% | 906,883 |
| Glenn County | 53 | $370,343 | $1,261 | 4.09% | +4.3% | 28,657 |
| Trinity County | 52 | $257,509 | – | – | -2.9% | 15,889 |
| Colusa County | 52 | $379,582 | – | – | +0.5% | 21,811 |
| Alpine County | 51 | $499,305 | – | – | -0.4% | 1,515 |
| Sutter County | 51 | $435,097 | $2,113 | 5.83% | +0.5% | 99,101 |
| Shasta County | 51 | $370,245 | $1,701 | 5.51% | -0.1% | 181,852 |
| Yuba County | 50 | $419,371 | $2,167 | 6.20% | -1.2% | 81,705 |
| Merced County | 50 | $417,261 | $2,036 | 5.85% | -0.5% | 282,290 |
| Del Norte County | 50 | $371,517 | – | – | -0.1% | 27,462 |
| Amador County | 48 | $419,096 | $1,915 | 5.48% | -0.5% | 40,577 |
| Plumas County | 48 | $371,148 | – | – | -1.0% | 19,650 |
| Stanislaus County | 47 | $463,691 | $2,068 | 5.35% | -0.1% | 552,063 |
| Calaveras County | 47 | $432,710 | $2,115 | 5.86% | -2.3% | 45,674 |
| Mariposa County | 46 | $400,344 | – | – | -1.1% | 17,130 |
| San Bernardino County | 46 | $548,894 | $2,488 | 5.44% | +0.6% | 2,180,563 |
| Butte County | 46 | $398,201 | $1,529 | 4.61% | +0.3% | 213,605 |
| Nevada County | 46 | $614,099 | $2,853 | 5.58% | +0.6% | 102,322 |
| Tuolumne County | 45 | $389,112 | $1,507 | 4.65% | -1.2% | 54,993 |
| Mono County | 43 | $765,344 | $3,064 | 4.80% | +1.6% | 13,219 |
| Riverside County | 43 | $604,305 | $2,602 | 5.17% | -0.0% | 2,429,487 |
| San Joaquin County | 43 | $524,307 | $2,424 | 5.55% | -2.5% | 779,445 |
| Mendocino County | 42 | $493,925 | $1,913 | 4.65% | -0.6% | 91,145 |
| Sacramento County | 42 | $523,447 | $2,181 | 5.00% | -0.9% | 1,579,211 |
| San Francisco County | 42 | $1,424,486 | $4,683 | 3.94% | +13.7% | 851,036 |
| Santa Barbara County | 42 | $991,951 | $3,200 | 3.87% | +4.0% | 445,213 |
| Humboldt County | 42 | $425,502 | $1,677 | 4.73% | -2.2% | 136,132 |
| Placer County | 41 | $686,808 | $2,609 | 4.56% | +0.9% | 406,608 |
| Solano County | 41 | $572,261 | $2,458 | 5.15% | -1.3% | 450,995 |
| Santa Cruz County | 41 | $1,148,774 | $3,506 | 3.66% | +4.6% | 268,571 |
| El Dorado County | 41 | $650,967 | $2,516 | 4.64% | +0.5% | 191,713 |
| Marin County | 39 | $1,464,630 | $3,880 | 3.18% | +4.3% | 260,485 |
| Yolo County | 39 | $617,754 | $2,340 | 4.55% | -0.7% | 217,141 |
| Orange County | 38 | $1,178,889 | $3,239 | 3.30% | +2.8% | 3,175,227 |
| San Luis Obispo County | 38 | $897,783 | $2,837 | 3.79% | +1.8% | 281,712 |
| San Benito County | 37 | $766,958 | $2,877 | 4.50% | -0.5% | 64,753 |
| Contra Costa County | 37 | $771,709 | $2,922 | 4.54% | -1.1% | 1,162,648 |
| Ventura County | 37 | $871,724 | $2,954 | 4.07% | +0.8% | 842,009 |
| San Mateo County | 37 | $1,581,355 | $3,930 | 2.98% | +3.5% | 754,250 |
| Monterey County | 37 | $843,096 | $2,799 | 3.98% | +0.9% | 437,609 |
| Los Angeles County | 36 | $873,008 | $2,814 | 3.87% | +0.5% | 9,936,690 |
| Sonoma County | 36 | $785,115 | $2,685 | 4.10% | +0.0% | 488,436 |
| San Diego County | 35 | $930,800 | $2,994 | 3.86% | +0.5% | 3,289,701 |
| Napa County | 33 | $871,204 | $2,944 | 4.05% | -1.7% | 137,384 |
| Santa Clara County | 30 | $1,566,638 | $3,821 | 2.93% | +0.3% | 1,916,831 |
| Alameda County | 30 | $1,048,143 | $2,948 | 3.38% | -1.1% | 1,663,823 |
Data current through October 12, 2026. Sorted by overall investment score.
Deep-dive analyses in California
Full analyst breakdowns for these California counties: rent vs buy math, investor thesis, cap rates by sub-market, rent trends, and house-hack numbers.
Underwrite a California property
Run real numbers on any property in California with our investment calculators.