Michigan rental market analysis
Investment scores, median prices, and cap rates for every county in Michigan we track. Click any county for the full deep-dive.
Counties tracked
83
Median home price
$226K
Median rent
$1,345
Top-scored
Gratiot
80/100
All counties in Michigan
| County | Score | Median price | Median rent | Rent/price | YoY price | Population |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gratiot County | 80 | $182,482 | – | – | +7.5% | 41,534 |
| Arenac County | 80 | $167,971 | – | – | +6.9% | 15,031 |
| Gogebic County | 80 | $134,547 | – | – | +5.8% | 14,597 |
| Chippewa County | 78 | $197,262 | $1,350 | 8.21% | +7.7% | 36,670 |
| Alpena County | 78 | $195,278 | – | – | +6.4% | 28,911 |
| Osceola County | 78 | $201,849 | – | – | +7.5% | 23,022 |
| Ogemaw County | 78 | $183,890 | – | – | +6.4% | 20,820 |
| Ontonagon County | 78 | $132,975 | – | – | +8.9% | 5,862 |
| Tuscola County | 77 | $189,184 | – | – | +5.9% | 53,218 |
| Houghton County | 77 | $200,252 | $1,293 | 7.75% | +7.5% | 37,414 |
| Iosco County | 77 | $172,648 | – | – | +4.5% | 25,319 |
| Mackinac County | 77 | $230,738 | – | – | +7.5% | 10,843 |
| Alcona County | 77 | $199,538 | – | – | +5.9% | 10,238 |
| Baraga County | 77 | $174,178 | – | – | +12.0% | 8,245 |
| Oscoda County | 77 | $147,606 | – | – | +3.5% | 8,264 |
| Huron County | 76 | $197,035 | – | – | +5.1% | 31,461 |
| Crawford County | 76 | $179,615 | – | – | +4.3% | 13,197 |
| Menominee County | 76 | $191,388 | – | – | +4.8% | 23,433 |
| Iron County | 75 | $157,529 | – | – | +11.0% | 11,585 |
| Wayne County | 75 | $178,627 | $1,431 | 9.62% | +1.2% | 1,781,641 |
| Saginaw County | 75 | $176,678 | $1,076 | 7.31% | +5.7% | 189,821 |
| Clare County | 75 | $166,612 | – | – | +9.9% | 30,998 |
| Oceana County | 75 | $258,982 | – | – | +7.6% | 26,707 |
| Gladwin County | 75 | $192,546 | – | – | +12.9% | 25,461 |
| Lake County | 75 | $170,968 | – | – | +10.1% | 12,285 |
| Shiawassee County | 74 | $213,704 | – | – | +4.8% | 68,124 |
| Bay County | 74 | $188,388 | $1,104 | 7.03% | +6.8% | 103,752 |
| Mason County | 74 | $271,781 | – | – | +7.6% | 29,178 |
| Dickinson County | 74 | $186,811 | – | – | +3.2% | 25,937 |
| Saint Joseph County | 73 | $221,314 | – | – | +4.4% | 60,887 |
| Keweenaw County | 73 | $196,365 | – | – | +5.5% | 2,088 |
| Wexford County | 73 | $235,448 | – | – | +4.4% | 33,766 |
| Montcalm County | 73 | $237,614 | $1,426 | 7.20% | +6.9% | 66,901 |
| Delta County | 73 | $207,510 | – | – | +9.2% | 36,839 |
| Missaukee County | 73 | $226,182 | – | – | +8.9% | 15,089 |
| Presque Isle County | 73 | $222,776 | – | – | +12.3% | 13,083 |
| Montmorency County | 73 | $181,285 | – | – | +2.8% | 9,261 |
| Alger County | 73 | $222,513 | – | – | +9.0% | 8,866 |
| Schoolcraft County | 73 | $201,946 | – | – | +9.9% | 8,062 |
| Branch County | 72 | $208,565 | $1,185 | 6.82% | +5.4% | 44,795 |
| Hillsdale County | 72 | $214,413 | $1,250 | 7.00% | +5.8% | 45,698 |
| Calhoun County | 72 | $190,938 | $1,142 | 7.17% | +3.6% | 134,011 |
| Sanilac County | 71 | $209,610 | – | – | +2.7% | 40,759 |
| Roscommon County | 71 | $195,107 | – | – | +2.4% | 23,556 |
| Genesee County | 71 | $196,790 | $1,063 | 6.48% | +4.7% | 405,280 |
| Mecosta County | 70 | $235,248 | $1,174 | 5.99% | +7.8% | 40,128 |
| Midland County | 69 | $245,068 | $1,378 | 6.75% | +8.6% | 83,503 |
| Otsego County | 69 | $263,041 | – | – | +3.3% | 25,221 |
| Luce County | 69 | $129,963 | – | – | +0.9% | 5,442 |
| Isabella County | 68 | $230,382 | $1,048 | 5.46% | +7.7% | 64,938 |
| Newaygo County | 68 | $256,457 | $1,429 | 6.69% | +9.0% | 50,130 |
| Ingham County | 68 | $227,430 | $1,258 | 6.64% | +2.8% | 282,540 |
| Manistee County | 68 | $269,895 | – | – | +10.3% | 25,058 |
| Ionia County | 67 | $266,435 | $1,273 | 5.73% | +6.8% | 66,663 |
| Barry County | 67 | $302,880 | $1,665 | 6.60% | +5.0% | 62,581 |
| Jackson County | 67 | $226,001 | $1,172 | 6.23% | +2.9% | 160,637 |
| Monroe County | 67 | $273,480 | $1,331 | 5.84% | +6.3% | 154,823 |
| Berrien County | 67 | $284,228 | $1,370 | 5.78% | +7.3% | 153,938 |
| Cheboygan County | 67 | $257,144 | – | – | +2.3% | 25,709 |
| Van Buren County | 66 | $276,083 | $1,466 | 6.37% | +3.9% | 75,636 |
| Cass County | 66 | $274,333 | $1,345 | 5.88% | +5.0% | 51,604 |
| Muskegon County | 66 | $257,798 | $1,282 | 5.97% | +4.5% | 175,947 |
| Eaton County | 66 | $262,317 | $1,331 | 6.09% | +3.4% | 109,072 |
| Lenawee County | 65 | $245,989 | $1,114 | 5.43% | +5.7% | 99,263 |
| Lapeer County | 63 | $297,016 | $1,360 | 5.49% | +4.7% | 88,687 |
| Clinton County | 63 | $317,914 | $1,546 | 5.84% | +4.2% | 79,249 |
| Kalamazoo County | 63 | $278,141 | $1,280 | 5.52% | +4.3% | 261,426 |
| Marquette County | 63 | $263,637 | $1,163 | 5.29% | +9.2% | 66,376 |
| Antrim County | 63 | $359,813 | – | – | +3.3% | 23,662 |
| Macomb County | 62 | $270,323 | $1,416 | 6.29% | +1.6% | 878,453 |
| Benzie County | 62 | $417,295 | – | – | +5.3% | 18,058 |
| Saint Clair County | 61 | $262,550 | $1,072 | 4.90% | +4.2% | 160,257 |
| Kent County | 60 | $355,414 | $1,621 | 5.47% | +4.4% | 657,321 |
| Allegan County | 59 | $348,048 | $1,480 | 5.10% | +4.8% | 120,189 |
| Emmet County | 59 | $446,798 | – | – | +9.1% | 34,072 |
| Oakland County | 58 | $368,287 | $1,738 | 5.66% | +2.5% | 1,272,264 |
| Ottawa County | 57 | $398,557 | $1,745 | 5.25% | +4.7% | 296,183 |
| Livingston County | 57 | $404,599 | $1,921 | 5.70% | +2.6% | 194,302 |
| Charlevoix County | 57 | $417,313 | – | – | +2.5% | 26,174 |
| Washtenaw County | 56 | $416,915 | $1,962 | 5.65% | +2.5% | 370,231 |
| Kalkaska County | 55 | $227,981 | – | – | -1.9% | 17,934 |
| Grand Traverse County | 54 | $418,758 | $1,859 | 5.33% | +2.4% | 95,315 |
| Leelanau County | 41 | $662,102 | – | – | +0.6% | 22,426 |
Data current through October 5, 2026. Sorted by overall investment score.
Deep-dive analyses in Michigan
Full analyst breakdowns for these Michigan counties: rent vs buy math, investor thesis, cap rates by sub-market, rent trends, and house-hack numbers.
Underwrite a Michigan property
Run real numbers on any property in Michigan with our investment calculators.