Pennsylvania rental market analysis
Investment scores, median prices, and cap rates for every county in Pennsylvania we track. Click any county for the full deep-dive.
Counties tracked
67
Median home price
$234K
Median rent
$1,350
Top-scored
Cambria
80/100
All counties in Pennsylvania
| County | Score | Median price | Median rent | Rent/price | YoY price | Population |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cambria County | 80 | $112,455 | $909 | 9.70% | +2.4% | 133,263 |
| Clearfield County | 78 | $145,137 | $1,005 | 8.31% | +4.7% | 79,707 |
| Schuylkill County | 78 | $167,243 | $1,166 | 8.36% | +4.5% | 143,201 |
| Sullivan County | 78 | $219,494 | – | – | +7.8% | 5,880 |
| Somerset County | 77 | $180,005 | – | – | +5.2% | 73,802 |
| Potter County | 77 | $165,502 | – | – | +4.5% | 16,390 |
| Elk County | 76 | $143,711 | – | – | +15.9% | 30,886 |
| Mifflin County | 76 | $198,580 | – | – | +5.5% | 46,146 |
| Bradford County | 75 | $207,174 | – | – | +4.9% | 60,159 |
| Blair County | 75 | $175,423 | $1,033 | 7.07% | +6.8% | 122,640 |
| Fulton County | 75 | $244,700 | – | – | +6.8% | 14,545 |
| Forest County | 75 | $138,625 | – | – | +11.8% | 6,959 |
| Bedford County | 74 | $217,882 | – | – | +4.8% | 47,613 |
| Warren County | 74 | $139,491 | – | – | +2.4% | 38,492 |
| Lawrence County | 73 | $165,003 | $961 | 6.99% | +3.8% | 85,907 |
| Crawford County | 73 | $172,992 | $871 | 6.04% | +7.6% | 83,876 |
| Susquehanna County | 72 | $251,089 | – | – | +5.1% | 38,540 |
| Indiana County | 71 | $173,542 | $910 | 6.29% | +8.2% | 83,394 |
| Pike County | 71 | $306,296 | $2,108 | 8.26% | +3.7% | 58,996 |
| Tioga County | 71 | $221,895 | – | – | +2.7% | 41,186 |
| Huntingdon County | 70 | $178,966 | $950 | 6.37% | +3.5% | 44,123 |
| Venango County | 70 | $131,175 | $892 | 8.16% | +0.3% | 50,475 |
| Luzerne County | 70 | $228,853 | $1,348 | 7.07% | +3.0% | 325,396 |
| Northumberland County | 69 | $176,367 | $1,017 | 6.92% | +1.8% | 91,340 |
| Philadelphia County | 69 | $233,681 | $1,768 | 9.08% | +0.1% | 1,593,208 |
| Erie County | 69 | $226,099 | $1,136 | 6.03% | +5.4% | 270,495 |
| Juniata County | 69 | $242,094 | – | – | +2.8% | 23,535 |
| Jefferson County | 68 | $122,710 | – | – | +0.8% | 44,326 |
| Beaver County | 68 | $209,758 | $1,082 | 6.19% | +3.5% | 167,629 |
| Washington County | 67 | $240,972 | $1,350 | 6.72% | +2.6% | 209,631 |
| Columbia County | 66 | $245,148 | $1,155 | 5.65% | +5.3% | 64,924 |
| Clinton County | 66 | $201,757 | $982 | 5.84% | +2.5% | 37,860 |
| Fayette County | 66 | $147,252 | $912 | 7.43% | -0.8% | 128,417 |
| Lackawanna County | 66 | $245,203 | $1,392 | 6.81% | +2.1% | 215,672 |
| Clarion County | 66 | $143,147 | $888 | 7.44% | -1.0% | 37,489 |
| Montour County | 66 | $285,477 | $1,460 | 6.14% | +4.2% | 18,165 |
| Dauphin County | 65 | $279,969 | $1,404 | 6.02% | +3.1% | 286,108 |
| Monroe County | 65 | $312,769 | $1,971 | 7.56% | +1.8% | 168,128 |
| Lycoming County | 65 | $238,940 | $1,096 | 5.50% | +4.0% | 114,022 |
| Snyder County | 64 | $242,890 | $1,042 | 5.15% | +5.1% | 39,797 |
| Wayne County | 64 | $308,880 | $1,554 | 6.04% | +3.7% | 51,227 |
| Union County | 64 | $296,401 | $1,388 | 5.62% | +5.6% | 42,908 |
| Allegheny County | 63 | $241,653 | $1,496 | 7.43% | -0.0% | 1,245,310 |
| Perry County | 62 | $300,194 | $1,335 | 5.34% | +4.3% | 45,941 |
| Berks County | 62 | $314,709 | $1,519 | 5.79% | +3.4% | 428,483 |
| Lebanon County | 62 | $322,198 | $1,450 | 5.40% | +5.2% | 143,258 |
| Mercer County | 62 | $181,984 | $871 | 5.75% | +0.8% | 110,600 |
| Lehigh County | 61 | $365,791 | $1,814 | 5.95% | +4.0% | 374,110 |
| York County | 61 | $311,142 | $1,396 | 5.38% | +3.3% | 457,051 |
| Northampton County | 61 | $374,608 | $1,887 | 6.04% | +3.4% | 314,299 |
| Armstrong County | 61 | $163,442 | – | – | -1.3% | 65,538 |
| Delaware County | 60 | $366,541 | $1,830 | 5.99% | +2.7% | 575,312 |
| Franklin County | 60 | $290,638 | $1,346 | 5.56% | +2.1% | 156,084 |
| Centre County | 60 | $351,317 | $1,762 | 6.02% | +2.5% | 158,665 |
| McKean County | 59 | $112,351 | – | – | -2.8% | 40,459 |
| Westmoreland County | 58 | $215,422 | $1,031 | 5.75% | -0.4% | 354,414 |
| Cumberland County | 58 | $349,313 | $1,622 | 5.57% | +2.5% | 261,269 |
| Carbon County | 58 | $269,211 | $1,303 | 5.81% | +0.7% | 65,018 |
| Adams County | 58 | $334,231 | $1,364 | 4.90% | +3.5% | 104,604 |
| Greene County | 58 | $141,962 | – | – | -3.5% | 35,781 |
| Wyoming County | 57 | $255,047 | – | – | -0.3% | 26,219 |
| Lancaster County | 56 | $387,893 | $1,566 | 4.85% | +4.5% | 553,202 |
| Butler County | 54 | $337,845 | $1,784 | 6.34% | -1.6% | 194,562 |
| Bucks County | 52 | $527,322 | $2,287 | 5.20% | +3.4% | 645,163 |
| Montgomery County | 51 | $494,593 | $2,085 | 5.06% | +2.5% | 856,399 |
| Chester County | 48 | $580,127 | $2,250 | 4.66% | +2.8% | 536,474 |
| Cameron County | 46 | $110,158 | – | – | -11.5% | 4,536 |
Data current through October 5, 2026. Sorted by overall investment score.
Deep-dive analyses in Pennsylvania
Full analyst breakdowns for these Pennsylvania counties: rent vs buy math, investor thesis, cap rates by sub-market, rent trends, and house-hack numbers.
Underwrite a Pennsylvania property
Run real numbers on any property in Pennsylvania with our investment calculators.