Section 8 in Nye County, NV

HUD rent limits, income limits and housing authorities for Nye County. Serving housing authorities vary by ZIP.

2-bedroom FMR (FY2027)
$1,149
Area median income
$75,700
HUD FY2026
Housing authorities
0
check ZIP level
Voucher protection
Not protected

HUD Fair Market Rents in Nye County (FY2027)

HUD rent benchmarks for FY2027, effective October 1, 2026. These are not adopted housing-authority payment standards or household subsidy amounts. The illustration shows 90% to 110% of FMR; ZIP-based schedules, approved exceptions and Moving to Work rules can differ.

BedroomsFMRIllustration: 90% to 110% of FMR
Efficiency (studio)$877$789 to $965
1-bedroom$900$810 to $990
2-bedroom$1,149$1,034 to $1,264
3-bedroom$1,591$1,432 to $1,750
4-bedroom$1,920$1,728 to $2,112

The two-bedroom HUD benchmark for Nye County is $1,149. Multiplying by 90% and 110% gives $1,034 to $1,264, not an approval range. Gross rent includes the applicable allowance for tenant-paid utilities. Your agency must calculate assistance using its adopted standard, your household and the proposed unit.

What changed from FY2026 to FY2027 in Nye County

HUD's two-bedroom Fair Market Rent for Nye County, NV fell from $1,220 in FY2026 to $1,149 in FY2027, a change of -$71 a month (-5.8%). FY2027 figures took effect on October 1, 2026.

BedroomsFY2026FY2027Change
Efficiency (studio)$933$877-$56 (-6.0%)
1-bedroom$1,000$900-$100 (-10.0%)
2-bedroom$1,220$1,149-$71 (-5.8%)
3-bedroom$1,690$1,591-$99 (-5.9%)
4-bedroom$2,047$1,920-$127 (-6.2%)

The FMR is not what the voucher pays. Each housing authority sets its own payment standard. The basic range is 90% to 110% of the applicable FMR or SAFMR, with exceptions and Moving to Work policies that may differ. A HUD effective date is not a household rent-change notice. Confirm the adopted schedule and its application to your lease or reexamination with your agency.

Already renting with a voucher in Nye County? Under standard HCV rules, a lower payment standard does not cut your subsidy right away. Moving to Work agencies may use different policies. The housing authority may keep your current payment standard for as long as you stay in the same unit. If it decides to lower it, the reduction cannot start sooner than two years after the decrease takes effect, and only after it sends you the required notice (24 CFR 982.505(c)(3)). Families who are new to the program, or who move to a different unit, get the schedule in effect at that time.

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 and FY2027, huduser.gov.

Section 8 income limits in Nye County (FY2026)

To qualify for a Housing Choice Voucher, a household's gross annual income generally has to be at or below the very low income limit for its size. In Nye County that is $51,400 a year for a family of four, about $4,280 a month before taxes. HUD's area median family income here is $75,700.

Household sizeExtremely low (30%)Very low (50%)Low (80%)
1 person$21,600$36,000$57,600
2 people$24,700$41,100$65,800
3 people$27,800$46,300$74,050
4 people$33,000$51,400$82,250
5 people$38,680$55,550$88,850
6 people$44,360$59,650$95,450
7 people$50,040$63,750$102,000
8 people$55,720$67,850$108,600

Which column applies to you. The middle column is the eligibility line for most applicants (24 CFR 982.201). The low income column only applies in special cases, such as families already receiving federal housing assistance. The extremely low column matters for how fast you are reached: housing authorities must give at least 75% of the vouchers they issue from the waiting list each year to extremely low income families, which for a family of four here means $33,000 or less.

Income is counted before taxes and covers the whole household. The housing authority verifies it when your name is reached on the waiting list, so what counts is your income at that point. Being under the limit makes you eligible; it does not move you up a closed or full waiting list.

Source: HUD FY2026 Section 8 Income Limits for the Nye County, NV, huduser.gov.

Can a landlord refuse Section 8 in Nye County?

In most of the state, yes. Nevada has no statewide source-of-income protection, so landlords in Nye County can decline Section 8 applications unless a local ordinance says otherwise.

No statewide source-of-income protection for housing vouchers. PRRAC Appendix B (March 2026).

Informational only, not legal advice. Laws change, so verify current status before acting on a rejection or making a leasing decision.

Nye County in the Pahrump metro

Metro vouchers
0
Metro utilization
—
Type
Micropolitan
CBSA 37220

Nye County is one of the counties inside the Pahrump, NV core-based statistical area. The metro-level view aggregates voucher activity across every housing authority in the CBSA.

See Pahrump metro rent limits and PHA breakdown →

Landlord and investor tools for Nye County

RentalCalcs

Free calculators and guides from RentalCalcs, built by the VoucherMatch team, for landlords deciding whether to accept vouchers.

Frequently asked questions

What is the income limit for Section 8 in Nye County?
For FY2026, the very low income screening threshold in Nye County, NV is $36,000 for one person, $41,100 for two, $46,300 for three and $51,400 for a family of four. Limits vary by household size. The agency also checks other eligibility requirements and any applicable exceptions.
What counts as extremely low income in Nye County?
HUD's FY2026 extremely low income limit in Nye County is $21,600 for one person and $33,000 for a family of four. Housing authorities must give at least 75% of the vouchers they issue from the waiting list each year to families at or below this level.
How much does Section 8 pay for a 2-bedroom in Nye County?
The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent in Nye County is $1,149 per month. For illustration, 90% to 110% of the benchmark is roughly $1,034 to $1,264. This is not a household rent limit. ZIP-based schedules, approved exceptions and Moving to Work rules may differ; ask your agency for its adopted standard and the unit's utility allowance.

Find Section 8 apartments in Nye County

VoucherMatch connects voucher holders with landlords who accept Section 8, and it is free for renters. The administering housing authority must approve the actual unit, rent and household assistance calculation.

Nearby Nevada counties

Voucher counts aggregated from HUD PHA jurisdiction data. Population 51,698 · FIPS 32023.