New York premium ZIP codes, ranked
| # | ZIP | Location | Voucher rent (2BR) | Voucher rent (3BR) | Typical market rent | Premium | Basis | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 10307 | New YorkRichmond County | $2,971 | $3,760 | $1,950 | +52% | County FMR | Analyze deal |
| 2 | 13346 | HamiltonMadison County | $1,493 | $1,808 | $988 | +51% | County FMR | Analyze deal |
| 3 | 10309 | New YorkRichmond County | $2,971 | $3,760 | $2,014 | +48% | County FMR | Analyze deal |
| 4 | 12143 | RavenaAlbany County | $1,711 | $2,039 | $1,200 | +43% | County FMR | Analyze deal |
| 5 | 10468 | New YorkBronx County | $2,971 | $3,760 | $2,141 | +39% | County FMR | Analyze deal |
| 6 | 14227 | BuffaloErie County | $1,610 | $1,960 | $1,193 | +35% | ZIP SAFMR | Analyze deal |
| 7 | 12202 | AlbanyAlbany County | $1,711 | $2,039 | $1,269 | +35% | County FMR | Analyze deal |
| 8 | 14522 | PalmyraWayne County | $1,416 | $1,706 | $1,055 | +34% | County FMR | Analyze deal |
| 9 | 11428 | New YorkQueens County | $2,971 | $3,760 | $2,237 | +33% | County FMR | Analyze deal |
| 10 | 12305 | SchenectadySchenectady County | $1,711 | $2,039 | $1,297 | +32% | County FMR | Analyze deal |
| 11 | 13619 | CarthageJefferson County | $1,453 | $1,995 | $1,109 | +31% | County FMR | Analyze deal |
| 12 | 10312 | New YorkRichmond County | $2,971 | $3,760 | $2,281 | +30% | County FMR | Analyze deal |
| 13 | 11417 | New YorkQueens County | $2,971 | $3,760 | $2,300 | +29% | County FMR | Analyze deal |
| 14 | 12308 | SchenectadySchenectady County | $1,711 | $2,039 | $1,339 | +28% | County FMR | Analyze deal |
| 15 | 10453 | New YorkBronx County | $2,971 | $3,760 | $2,335 | +27% | County FMR | Analyze deal |
| 16 | 11435 | New YorkQueens County | $2,971 | $3,760 | $2,343 | +27% | County FMR | Analyze deal |
| 17 | 14094 | LockportNiagara County | $1,310 | $1,590 | $1,036 | +26% | ZIP SAFMR | Analyze deal |
| 18 | 11368 | New YorkQueens County | $2,971 | $3,760 | $2,369 | +25% | County FMR | Analyze deal |
| 19 | 14075 | HamburgErie County | $1,630 | $1,980 | $1,300 | +25% | ZIP SAFMR | Analyze deal |
| 20 | 10467 | New YorkBronx County | $2,971 | $3,760 | $2,372 | +25% | County FMR | Analyze deal |
| 21 | 12085 | AltamontAlbany County | $1,711 | $2,039 | $1,368 | +25% | County FMR | Analyze deal |
| 22 | 12771 | Port JervisOrange County | $2,131 | $2,685 | $1,708 | +25% | County FMR | Analyze deal |
| 23 | 11419 | New YorkQueens County | $2,971 | $3,760 | $2,400 | +24% | County FMR | Analyze deal |
| 24 | 12518 | CornwallOrange County | $2,131 | $2,685 | $1,750 | +22% | County FMR | Analyze deal |
| 25 | 12182 | TroyRensselaer County | $1,711 | $2,039 | $1,422 | +20% | County FMR | Analyze deal |
| 26 | 11729 | Deer ParkSuffolk County | $2,689 | $3,458 | $2,238 | +20% | County FMR | Analyze deal |
| 27 | 14150 | TonawandaErie County | $1,520 | $1,850 | $1,270 | +20% | ZIP SAFMR | Analyze deal |
| 28 | 11949 | ManorvilleSuffolk County | $2,689 | $3,458 | $2,253 | +19% | County FMR | Analyze deal |
| 29 | 10456 | New YorkBronx County | $2,971 | $3,760 | $2,497 | +19% | County FMR | Analyze deal |
| 30 | 14613 | RochesterMonroe County | $1,416 | $1,706 | $1,191 | +19% | County FMR | Analyze deal |
| 31 | 11204 | New YorkKings County | $2,971 | $3,760 | $2,506 | +19% | County FMR | Analyze deal |
| 32 | 11367 | New YorkQueens County | $2,971 | $3,760 | $2,508 | +19% | County FMR | Analyze deal |
| 33 | 12303 | SchenectadySchenectady County | $1,711 | $2,039 | $1,444 | +19% | County FMR | Analyze deal |
| 34 | 14904 | ElmiraChemung County | $1,348 | $1,643 | $1,138 | +19% | County FMR | Analyze deal |
| 35 | 11694 | New YorkQueens County | $2,971 | $3,760 | $2,518 | +18% | County FMR | Analyze deal |
| 36 | 11369 | New YorkQueens County | $2,971 | $3,760 | $2,533 | +17% | County FMR | Analyze deal |
| 37 | 12210 | AlbanyAlbany County | $1,711 | $2,039 | $1,460 | +17% | County FMR | Analyze deal |
| 38 | 10462 | New YorkBronx County | $2,971 | $3,760 | $2,544 | +17% | County FMR | Analyze deal |
| 39 | 10034 | New YorkNew York County | $2,971 | $3,760 | $2,549 | +17% | County FMR | Analyze deal |
| 40 | 13084 | La FayetteOnondaga County | $1,493 | $1,808 | $1,282 | +17% | County FMR | Analyze deal |
| 41 | 13126 | OswegoOswego County | $1,493 | $1,808 | $1,282 | +17% | County FMR | Analyze deal |
| 42 | 10452 | New YorkBronx County | $2,971 | $3,760 | $2,555 | +16% | County FMR | Analyze deal |
| 43 | 12601 | PoughkeepsieDutchess County | $2,131 | $2,685 | $1,834 | +16% | County FMR | Analyze deal |
| 44 | 11214 | New YorkKings County | $2,971 | $3,760 | $2,560 | +16% | County FMR | Analyze deal |
| 45 | 11755 | Lake GroveSuffolk County | $2,689 | $3,458 | $2,320 | +16% | County FMR | Analyze deal |
| 46 | 12189 | WatervlietAlbany County | $1,711 | $2,039 | $1,476 | +16% | County FMR | Analyze deal |
| 47 | 12037 | ChathamColumbia County | $1,503 | $1,837 | $1,300 | +16% | County FMR | Analyze deal |
| 48 | 14201 | BuffaloErie County | $1,450 | $1,760 | $1,255 | +16% | ZIP SAFMR | Analyze deal |
| 49 | 11234 | New YorkKings County | $2,971 | $3,760 | $2,576 | +15% | County FMR | Analyze deal |
| 50 | 10304 | New YorkRichmond County | $2,971 | $3,760 | $2,590 | +15% | County FMR | Analyze deal |
| 51 | 10306 | New YorkRichmond County | $2,971 | $3,760 | $2,592 | +15% | County FMR | Analyze deal |
| 52 | 11731 | East NorthportSuffolk County | $2,689 | $3,458 | $2,350 | +14% | County FMR | Analyze deal |
| 53 | 10308 | New YorkRichmond County | $2,971 | $3,760 | $2,600 | +14% | County FMR | Analyze deal |
| 54 | 11416 | New YorkQueens County | $2,971 | $3,760 | $2,600 | +14% | County FMR | Analyze deal |
| 55 | 11421 | New YorkQueens County | $2,971 | $3,760 | $2,606 | +14% | County FMR | Analyze deal |
| 56 | 10704 | YonkersWestchester County | $2,971 | $3,760 | $2,613 | +14% | County FMR | Analyze deal |
| 57 | 10805 | New RochelleWestchester County | $2,971 | $3,760 | $2,618 | +14% | County FMR | Analyze deal |
| 58 | 11235 | New YorkKings County | $2,971 | $3,760 | $2,618 | +14% | County FMR | Analyze deal |
| 59 | 14211 | BuffaloErie County | $1,400 | $1,700 | $1,233 | +14% | ZIP SAFMR | Analyze deal |
| 60 | 12180 | TroyRensselaer County | $1,711 | $2,039 | $1,513 | +13% | County FMR | Analyze deal |
| 61 | 11415 | New YorkQueens County | $2,971 | $3,760 | $2,635 | +13% | County FMR | Analyze deal |
| 62 | 10710 | YonkersWestchester County | $2,971 | $3,760 | $2,640 | +13% | County FMR | Analyze deal |
| 63 | 12520 | Cornwall on HudsonOrange County | $2,131 | $2,685 | $1,894 | +13% | County FMR | Analyze deal |
| 64 | 11223 | New YorkKings County | $2,971 | $3,760 | $2,644 | +12% | County FMR | Analyze deal |
| 65 | 10550 | Mount VernonWestchester County | $2,971 | $3,760 | $2,646 | +12% | County FMR | Analyze deal |
| 66 | 10705 | YonkersWestchester County | $2,971 | $3,760 | $2,647 | +12% | County FMR | Analyze deal |
| 67 | 12428 | EllenvilleUlster County | $1,878 | $2,282 | $1,675 | +12% | County FMR | Analyze deal |
| 68 | 13208 | SyracuseOnondaga County | $1,493 | $1,808 | $1,339 | +12% | County FMR | Analyze deal |
| 69 | 14120 | North TonawandaNiagara County | $1,340 | $1,630 | $1,203 | +11% | ZIP SAFMR | Analyze deal |
| 70 | 10901 | MontebelloRockland County | $2,971 | $3,760 | $2,672 | +11% | County FMR | Analyze deal |
| 71 | 10461 | New YorkBronx County | $2,971 | $3,760 | $2,674 | +11% | County FMR | Analyze deal |
| 72 | 11354 | New YorkQueens County | $2,971 | $3,760 | $2,674 | +11% | County FMR | Analyze deal |
| 73 | 11423 | New YorkQueens County | $2,971 | $3,760 | $2,676 | +11% | County FMR | Analyze deal |
| 74 | 10314 | New YorkRichmond County | $2,971 | $3,760 | $2,678 | +11% | County FMR | Analyze deal |
| 75 | 11726 | CopiagueSuffolk County | $2,689 | $3,458 | $2,425 | +11% | County FMR | Analyze deal |
Premium compares the 2-bedroom voucher rent to the ZIP's typical asking rent across all home sizes. Rent data provided by Zillow Research.
How these numbers are calculated
- Voucher rent is the HUD FY2027 2-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent (SAFMR) where it applies, otherwise the county or metro Fair Market Rent. This is the basis housing authorities use to set payment standards, typically 90 to 110 percent of it, and it is a gross rent that includes a utility allowance.
- Typical market rent is the Zillow Observed Rent Index (ZORI) for the ZIP code as of June 2026, a smoothed measure of asking rents across all home types and sizes. Rent data provided by Zillow Research.
- Premium compares the 2-bedroom voucher rent against that blended market figure, which is the conservative comparison. Premiums for 3 and 4 bedroom homes are often larger.
- The premium is a screening signal, not a guarantee. Housing authorities run a rent reasonableness review against unassisted comparables before approving any contract rent, and the payment standard is a ceiling, not an entitlement. Always verify with the local housing authority.
Sources: HUD Fair Market Rents and Zillow Research (ZORI). FMRs effective October 1 each year; ZORI updates monthly.
Frequently asked questions
- Which ZIP code in New York has the biggest Section 8 premium?
- 10307 (New York) currently shows the largest gap: the 2-bedroom voucher rent basis is $2,971 against a typical market rent of $1,950, a +52% premium.
- How many ZIP codes in New York pay above market rent?
- Of the 472 New York ZIP codes with both HUD and market rent data, 159 currently show a voucher rent basis above the typical asking rent.
- Can I actually charge the full amount shown here?
- Not automatically. The housing authority sets a payment standard between 90 and 110 percent of the FMR or SAFMR, and every lease passes a rent reasonableness review against comparable unassisted units. Treat the premium as a screening signal for where to look, then verify with the local housing authority.