Section 8 in Troup County, GA

HUD rent limits, income limits and housing authorities for Troup County. 3 housing authorities serve this county.

2-bedroom FMR (FY2027)
$1,194
Area median income
$76,100
HUD FY2026
Housing authorities
3
serving this county
Voucher protection
Not protected

HUD Fair Market Rents in Troup County (FY2027)

HUD rent benchmarks for FY2027, effective October 1, 2026. These are not adopted housing-authority payment standards or household subsidy amounts. The illustration shows 90% to 110% of FMR; ZIP-based schedules, approved exceptions and Moving to Work rules can differ.

BedroomsFMRIllustration: 90% to 110% of FMR
Efficiency (studio)$831$748 to $914
1-bedroom$1,023$921 to $1,125
2-bedroom$1,194$1,075 to $1,313
3-bedroom$1,480$1,332 to $1,628
4-bedroom$1,935$1,742 to $2,129

The two-bedroom HUD benchmark for Troup County is $1,194. Multiplying by 90% and 110% gives $1,075 to $1,313, not an approval range. Gross rent includes the applicable allowance for tenant-paid utilities. Your agency must calculate assistance using its adopted standard, your household and the proposed unit.

What changed from FY2026 to FY2027 in Troup County

HUD's two-bedroom Fair Market Rent for Troup County, GA rose from $1,167 in FY2026 to $1,194 in FY2027, a change of +$27 a month (+2.3%). FY2027 figures took effect on October 1, 2026.

BedroomsFY2026FY2027Change
Efficiency (studio)$805$831+$26 (+3.2%)
1-bedroom$947$1,023+$76 (+8.0%)
2-bedroom$1,167$1,194+$27 (+2.3%)
3-bedroom$1,459$1,480+$21 (+1.4%)
4-bedroom$1,781$1,935+$154 (+8.6%)

The FMR is not what the voucher pays. Each housing authority sets its own payment standard. The basic range is 90% to 110% of the applicable FMR or SAFMR, with exceptions and Moving to Work policies that may differ. A HUD effective date is not a household rent-change notice. Confirm the adopted schedule and its application to your lease or reexamination with your agency.

Already renting with a voucher in Troup County? Under standard HCV rules, once the housing authority raises its payment standard, the higher amount must be used for your subsidy no later than the earliest of three dates: a rent increase that would raise your share, your next regular or interim reexamination, or one year after the increase took effect (24 CFR 982.505(c)(4)). Confirm any applicable Moving to Work policy with your agency.

Landlords: a higher FMR does not raise a contract rent by itself. You still request the increase from the housing authority, and the new rent has to pass its rent reasonableness review against comparable unassisted units.

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 and FY2027, huduser.gov.

Section 8 income limits in Troup County (FY2026)

To qualify for a Housing Choice Voucher, a household's gross annual income generally has to be at or below the very low income limit for its size. In Troup County that is $39,800 a year for a family of four, about $3,310 a month before taxes. HUD's area median family income here is $76,100.

Household sizeExtremely low (30%)Very low (50%)Low (80%)
1 person$16,750$27,900$44,600
2 people$21,640$31,850$51,000
3 people$27,320$35,850$57,350
4 people$33,000$39,800$63,700
5 people$38,680$43,000$68,800
6 people$44,360$46,200$73,900
7 people$49,400$49,400$79,000
8 people$52,550$52,550$84,100

Which column applies to you. The middle column is the eligibility line for most applicants (24 CFR 982.201). The low income column only applies in special cases, such as families already receiving federal housing assistance. The extremely low column matters for how fast you are reached: housing authorities must give at least 75% of the vouchers they issue from the waiting list each year to extremely low income families, which for a family of four here means $33,000 or less.

Income is counted before taxes and covers the whole household. The housing authority verifies it when your name is reached on the waiting list, so what counts is your income at that point. Being under the limit makes you eligible; it does not move you up a closed or full waiting list.

Source: HUD FY2026 Section 8 Income Limits for the Troup County, GA, huduser.gov.

Can a landlord refuse Section 8 in Troup County?

In most of the state, yes. Georgia has no statewide source-of-income protection, so landlords in Troup County can decline Section 8 applications unless a local ordinance says otherwise.

No statewide source-of-income protection for housing vouchers. PRRAC Appendix B (March 2026).

Informational only, not legal advice. Laws change, so verify current status before acting on a rejection or making a leasing decision.

Troup County in the LaGrange metro

Metro vouchers
0
Metro utilization
—
Type
Micropolitan
CBSA 29300

Troup County is one of the counties inside the LaGrange, GA core-based statistical area. The metro-level view aggregates voucher activity across every housing authority in the CBSA.

See LaGrange metro rent limits and PHA breakdown →

Landlord and investor tools for Troup County

RentalCalcs

Free calculators and guides from RentalCalcs, built by the VoucherMatch team, for landlords deciding whether to accept vouchers.

Housing authorities serving Troup County

Each PHA sets its own payment standard, runs its own waitlist, and does its own inspections. The PHA whose jurisdiction covers a unit's ZIP is the one both tenant and landlord will deal with.

  • Housing Authority of the City of Lagrange

    Lagrange · PHA code GA026

    72 units total
  • Housing Authority of the City of Hogansville

    Hogansville · PHA code GA135

    114 units total
  • Housing Authority of the City of West Point

    West Point · PHA code GA065

    191 units total

Section 8 rent by ZIP in Troup County

Troup County is in a Small Area FMR metro, so HUD publishes a separate rent limit for each ZIP (FY2027). The 2-bedroom figure is shown; each ZIP page has the full bedroom table.

Frequently asked questions

What is the income limit for Section 8 in Troup County?
For FY2026, the very low income screening threshold in Troup County, GA is $27,900 for one person, $31,850 for two, $35,850 for three and $39,800 for a family of four. Limits vary by household size. The agency also checks other eligibility requirements and any applicable exceptions.
What counts as extremely low income in Troup County?
HUD's FY2026 extremely low income limit in Troup County is $16,750 for one person and $33,000 for a family of four. Housing authorities must give at least 75% of the vouchers they issue from the waiting list each year to families at or below this level.
How much does Section 8 pay for a 2-bedroom in Troup County?
The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent in Troup County is $1,194 per month. For illustration, 90% to 110% of the benchmark is roughly $1,075 to $1,313. This is not a household rent limit. ZIP-based schedules, approved exceptions and Moving to Work rules may differ; ask your agency for its adopted standard and the unit's utility allowance.
Who runs Section 8 in Troup County?
Housing Choice Vouchers in Troup County are administered by Housing Authority of the City of Lagrange, Housing Authority of the City of Hogansville, Housing Authority of the City of West Point. Each authority keeps its own waiting lists and eligibility preferences. Check each official application notice; applying to one agency does not apply to the others.

Find Section 8 apartments in Troup County

VoucherMatch connects voucher holders with landlords who accept Section 8, and it is free for renters. The administering housing authority must approve the actual unit, rent and household assistance calculation.

Nearby Georgia counties

Voucher counts aggregated from HUD PHA jurisdiction data. Population 69,527 · FIPS 13285.