Section 8 in Noble County, IN

HUD rent limits, income limits and housing authorities for Noble County. 2 housing authorities serve this county.

2-bedroom FMR (FY2027)
$1,023
Area median income
$86,700
HUD FY2026
Housing authorities
2
serving this county
Voucher protection
State preempts
Ind. Code §36-1-3-8.5 (2015)

HUD Fair Market Rents in Noble County (FY2027)

HUD rent benchmarks for FY2027, effective October 1, 2026. These are not adopted housing-authority payment standards or household subsidy amounts. The illustration shows 90% to 110% of FMR; ZIP-based schedules, approved exceptions and Moving to Work rules can differ.

BedroomsFMRIllustration: 90% to 110% of FMR
Efficiency (studio)$765$689 to $842
1-bedroom$782$704 to $860
2-bedroom$1,023$921 to $1,125
3-bedroom$1,219$1,097 to $1,341
4-bedroom$1,710$1,539 to $1,881

The two-bedroom HUD benchmark for Noble County is $1,023. Multiplying by 90% and 110% gives $921 to $1,125, not an approval range. Gross rent includes the applicable allowance for tenant-paid utilities. Your agency must calculate assistance using its adopted standard, your household and the proposed unit.

What changed from FY2026 to FY2027 in Noble County

HUD's two-bedroom Fair Market Rent for Noble County, IN rose from $967 in FY2026 to $1,023 in FY2027, a change of +$56 a month (+5.8%). FY2027 figures took effect on October 1, 2026.

BedroomsFY2026FY2027Change
Efficiency (studio)$682$765+$83 (+12.2%)
1-bedroom$737$782+$45 (+6.1%)
2-bedroom$967$1,023+$56 (+5.8%)
3-bedroom$1,159$1,219+$60 (+5.2%)
4-bedroom$1,622$1,710+$88 (+5.4%)

The FMR is not what the voucher pays. Each housing authority sets its own payment standard. The basic range is 90% to 110% of the applicable FMR or SAFMR, with exceptions and Moving to Work policies that may differ. A HUD effective date is not a household rent-change notice. Confirm the adopted schedule and its application to your lease or reexamination with your agency.

Already renting with a voucher in Noble County? Under standard HCV rules, once the housing authority raises its payment standard, the higher amount must be used for your subsidy no later than the earliest of three dates: a rent increase that would raise your share, your next regular or interim reexamination, or one year after the increase took effect (24 CFR 982.505(c)(4)). Confirm any applicable Moving to Work policy with your agency.

Landlords: a higher FMR does not raise a contract rent by itself. You still request the increase from the housing authority, and the new rent has to pass its rent reasonableness review against comparable unassisted units.

Source: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 and FY2027, huduser.gov.

Section 8 income limits in Noble County (FY2026)

To qualify for a Housing Choice Voucher, a household's gross annual income generally has to be at or below the very low income limit for its size. In Noble County that is $43,350 a year for a family of four, about $3,610 a month before taxes. HUD's area median family income here is $86,700.

Household sizeExtremely low (30%)Very low (50%)Low (80%)
1 person$18,200$30,350$48,550
2 people$21,640$34,700$55,500
3 people$27,320$39,050$62,450
4 people$33,000$43,350$69,350
5 people$38,680$46,850$74,900
6 people$44,360$50,300$80,450
7 people$50,040$53,800$86,000
8 people$55,720$57,250$91,550

Which column applies to you. The middle column is the eligibility line for most applicants (24 CFR 982.201). The low income column only applies in special cases, such as families already receiving federal housing assistance. The extremely low column matters for how fast you are reached: housing authorities must give at least 75% of the vouchers they issue from the waiting list each year to extremely low income families, which for a family of four here means $33,000 or less.

Income is counted before taxes and covers the whole household. The housing authority verifies it when your name is reached on the waiting list, so what counts is your income at that point. Being under the limit makes you eligible; it does not move you up a closed or full waiting list.

Source: HUD FY2026 Section 8 Income Limits for the Noble County, IN, huduser.gov.

Can a landlord refuse Section 8 in Noble County?

Yes. Indiana law blocks local governments from requiring voucher acceptance, so landlords in Noble County can legally decline Section 8 applicants. Listing on a voucher-friendly marketplace is the fastest way to find the landlords who do accept.

Ind. Code §36-1-3-8.5 (2015)

Passed to block a proposed Indianapolis ordinance. PRRAC Appendix B (March 2026).

View statute →

Informational only, not legal advice. Laws change, so verify current status before acting on a rejection or making a leasing decision.

Noble County in the Kendallville metro

Metro vouchers
0
Metro utilization
—
Type
Micropolitan
CBSA 28340

Noble County is one of the counties inside the Kendallville, IN core-based statistical area. The metro-level view aggregates voucher activity across every housing authority in the CBSA.

See Kendallville metro rent limits and PHA breakdown →

Landlord and investor tools for Noble County

RentalCalcs

Free calculators and guides from RentalCalcs, built by the VoucherMatch team, for landlords deciding whether to accept vouchers.

Housing authorities serving Noble County

Each PHA sets its own payment standard, runs its own waitlist, and does its own inspections. The PHA whose jurisdiction covers a unit's ZIP is the one both tenant and landlord will deal with.

  • Housing Authority of the City of Rome City

    Rome City · PHA code IN089

    50 units total
  • Housing Authority of the City of Kendallville

    Kendallville · PHA code IN036

    118 units total

Frequently asked questions

What is the income limit for Section 8 in Noble County?
For FY2026, the very low income screening threshold in Noble County, IN is $30,350 for one person, $34,700 for two, $39,050 for three and $43,350 for a family of four. Limits vary by household size. The agency also checks other eligibility requirements and any applicable exceptions.
What counts as extremely low income in Noble County?
HUD's FY2026 extremely low income limit in Noble County is $18,200 for one person and $33,000 for a family of four. Housing authorities must give at least 75% of the vouchers they issue from the waiting list each year to families at or below this level.
How much does Section 8 pay for a 2-bedroom in Noble County?
The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent in Noble County is $1,023 per month. For illustration, 90% to 110% of the benchmark is roughly $921 to $1,125. This is not a household rent limit. ZIP-based schedules, approved exceptions and Moving to Work rules may differ; ask your agency for its adopted standard and the unit's utility allowance.
Who runs Section 8 in Noble County?
Housing Choice Vouchers in Noble County are administered by Housing Authority of the City of Rome City, Housing Authority of the City of Kendallville. Each authority keeps its own waiting lists and eligibility preferences. Check each official application notice; applying to one agency does not apply to the others.

Find Section 8 apartments in Noble County

VoucherMatch connects voucher holders with landlords who accept Section 8, and it is free for renters. The administering housing authority must approve the actual unit, rent and household assistance calculation.

Nearby Indiana counties

Voucher counts aggregated from HUD PHA jurisdiction data. Population 47,431 · FIPS 18113.