Section 8 in Dukes County, MA
HUD rent limits, income limits and housing authorities for Dukes County. Serving housing authorities vary by ZIP.
HUD Fair Market Rents in Dukes County (FY2027)
HUD rent benchmarks for FY2027, effective October 1, 2026. These are not adopted housing-authority payment standards or household subsidy amounts. The illustration shows 90% to 110% of FMR; ZIP-based schedules, approved exceptions and Moving to Work rules can differ.
| Bedrooms | FMR | Illustration: 90% to 110% of FMR |
|---|---|---|
| Efficiency (studio) | $1,461 | $1,315 to $1,607 |
| 1-bedroom | $1,537 | $1,383 to $1,691 |
| 2-bedroom | $2,010 | $1,809 to $2,211 |
| 3-bedroom | $2,783 | $2,505 to $3,061 |
| 4-bedroom | $3,112 | $2,801 to $3,423 |
The two-bedroom HUD benchmark for Dukes County is $2,010. Multiplying by 90% and 110% gives $1,809 to $2,211, not an approval range. Gross rent includes the applicable allowance for tenant-paid utilities. Your agency must calculate assistance using its adopted standard, your household and the proposed unit.
Section 8 income limits in Dukes County (FY2026)
To qualify for a Housing Choice Voucher, a household's gross annual income generally has to be at or below the very low income limit for its size. In Dukes County that is $81,550 a year for a family of four, about $6,790 a month before taxes. HUD's area median family income here is $163,100.
| Household size | Extremely low (30%) | Very low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 person | $34,300 | $57,100 | $74,800 |
| 2 people | $39,200 | $65,250 | $85,450 |
| 3 people | $44,100 | $73,400 | $96,150 |
| 4 people | $48,950 | $81,550 | $106,800 |
| 5 people | $52,900 | $88,100 | $115,350 |
| 6 people | $56,800 | $94,600 | $123,900 |
| 7 people | $60,700 | $101,150 | $132,450 |
| 8 people | $64,650 | $107,650 | $141,000 |
Which column applies to you. The middle column is the eligibility line for most applicants (24 CFR 982.201). The low income column only applies in special cases, such as families already receiving federal housing assistance. The extremely low column matters for how fast you are reached: housing authorities must give at least 75% of the vouchers they issue from the waiting list each year to extremely low income families, which for a family of four here means $48,950 or less.
Income is counted before taxes and covers the whole household. The housing authority verifies it when your name is reached on the waiting list, so what counts is your income at that point. Being under the limit makes you eligible; it does not move you up a closed or full waiting list.
Source: HUD FY2026 Section 8 Income Limits for the Dukes County, MA, huduser.gov.
Can a landlord refuse Section 8 in Dukes County?
No. Massachusetts law prohibits landlords from refusing a renter because they pay with a Section 8 voucher. That protection applies in Dukes County. If you were turned away for having a voucher, that refusal may be illegal.
MGL Ch 151B §4(10)
Massachusetts General Laws Ch 151B §4(10) prohibits housing discrimination based on lawful source of income statewide. Enforcement by the Massachusetts Commission Against Discrimination (MCAD).
View statute →Informational only, not legal advice. Laws change, so verify current status before acting on a rejection or making a leasing decision.
Dukes County in the Vineyard Haven metro
Dukes County is one of the counties inside the Vineyard Haven, MA core-based statistical area. The metro-level view aggregates voucher activity across every housing authority in the CBSA.
See Vineyard Haven metro rent limits and PHA breakdown →Landlord and investor tools for Dukes County
RentalCalcsFree calculators and guides from RentalCalcs, built by the VoucherMatch team, for landlords deciding whether to accept vouchers.
- Dukes County rental market dataRents, home prices, cap rates and cash flow estimates for investors.
- Section 8 rent analyzerHUD rent benchmarks and modeled comparisons for Massachusetts ZIP codes. Confirm adopted amounts with the agency.
- Compare HUD benchmarks with market rent in MassachusettsExplore modeled ZIP comparisons; these do not establish an approved rent or agency payment.
- Average rent in MassachusettsMarket rent versus HUD fair market rent by city and bedroom count.
- How Section 8 rent is calculatedFair market rent, payment standards and rent reasonableness, step by step.
- Section 8 landlord math for 2026What the payment standard changes mean for cash flow this year.
Frequently asked questions
- What is the income limit for Section 8 in Dukes County?
- For FY2026, the very low income screening threshold in Dukes County, MA is $57,100 for one person, $65,250 for two, $73,400 for three and $81,550 for a family of four. Limits vary by household size. The agency also checks other eligibility requirements and any applicable exceptions.
- What counts as extremely low income in Dukes County?
- HUD's FY2026 extremely low income limit in Dukes County is $34,300 for one person and $48,950 for a family of four. Housing authorities must give at least 75% of the vouchers they issue from the waiting list each year to families at or below this level.
- How much does Section 8 pay for a 2-bedroom in Dukes County?
- The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent in Dukes County is $2,010 per month. For illustration, 90% to 110% of the benchmark is roughly $1,809 to $2,211. This is not a household rent limit. ZIP-based schedules, approved exceptions and Moving to Work rules may differ; ask your agency for its adopted standard and the unit's utility allowance.
Find Section 8 apartments in Dukes County
VoucherMatch connects voucher holders with landlords who accept Section 8, and it is free for renters. The administering housing authority must approve the actual unit, rent and household assistance calculation.
Nearby Massachusetts counties
Voucher counts aggregated from HUD PHA jurisdiction data. Population 20,543 · FIPS 25007.