Section 8 in Dickinson County, MI
HUD rent limits, income limits and housing authorities for Dickinson County. 2 housing authorities serve this county.
HUD Fair Market Rents in Dickinson County (FY2027)
HUD rent benchmarks for FY2027, effective October 1, 2026. These are not adopted housing-authority payment standards or household subsidy amounts. The illustration shows 90% to 110% of FMR; ZIP-based schedules, approved exceptions and Moving to Work rules can differ.
| Bedrooms | FMR | Illustration: 90% to 110% of FMR |
|---|---|---|
| Efficiency (studio) | $723 | $651 to $795 |
| 1-bedroom | $879 | $791 to $967 |
| 2-bedroom | $1,014 | $913 to $1,115 |
| 3-bedroom | $1,258 | $1,132 to $1,384 |
| 4-bedroom | $1,469 | $1,322 to $1,616 |
The two-bedroom HUD benchmark for Dickinson County is $1,014. Multiplying by 90% and 110% gives $913 to $1,115, not an approval range. Gross rent includes the applicable allowance for tenant-paid utilities. Your agency must calculate assistance using its adopted standard, your household and the proposed unit.
What changed from FY2026 to FY2027 in Dickinson County
HUD's two-bedroom Fair Market Rent for Dickinson County, MI rose from $973 in FY2026 to $1,014 in FY2027, a change of +$41 a month (+4.2%). FY2027 figures took effect on October 1, 2026.
| Bedrooms | FY2026 | FY2027 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency (studio) | $689 | $723 | +$34 (+4.9%) |
| 1-bedroom | $841 | $879 | +$38 (+4.5%) |
| 2-bedroom | $973 | $1,014 | +$41 (+4.2%) |
| 3-bedroom | $1,182 | $1,258 | +$76 (+6.4%) |
| 4-bedroom | $1,632 | $1,469 | -$163 (-10.0%) |
The FMR is not what the voucher pays. Each housing authority sets its own payment standard. The basic range is 90% to 110% of the applicable FMR or SAFMR, with exceptions and Moving to Work policies that may differ. A HUD effective date is not a household rent-change notice. Confirm the adopted schedule and its application to your lease or reexamination with your agency.
Already renting with a voucher in Dickinson County? Under standard HCV rules, once the housing authority raises its payment standard, the higher amount must be used for your subsidy no later than the earliest of three dates: a rent increase that would raise your share, your next regular or interim reexamination, or one year after the increase took effect (24 CFR 982.505(c)(4)). Confirm any applicable Moving to Work policy with your agency.
Landlords: a higher FMR does not raise a contract rent by itself. You still request the increase from the housing authority, and the new rent has to pass its rent reasonableness review against comparable unassisted units.
Source: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 and FY2027, huduser.gov.
Section 8 income limits in Dickinson County (FY2026)
To qualify for a Housing Choice Voucher, a household's gross annual income generally has to be at or below the very low income limit for its size. In Dickinson County that is $41,800 a year for a family of four, about $3,480 a month before taxes. HUD's area median family income here is $83,400.
| Household size | Extremely low (30%) | Very low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 person | $17,600 | $29,300 | $46,850 |
| 2 people | $21,640 | $33,450 | $53,550 |
| 3 people | $27,320 | $37,650 | $60,250 |
| 4 people | $33,000 | $41,800 | $66,900 |
| 5 people | $38,680 | $45,150 | $72,300 |
| 6 people | $44,360 | $48,500 | $77,650 |
| 7 people | $50,040 | $51,850 | $83,000 |
| 8 people | $55,200 | $55,200 | $88,350 |
Which column applies to you. The middle column is the eligibility line for most applicants (24 CFR 982.201). The low income column only applies in special cases, such as families already receiving federal housing assistance. The extremely low column matters for how fast you are reached: housing authorities must give at least 75% of the vouchers they issue from the waiting list each year to extremely low income families, which for a family of four here means $33,000 or less.
Income is counted before taxes and covers the whole household. The housing authority verifies it when your name is reached on the waiting list, so what counts is your income at that point. Being under the limit makes you eligible; it does not move you up a closed or full waiting list.
Source: HUD FY2026 Section 8 Income Limits for the Dickinson County, MI, huduser.gov.
Can a landlord refuse Section 8 in Dickinson County?
No. Michigan law prohibits landlords from refusing a renter because they pay with a Section 8 voucher. That protection applies in Dickinson County. If you were turned away for having a voucher, that refusal may be illegal.
Michigan Public Act 195 of 2024 (effective April 2, 2025)
Michigan Public Act 195 of 2024 added source-of-income protection to state law, effective April 2 2025. BUT the state law only applies to landlords with 5 or more rental units — small landlords (1-4 units) remain exempt at the state level. Local ordinances may cover the small-landlord gap; Detroit and Southfield both do.
View statute →Informational only, not legal advice. Laws change, so verify current status before acting on a rejection or making a leasing decision.
Dickinson County in the Iron Mountain metro
Dickinson County is one of the counties inside the Iron Mountain, MI core-based statistical area. The metro-level view aggregates voucher activity across every housing authority in the CBSA.
See Iron Mountain metro rent limits and PHA breakdown →Landlord and investor tools for Dickinson County
RentalCalcsFree calculators and guides from RentalCalcs, built by the VoucherMatch team, for landlords deciding whether to accept vouchers.
- Dickinson County rental market dataRents, home prices, cap rates and cash flow estimates for investors.
- Section 8 rent analyzerHUD rent benchmarks and modeled comparisons for Michigan ZIP codes. Confirm adopted amounts with the agency.
- Compare HUD benchmarks with market rent in MichiganExplore modeled ZIP comparisons; these do not establish an approved rent or agency payment.
- Average rent in MichiganMarket rent versus HUD fair market rent by city and bedroom count.
- How Section 8 rent is calculatedFair market rent, payment standards and rent reasonableness, step by step.
- Section 8 landlord math for 2026What the payment standard changes mean for cash flow this year.
Housing authorities serving Dickinson County
Each PHA sets its own payment standard, runs its own waitlist, and does its own inspections. The PHA whose jurisdiction covers a unit's ZIP is the one both tenant and landlord will deal with.
Iron Mountain Housing Commission
Iron Mountain · PHA code MI013
99 units totalKingsford Housing Commission
Kingsford · PHA code MI091
69 units total
Frequently asked questions
- What is the income limit for Section 8 in Dickinson County?
- For FY2026, the very low income screening threshold in Dickinson County, MI is $29,300 for one person, $33,450 for two, $37,650 for three and $41,800 for a family of four. Limits vary by household size. The agency also checks other eligibility requirements and any applicable exceptions.
- What counts as extremely low income in Dickinson County?
- HUD's FY2026 extremely low income limit in Dickinson County is $17,600 for one person and $33,000 for a family of four. Housing authorities must give at least 75% of the vouchers they issue from the waiting list each year to families at or below this level.
- How much does Section 8 pay for a 2-bedroom in Dickinson County?
- The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent in Dickinson County is $1,014 per month. For illustration, 90% to 110% of the benchmark is roughly $913 to $1,115. This is not a household rent limit. ZIP-based schedules, approved exceptions and Moving to Work rules may differ; ask your agency for its adopted standard and the unit's utility allowance.
- Who runs Section 8 in Dickinson County?
- Housing Choice Vouchers in Dickinson County are administered by Iron Mountain Housing Commission, Kingsford Housing Commission. Each authority keeps its own waiting lists and eligibility preferences. Check each official application notice; applying to one agency does not apply to the others.
Find Section 8 apartments in Dickinson County
VoucherMatch connects voucher holders with landlords who accept Section 8, and it is free for renters. The administering housing authority must approve the actual unit, rent and household assistance calculation.
Nearby Michigan counties
Voucher counts aggregated from HUD PHA jurisdiction data. Population 25,937 · FIPS 26043.