Section 8 in Van Buren County, MI
HUD rent limits, income limits and housing authorities for Van Buren County. 4 housing authorities serve this county.
HUD Fair Market Rents in Van Buren County (FY2027)
HUD rent benchmarks for FY2027, effective October 1, 2026. These are not adopted housing-authority payment standards or household subsidy amounts. The illustration shows 90% to 110% of FMR; ZIP-based schedules, approved exceptions and Moving to Work rules can differ.
| Bedrooms | FMR | Illustration: 90% to 110% of FMR |
|---|---|---|
| Efficiency (studio) | $724 | $652 to $796 |
| 1-bedroom | $795 | $716 to $875 |
| 2-bedroom | $1,040 | $936 to $1,144 |
| 3-bedroom | $1,370 | $1,233 to $1,507 |
| 4-bedroom | $1,425 | $1,283 to $1,568 |
The two-bedroom HUD benchmark for Van Buren County is $1,040. Multiplying by 90% and 110% gives $936 to $1,144, not an approval range. Gross rent includes the applicable allowance for tenant-paid utilities. Your agency must calculate assistance using its adopted standard, your household and the proposed unit.
What changed from FY2026 to FY2027 in Van Buren County
HUD's two-bedroom Fair Market Rent for Van Buren County, MI rose from $1,016 in FY2026 to $1,040 in FY2027, a change of +$24 a month (+2.4%). FY2027 figures took effect on October 1, 2026.
| Bedrooms | FY2026 | FY2027 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Efficiency (studio) | $701 | $724 | +$23 (+3.3%) |
| 1-bedroom | $774 | $795 | +$21 (+2.7%) |
| 2-bedroom | $1,016 | $1,040 | +$24 (+2.4%) |
| 3-bedroom | $1,338 | $1,370 | +$32 (+2.4%) |
| 4-bedroom | $1,396 | $1,425 | +$29 (+2.1%) |
The FMR is not what the voucher pays. Each housing authority sets its own payment standard. The basic range is 90% to 110% of the applicable FMR or SAFMR, with exceptions and Moving to Work policies that may differ. A HUD effective date is not a household rent-change notice. Confirm the adopted schedule and its application to your lease or reexamination with your agency.
Already renting with a voucher in Van Buren County? Under standard HCV rules, once the housing authority raises its payment standard, the higher amount must be used for your subsidy no later than the earliest of three dates: a rent increase that would raise your share, your next regular or interim reexamination, or one year after the increase took effect (24 CFR 982.505(c)(4)). Confirm any applicable Moving to Work policy with your agency.
Landlords: a higher FMR does not raise a contract rent by itself. You still request the increase from the housing authority, and the new rent has to pass its rent reasonableness review against comparable unassisted units.
Source: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 and FY2027, huduser.gov.
Section 8 income limits in Van Buren County (FY2026)
To qualify for a Housing Choice Voucher, a household's gross annual income generally has to be at or below the very low income limit for its size. In Van Buren County that is $47,200 a year for a family of four, about $3,930 a month before taxes. HUD's area median family income here is $94,400.
| Household size | Extremely low (30%) | Very low (50%) | Low (80%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 person | $19,850 | $33,050 | $52,850 |
| 2 people | $22,650 | $37,800 | $60,400 |
| 3 people | $27,320 | $42,500 | $67,950 |
| 4 people | $33,000 | $47,200 | $75,500 |
| 5 people | $38,680 | $51,000 | $81,550 |
| 6 people | $44,360 | $54,800 | $87,600 |
| 7 people | $50,040 | $58,550 | $93,650 |
| 8 people | $55,720 | $62,350 | $99,700 |
Which column applies to you. The middle column is the eligibility line for most applicants (24 CFR 982.201). The low income column only applies in special cases, such as families already receiving federal housing assistance. The extremely low column matters for how fast you are reached: housing authorities must give at least 75% of the vouchers they issue from the waiting list each year to extremely low income families, which for a family of four here means $33,000 or less.
Income is counted before taxes and covers the whole household. The housing authority verifies it when your name is reached on the waiting list, so what counts is your income at that point. Being under the limit makes you eligible; it does not move you up a closed or full waiting list.
Source: HUD FY2026 Section 8 Income Limits for the Van Buren County, MI, huduser.gov.
Can a landlord refuse Section 8 in Van Buren County?
No. Michigan law prohibits landlords from refusing a renter because they pay with a Section 8 voucher. That protection applies in Van Buren County. If you were turned away for having a voucher, that refusal may be illegal.
Michigan Public Act 195 of 2024 (effective April 2, 2025)
Michigan Public Act 195 of 2024 added source-of-income protection to state law, effective April 2 2025. BUT the state law only applies to landlords with 5 or more rental units — small landlords (1-4 units) remain exempt at the state level. Local ordinances may cover the small-landlord gap; Detroit and Southfield both do.
View statute →Informational only, not legal advice. Laws change, so verify current status before acting on a rejection or making a leasing decision.
Landlord and investor tools for Van Buren County
RentalCalcsFree calculators and guides from RentalCalcs, built by the VoucherMatch team, for landlords deciding whether to accept vouchers.
- Van Buren County rental market dataRents, home prices, cap rates and cash flow estimates for investors.
- Section 8 rent analyzerHUD rent benchmarks and modeled comparisons for Michigan ZIP codes. Confirm adopted amounts with the agency.
- Compare HUD benchmarks with market rent in MichiganExplore modeled ZIP comparisons; these do not establish an approved rent or agency payment.
- Average rent in MichiganMarket rent versus HUD fair market rent by city and bedroom count.
- How Section 8 rent is calculatedFair market rent, payment standards and rent reasonableness, step by step.
- Section 8 landlord math for 2026What the payment standard changes mean for cash flow this year.
Housing authorities serving Van Buren County
Each PHA sets its own payment standard, runs its own waitlist, and does its own inspections. The PHA whose jurisdiction covers a unit's ZIP is the one both tenant and landlord will deal with.
Bangor Housing Commission
Bangor · PHA code MI181
44 units totalCovert Public Housing Commission
Covert · PHA code MI189
40 units totalPaw Paw Housing Commission
Paw Paw · PHA code MI088
—South Haven Housing Commission
South Haven · PHA code MI082
122 units total
Frequently asked questions
- What is the income limit for Section 8 in Van Buren County?
- For FY2026, the very low income screening threshold in Van Buren County, MI is $33,050 for one person, $37,800 for two, $42,500 for three and $47,200 for a family of four. Limits vary by household size. The agency also checks other eligibility requirements and any applicable exceptions.
- What counts as extremely low income in Van Buren County?
- HUD's FY2026 extremely low income limit in Van Buren County is $19,850 for one person and $33,000 for a family of four. Housing authorities must give at least 75% of the vouchers they issue from the waiting list each year to families at or below this level.
- How much does Section 8 pay for a 2-bedroom in Van Buren County?
- The FY2027 two-bedroom Fair Market Rent in Van Buren County is $1,040 per month. For illustration, 90% to 110% of the benchmark is roughly $936 to $1,144. This is not a household rent limit. ZIP-based schedules, approved exceptions and Moving to Work rules may differ; ask your agency for its adopted standard and the unit's utility allowance.
- Who runs Section 8 in Van Buren County?
- Housing Choice Vouchers in Van Buren County are administered by Bangor Housing Commission, Covert Public Housing Commission, Paw Paw Housing Commission and other local housing authorities. Each authority keeps its own waiting lists and eligibility preferences. Check each official application notice; applying to one agency does not apply to the others.
Find Section 8 apartments in Van Buren County
VoucherMatch connects voucher holders with landlords who accept Section 8, and it is free for renters. The administering housing authority must approve the actual unit, rent and household assistance calculation.
Nearby Michigan counties
Voucher counts aggregated from HUD PHA jurisdiction data. Population 75,636 · FIPS 26159.